Submenu drop down and tablets and other touch screen devices

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
cnckeith
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 5:46 pm

Submenu drop down and tablets and other touch screen devices

Post by cnckeith » Mon Dec 16, 2013 10:51 pm

hello and sorry if this is a newbie question...
the submenus i've setup pop up when you hover your mouse over the selection, works great on all browsers i have tried it on. now.. i have some folks who use those fancy star trek looking tablets tell me that the drop down menus don't work, i was hoping one of you'all could shed some light on the subject for me as i do not have a tablet to test with. Is there something i need to do or setup in the milonic menu? or? if drop down menus don't work with touch screens what are you'all doing instead? i'm using the latest release of milonic. thanks ahead of time for your advice. Keith

PS. if you want to check out the page on your tablet the url is http://www.centroidcnc.com/
hover.jpg
hover.jpg (178.66 KiB) Viewed 22876 times

User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8761
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Re: Submenu drop down and tablets and other touch screen dev

Post by Ruth » Mon Dec 16, 2013 11:41 pm

Hi,

I am posting this directly to Milonic as I have no tablet to test it. Also, they will need to know what you mean by star trek looking. Are you talking about a Star Trek Themed ipad, or do you mean some other tablet? They really need to know what tablet to test it and find out what is the problem, like ipad, ipad mini, android tablet, windows and so on. So, it would really help if you could narrow things by letting us know just which tablet has the problem. Thanks so much :)

Ruth

cnckeith
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 5:46 pm

Re: Submenu drop down and tablets and other touch screen dev

Post by cnckeith » Tue Dec 17, 2013 2:07 am

Ruth, thanks.. sorry for trying to be funny.
I've been told that its a popular Samsung Galaxy Tablet. and several other people with android powered phones have told me the same thing.

User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8761
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Re: Submenu drop down and tablets and other touch screen dev

Post by Ruth » Tue Dec 17, 2013 4:35 am

Thanks. That Samsung is Android, I believe. I'll post this to Milonic, that will help, especially since it seems the others are also Android. They are pretty quick, so you should hear soon. Unfortunately, I still live in the dark ages of WinXP Pro :P so I can't help.

Ruth

User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3307
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Re: Submenu drop down and tablets and other touch screen dev

Post by Andy » Tue Dec 17, 2013 1:20 pm

The menu does actually appear to be working.

However, what is happening is that because of the url specified in the parent menu items, your visitor is being taken to the another page on your website.

By touching the screen to open the menu, what happens is your user is effectively clicking the link.

You could try removing the url part of your parent menu items.

cnckeith
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 5:46 pm

Re: Submenu drop down and tablets and other touch screen dev

Post by cnckeith » Mon Mar 17, 2014 8:28 pm

i removed the url and that solved it for the androids and apple tablets..

but now.. on chrome and other browsers the button produces a 404 error and has a /null path.. how do i get rid of the null path?
Attachments
millonic4.JPG
millonic4.JPG (69.26 KiB) Viewed 22612 times

cnckeith
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 5:46 pm

Re: Submenu drop down and tablets and other touch screen dev

Post by cnckeith » Mon Mar 17, 2014 8:31 pm

with(milonic=new menuname("Main Menu")){
alwaysvisible=1;
orientation="vertical";
style=menuStyle;
menuwidth=165;
position="relative";
zindex==1;
aI("showmenu=CNC_Controls;text=CNC Controls;");
aI("showmenu=CNC_Accessories;text=CNC Accessories;");
aI("showmenu=CNC Technology;text=CNC Technology;");
aI("showmenu=automotive_cnc;text=Performance Racing;");
aI("showmenu=CNC_Retrofits;text=CNC Retrofits;");
aI("text=Rotary Tables;url=http://www.centroidcnc.com/rotary_tables.htm;");
aI("text=CNC Touch Probes;url=http://www.centroidcnc.com/cnc_touch_probe.html;");
aI("showmenu=Special_CNC;text=Specialty CNC;");
aI("text=Buy a Machine;url=http://www.centroidcnc.com/buy_machine.htm;");
aI("text=How to Install;url=http://www.centroidcnc.com/howtoretrofit.htm;");
aI("text=CNC Retrofit Gallery;url=http://www.centroidcnc.com/cnc_retrofit_images.html;");
aI("text=CNC Videos;url=http://www.centroidcnc.com/video_catalog.html;");
aI("text=CENTROID YouTube;url=http://www.youtube.com/CentroidCNC;");
aI("text=Customer Reviews;url=http://www.centroidcnc.com/testimonials.html;");
aI("text=Tradeshows;url=http://www.centroidcnc.com/events.htm;");
aI("text=Request Info;url=http://www.centroidcnc.com/request_info.htm;");
aI("text=Employment;url=http://www.centroidcnc.com/jobs_state_c ... vania.html;");
aI("text=Brochures;url=http://www.centroidcnc.com/downloads.htm;");
aI("text=User Registration;url=http://www.centroidcnc.com/register.htm;");
aI("showmenu=Tech_Support;text=Tech Support;");
aI("showmenu=Contact_Us;text=Contact Us;");
aI("text= type=header;");
}
drawMenus();

User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3307
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Re: Submenu drop down and tablets and other touch screen dev

Post by Andy » Mon Mar 17, 2014 8:34 pm

it's a known bug and one that has been fixed.

Please upgrade and that should help fix the problem.

Hope this helps,
Andy

cnckeith
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 5:46 pm

Re: Submenu drop down and tablets and other touch screen dev

Post by cnckeith » Mon Mar 17, 2014 9:36 pm

that fixed it..but now i have the millonic message at the top of all my pages.. you send me a custom version a few months ago to eliminate this, can i have another? thanks.
Attachments
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (55.18 KiB) Viewed 22612 times

cnckeith
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 5:46 pm

Re: Submenu drop down and tablets and other touch screen dev

Post by cnckeith » Tue Mar 18, 2014 9:00 pm

help:-))

User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8761
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Re: Submenu drop down and tablets and other touch screen dev

Post by Ruth » Wed Mar 19, 2014 12:30 am

Hi,

Did you log in under the name you use when you first got the menu? If you log in on the main site then you get your version of the menu. I can't think of any other reason. I'll post to Milonic in the meantime.

Ruth

User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3307
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Re: Submenu drop down and tablets and other touch screen dev

Post by Andy » Thu Mar 20, 2014 12:06 pm

I;m not sure what custom version we gave you.

Can you please elaborate.

Cheers,
Andy

cnckeith
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 5:46 pm

Re: Submenu drop down and tablets and other touch screen dev

Post by cnckeith » Sun Mar 23, 2014 12:59 am

Andy,
hello. here is what i have done. i made sure i'm logged into the milonic website, i download the new version.. it says
"The Domain name that this download has been created for is: centroidcnc.com, license number *******" looks good! i'm excited..

Now I overwrite these two files on my server with the new ones. milonic_src.js and mmenudom.js

bug is fixed..but now i get the milonic message at the top of all my pages. what have i done wrong?
Attachments
millmessage.JPG
millmessage.JPG (65.49 KiB) Viewed 22548 times

cnckeith
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 5:46 pm

Re: Submenu drop down and tablets and other touch screen dev

Post by cnckeith » Sun Mar 23, 2014 1:06 am

ok.. i figured it out... sorry for being slow..i don't do this type of work everyday.. in a previous post as a work around for all these static pages.. it was noted to add this line to the end of milonic_src.js

_d.write("<style>.milonic{width:1px;visibility:hidden;position:absolute}</style>");

this seems to have done the job. not sure exactly what its doing...but the message has gone away and i'm running the latest version. 5.944

thanks Andy and Ruth

Post Reply