iPad menu issues

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
prichmond
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 10:27 pm

iPad menu issues

Post by prichmond »

Hi,

I am experiencing issues with the Milonic Menu on the iPad. It seems I need to tap the drop down menu items multiple times before I can navigate to the next page. This is compared to a single click of the mouse on my PC. Are there any settings that I can tweak or is this expected behaviour?

Here is a basic example of the code that I have been testing.

Code: Select all


<html> 

<body>

<div style="padding:50px;">
	<script type="text/javascript" src="new_menu/milonic_src.js"></script>
	<a class=milonic href="https://milonic.com/">JavaScript Menu, DHTML Menu Powered By Milonic</a>
	<script type="text/javascript">
	if(ns4)_d.write("<scr"+"ipt type=text/javascript src=new_menu/mmenuns4.js><\/scr"+"ipt>");
	else _d.write("<scr"+"ipt type=text/javascript src=new_menu/mmenudom.js><\/scr"+"ipt>");
	</script>
	<script type="text/javascript" src="new_menu/menu_data.js"></script>
</div>


</body>

</html> 

Regards,
Peter.
User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Re: iPad menu issues

Post by Andy »

Hi,

I can now reproduce this issue and hope to have a bug fix very soon.

- Andy
prichmond
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 10:27 pm

Re: iPad menu issues

Post by prichmond »

Hi Andy,

Thanks for the update - I went and tested out the current milonic web site as mentioned in another post to do with the iPhone and the menu does not work as I would expect with the iPad.

What fix are you working on at the moment? Will the link work with one click?

Regards,
Peter.
User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Re: iPad menu issues

Post by Andy »

Yes, the one click issue is what i am working on
User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Re: iPad menu issues

Post by Andy »

Hi,

I have just released version 5.901 that should help fix all remaining iPhone issues.

Regards,
Andy
prichmond
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 10:27 pm

Re: iPad menu issues

Post by prichmond »

Hey Andy,

I have had a quick look and it all seems to work.

I will add the latest verion to my project later and make sure everything is OK.

Thanks for your help.
prichmond
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 10:27 pm

Re: iPad menu issues

Post by prichmond »

Hi Andy,

Sorry for reviving the thread after a few months but I am finally getting back to upgrading the menu to get it to work on an touch screen devices (iPhone, iPad, Android, Blackberry Playbook etc). I have downloaded 5.902 and I can get the sample menu to work on these devices but when I update the javascript files in my project I get some inconsistent results.

On my desktop I get no issues at all. I have tested it with Firefox 4.0, Chrome 10, Safari 5 and IE 6. But when I try to access my site from mobile devices I get a couple of issues.

Issue 1: On the iPad, Samsung Galaxy S II and Blackberry Bold 9780 when I load the main page with the menu the page constantly refreshes (about every 2 seconds). If I am quick enough I can select a menu item and navigate to another page but that page will also refresh. Without making any other code changes, if I revert back to a previous version (I was using 5.758 before but I have also tried 5.831) then the menu works fine (although I then have to tap 3 times to select a menu item - the original problem).

Issue 2: On the Blackberry Playbook the site does not refresh which is good but everytime I click on the main menu item it loads the main menu page straight away without giving me a chance to select a sub menu from the drop down list. I noticed a comment on this forum that I needed to add openonclick=0 to my styles to get 5.901 to work. I have done this (I think it is in the right spot) but it doesn't seem to make any difference to this issue.

Any information you have would be appreciated. UnfortunatelyI can't post a link to the issue but if you need any more information then let me know.

I have made the above changes with version 5.758, 5.831, 5.901 and 5.902. Only versions 5.9XX cause the refresh issue. If I go to your website or access the sample menu from these devices then I do not see any problem.

Regards,
Peter.
akinss
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 5:31 pm

Re: iPad menu issues

Post by akinss »

Bump.


Any news on this one???
wpatters1229
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu May 30, 2002 7:35 pm

Re: iPad menu issues

Post by wpatters1229 »

Any updates on this issue? I have several old sites that need a new menus system that will work on ipads and iphones and am thinking of milonic since I have used this system before.

Thanks
prichmond
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 10:27 pm

Re: iPad menu issues

Post by prichmond »

I still haven't found a fix for the issue but I have found out some more info.

It appears to be a user agent issue, I modified my user agent in firefox (to an iPhone) on my desktop and I was able to replicate the issue.

Still waiting on a solution.
Post Reply