bracket missing

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
Neo
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2003 4:10 pm

bracket missing

Post by Neo »

If I put the menu in tables, i always get first the error message there was a ) missing.
There are no other SCRIPTS inside the Document.
I can only post the source code here because the page is not online yet.

So here are the relevant parts of the code:

Code: Select all

<head>

<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="milonic_src.js" type=text/javascript></SCRIPT>	
<script	language=JavaScript>
if(ns4)_d.write("<scr"+"ipt language=JavaScript src=mmenuns4.js><\/scr"+"ipt>");		
  else _d.write("<scr"+"ipt language=JavaScript src=mmenudom.js><\/scr"+"ipt>"); 
</script>

<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="menu_data.js" type=text/javascript></SCRIPT>
...

Code: Select all

<td class="trenner" align="left"><script>
with(milonic=new menuname("Main Menu")){
style=menuStyle;
top=10;
left=10;
alwaysvisible=1;
orientation="horizontal";
position="relative";
aI("text=Ergebnisse;url=index.html;status=Back To Home Page;");
aI("text=Dienstlesitung;showmenu=Dienstleistung;");
aI("text=Produktion;showmenu=Produktion;");
aI("text=Fazit;url=ergebnisse/fazit.html;");
aI("text=Zusammenfassung;showmenu=Zusammnfassung;");
}
drawMenus();
    </script></td>
[/code]
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

I don't see any problems with what you posted, but I also don't see the menuStyle part of the code or the code for the new menus you are calling.

While what you did is per the examples, many of us have had better luck with the following...

1. Put everything back into the menu_data.js the way it was originally (with your menu definitions, of course).

2. In the <td> where you want the menu, have only the following call...

Code: Select all

<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="menu_data.js" type=text/javascript></SCRIPT> 
Just move it from where it is now.

If this doesn't work, let us see the entire menu_data.js file. I'm assuming you haven't touched anything in the other 3 code files.
John
Neo
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2003 4:10 pm

Post by Neo »

Thanx now it works perfectly correct.
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

What did you do to fix it (helps others to know)?
John
Neo
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2003 4:10 pm

Post by Neo »

I just did what you said:
1. Put everything back into the menu_data.js the way it was originally (with your menu definitions, of course).

2. In the <td> where you want the menu, have only the following call...
Code:
<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="menu_data.js" type=text/javascript></SCRIPT>
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Great. Thanks for letting us know.
John
Post Reply