menu will not display

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
jac
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 2:43 pm

menu will not display

Post by jac »

I am sorry I know this must be a common question. I have just downloaded the new version of the menu, I am an experienced milonic menu user and I cannot get the menu to display.

The web site is: www.chordsandguitar.com

Thanks for any help.

Cheers,
Jacques
User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Re: menu will not display

Post by Andy »

Hi,

This is a very easy fix.

The problem is on line 42 in menu_data.js...You have this:

aI("text=Tutorial;url=http://www.chordsandguitar.com/tutorial ... get=_blank"");

when it should be this:

aI("text=Tutorial;url=http://www.chordsandguitar.com/tutorial ... get=_blank");

note the ""); at the end



Here's your whole (fixed) menu_data.js file:

Code: Select all

fixMozillaZIndex=true; //Fixes Z-Index problem  with Mozilla browsers but causes odd scrolling problem, toggle to see if it helps
_menuCloseDelay=500;
_menuOpenDelay=150;
_subOffsetTop=2;
_subOffsetLeft=-2;

with(menuStyle=new mm_style()){
bordercolor="#999999";
borderstyle="solid";
borderwidth=1;
fontfamily="Verdana, Tahoma, Arial";
fontsize="75%";
fontstyle="normal";
headerbgcolor="#ffffff";
headercolor="#000000";
offbgcolor="#eeeeee";
offcolor="#000000";
onbgcolor="#ddffdd";
oncolor="#000099";
outfilter="randomdissolve(duration=0.3)";
overfilter="Fade(duration=0.2);Alpha(opacity=90);Shadow(color=#777777', Direction=135, Strength=3)";
padding=4;
pagebgcolor="#82B6D7";
pagecolor="black";
separatorcolor="#999999";
separatorsize=1;
subimage="http://img.milonic.com/arrow.gif";
subimagepadding=2;
}

with(milonic=new menuname("Main Menu")){
alwaysvisible=1;
orientation="horizontal";
style=menuStyle;
top=195;
left=2;
aI("text=HOME;url=http://www.chordsandguitar.com/index.php;");
aI("text=About;url=http://www.chordsandguitar.com/about.htm;target=_blank");
aI("text=Tutorial;url=http://www.chordsandguitar.com/tutorial.htm;target=_blank");
aI("text=Chord<br>Scales;url=http://www.chordsandguitar.com/scales.htm;target=_blank");
aI("text=PRINT ALL;url=http://www.chordsandguitar.com/print_all.php;target=_blank");
aI("text=PRINT ALL<br>CODES;url=http://www.chordsandguitar.com/print_all-codes.php;target=_blank");
aI("text=Terminology;url=http://www.chordsandguitar.com/terminology.htm;target=_blank");
aI("text=Forum;url=http://www.chordsandguitar.com/forum.htm;target=_blank");
aI("text=Fran&ccedil;ais;url=;target=_blank");
}

drawMenus();

Hope this helps,
Andy
jac
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 2:43 pm

Re: menu will not display

Post by jac »

Andy, thanks very much. Yes that is the solution. I don't know how I got into this mess.

Cheers,

Jacques
User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Re: menu will not display

Post by Andy »

Great, glad you fixed it.

It's a very easy mistake to make. It's only one character but it can break the whole menu.
jac
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 2:43 pm

Re: menu will not display

Post by jac »

One last dumb question please. How do I get rid of the Milonic tab in the menu?
User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Re: menu will not display

Post by Andy »

You are still using an unlicensed version of the menu.

To fix that just download another copy of the menu (ensuring you are logged into milonic.com) and this time the system will deliver the licensed version.

Then, update your old copies of milonic_src.js and mmenudom.js with the new files from the licensed download.

This will upgrade the menu and remove the forced link.

-- Andy
jac
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 2:43 pm

Re: menu will not display

Post by jac »

tHANK YOU.
Post Reply