IE 11 broke my submenus

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8761
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Re: IE 11 broke my submenus

Post by Ruth » Thu Jul 17, 2014 2:25 am

Hi,

Do you have a page someplace that has the new version of the menu so I can see what is happening? If I go to your link you have the old version of the menu.

Ruth

mauriciomebb
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 3:20 pm

Re: IE 11 broke my submenus

Post by mauriciomebb » Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:49 pm

Hi,
Of course, we can make a link with the laboratory that we have assembled for this case.
In this url you can see the latest version 5.946 where the vertical menu (tree)
But this presents difficulties in its operation as I tell them. :roll:
http://www.comfama.com/webinicio/prueba/prueba.asp
Regards,

User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8761
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Re: IE 11 broke my submenus

Post by Ruth » Sat Aug 23, 2014 8:25 pm

Hi,

I am so sorry I did not get back to you much sooner. There have been two menu updates since you posted that link. Version 5.947 July 24 and 5.948 on August 11. Can you see if either one fixed your issue? Don't forget to make sure you also update the treemenu.js to the newest version which is in the modules folder of the menu download.

Ruth

mauriciomebb
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 3:20 pm

Re: IE 11 broke my submenus

Post by mauriciomebb » Thu Aug 28, 2014 2:15 pm

Hi,
We download the version 5.948 of link http://www.milonic.com/downloads/menu/8 ... r5_948.zip

And the file "treemenu.js" of link https://www.milonic.com/treemenu.js

In the link of laboratory, we hubicado the files for this case. I did the test, but still have difficulty functioning :(

Link of laboratory: http://www.comfama.com/webinicio/prueba/prueba.asp

¿What else should we do? :roll:

Regards,

User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8761
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Re: IE 11 broke my submenus

Post by Ruth » Thu Aug 28, 2014 7:15 pm

Hi,

I just wanted you to know I've posted this to Milonic since I am unable to help with the issue. It may take a bit of time, though they are usually pretty quick with responses. By the way, did you mean ubicado as in 'placed, put, located' ? Sorry, my Spanish is sort of limited since I haven't used it in 10 or so years...

Ruth

User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3307
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Re: IE 11 broke my submenus

Post by Andy » Tue Sep 02, 2014 6:03 pm

Sorry for the delay in getting back to this.

Basically, development has ceased for the treemenu code based around DHTML menu in favor of our new Webplugs product.

Would you like me to get a demo of your menu running but using our new Webplugs code?

Regards,
Andy

mauriciomebb
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 3:20 pm

Re: IE 11 broke my submenus

Post by mauriciomebb » Thu Sep 04, 2014 7:43 pm

Hi
Where I can find the product code Webplugs? :)

Regards,
Mauricio

Post Reply