Undefined Submenu

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
frodo_trb
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 5:28 am
Contact:

Undefined Submenu

Post by frodo_trb »

I have been reconfiguring the menu_array.js file for a site I am working on. Everything is working fine, except that when I make the first menu a Home Page link, and not wanting any submenu's for it, it still lists a submenu of "undefined". Is there something I am missing and if so what do I need to do to correct this. See script posted below.

Thanks,

Frodo_trb

timegap=500 // The time delay for menus to remain visible
followspeed=10 // Follow Scrolling speed
followrate=50 // Follow Scrolling Rate
suboffset_top=5 // Sub menu offset Top position
suboffset_left=10 // Sub menu offset Left position



ScrollingSampStyle=[ // ScrollingSampStyle is an array of properties. You can have as many property arrays as you need
"666666", // Mouse Off Font Color
"ffffff", // Mouse Off Background Color (use zero for transparent in Netscape 6)
"ffffff", // Mouse On Font Color
"ff9933", // Mouse On Background Color
"666666", // Menu Border Color
"10", // Font Size (default is px but you can specify mm, pt or a percentage)
"normal", // Font Style (italic or normal)
"normal", // Font Weight (bold or normal)
"comic sans ms,verdana,helvetica",// Font Name
3, // Menu Item Padding or spacing
, // Sub Menu Image (Leave this blank if not needed)
0, // 3D Border & Separator bar
, // 3D High Color
, // 3D Low Color
, // Current Page Item Font Color (leave this blank to disable)
, // Current Page Item Background Color (leave this blank to disable)
, // Top Bar image (Leave this blank to disable)
, // Menu Header Font Color (Leave blank if headers are not needed)
, // Menu Header Background Color (Leave blank if headers are not needed)
, // Menu Item Separator Color
]


addmenu(menu=[
"FollowMain", // Menu Name - This is needed in order for this menu to be called
56, // Menu Top - The Top position of this menu in pixels
10, // Menu Left - The Left position of this menu in pixels
115, // Menu Width - Menus width in pixels
1, // Menu Border Width
, // Screen Position - here you can use "center;left;right;middle;top;bottom" or a combination of "center:middle"
ScrollingSampStyle, // Properties Array - this array is declared higher up as you can see above
1, // Always Visible - allows this menu item to be visible at all time (1=on or 0=off)
, // Alignment - sets this menu elements text alignment, values valid here are: left, right or center
"Fade(duration=0.2);Shadow(color=777777, Direction=135, Strength=5)",// Filter - Text variable for setting transitional effects on menu activation - see above for more info
1, // Follow Scrolling Top Position - Tells this menu to follow the user down the screen on scroll placing the menu at the value specified.
0, // Horizontal Menu - Tells this menu to display horizontaly instead of top to bottom style (1=on or 0=off)
0, // Keep Alive - Keeps the menu visible until the user moves over another menu or clicks elsewhere on the page (1=on or 0=off)
, // Position of TOP sub image left:center:right
, // Set the Overall Width of Horizontal Menu to specified width or 100% and height to a specified amount
0, // Right To Left - Used in Hebrew for example. (1=on or 0=off)
0, // Open the Menus OnClick - leave blank for OnMouseover (1=on or 0=off)
, // ID of the div you want to hide on MouseOver (useful for hiding form elements)
, // Background image for menu Color must be set to transparent for this to work
0, // Scrollable Menu
, // Miscellaneous Menu Properties
,"Home","show-menu=Home","http://www.allenpagina.com",,0


addmenu(menu=[
"Home",
,
,
0,
1,
,
ScrollingSampStyle,
0,
,
"Fade(duration=0.2);Shadow(color=777777, Direction=135, Strength=5)",
0,
0,
0,
,
,
0,
0,
,
,
0,
,
])

dumpmenus();
SecretAgentWoman
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2003 8:05 pm
Contact:

Post by SecretAgentWoman »

Code: Select all

,"Home","show-menu=Home","http://www.allenpagina.com",,0 
Well, you see, you told it to "show-menu=Home" ;)

The line should read:

Code: Select all

,"Home","http://www.allenpagina.com",,,0 
And you made a submenu for it, but you said you didn't want a submenu? Erase the "Home" submenu after changing the code above, it's not needed.
frodo_trb
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 5:28 am
Contact:

Post by frodo_trb »

SecretAgentWoman,

Thank you, I guess I must have missed something when I first tried this. I thought I had placed that code in the script, but must have missed something as I got a javascript error when I ran it, works fine your way.... :D

To many long hours I guess.....

Again thank you,

Frodo
Post Reply