A list of 'browser testers'

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
User avatar
fredlongworthhighschool
Mega Advanced
Mega Advanced
Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2003 11:34 am
Location: Manchester, England.
Contact:

A list of 'browser testers'

Post by fredlongworthhighschool » Mon Oct 06, 2003 9:08 am

How about a little database of people willing to test out for problems on different browsers? I am sure most of us are using the latest browsers but I also have access to NT4 workstations with IE5 and IE5.5.

I write and test my menus on IE6 but it was only while venturing to a part of my school with older equipment that I found the Java wouldn't show.
Andy Davis
Web Designer & Smartboard Manager

Fred Longworth High School, Manchester, England.

User avatar
Maz
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 11:39 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Maz » Mon Oct 06, 2003 2:51 pm

I'm testing on the low end

Mac IE 5.1.7

Windows 98 IE 6

I notice John also has these now.

Regards
maz

User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John » Mon Oct 06, 2003 3:19 pm

IE5.1.7, yes.

Win 98 - never :!:

Also Safari85.5, IE5.2.3, and NS7.1 on OS X.
John

User avatar
Hergio
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1123
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2002 7:46 pm
Location: Rochester, NY

Post by Hergio » Mon Oct 06, 2003 3:42 pm

Isn't that was this forum is?

You say "Any one got IE5? If you do, does my site look ok in your browser? Heres the URL.... "

And we say "sure I got IE5, looks great, little sluggish though". ;)
Dave Hergert
Software Engineer
"Helping to make the menu better, one :?: at a time."

User avatar
Maz
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 11:39 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Maz » Mon Oct 06, 2003 7:55 pm

a little sluggish :? how about just crashed ;)

Has anyone else tried multitasking multiple menu browsers? :(

maz

User avatar
Hergio
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1123
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2002 7:46 pm
Location: Rochester, NY

Post by Hergio » Tue Oct 07, 2003 7:08 pm

multitasking multiple menu browsers
What exactly do you mean by that?
Dave Hergert
Software Engineer
"Helping to make the menu better, one :?: at a time."

User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John » Tue Oct 07, 2003 8:00 pm

Glad you asked, Dave - I was afraid to... :roll:
John

rcranswick
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2003 2:14 pm
Location: Bermuda
Contact:

Browser tests

Post by rcranswick » Tue Oct 07, 2003 8:24 pm

http://www.browsercam.com/ offer facilities to test web sites in various browser versions/os's - you provide the url and then get snapshots of your site in the chosen browser/os versions.

The offer a free trial account and then you have to pay (unfortunately) but it is a pretty good service.

User avatar
kevin3442
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2002 12:09 am
Location: Lincoln, NE
Contact:

Post by kevin3442 » Tue Oct 07, 2003 8:40 pm

maz wrote:Has anyone else tried multitasking multiple menu browsers?
I run multiple browsers all the time when I'm working on web stuff; I'm sure many do. I find it convenient in Windows to have a SendTo shortcut for each browser I care about, so that I can simply right-click on a file and sent it to the particular browser I'm interested in testing at the time. I'm a Daddy, but not a "Mac Daddy", so I don't know if Mac has a similar "SendTo" function ;)

Kevin

User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John » Tue Oct 07, 2003 9:14 pm

Welcome, Bermuda, to our gang. Hadn't noticed that before. We definitely have folks from all over.

I assume you know by now you're at the home of the best DHTML menu system around, bar none :D

And thanks for the description/link.
John

User avatar
Maz
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 11:39 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Maz » Tue Oct 07, 2003 10:06 pm

Kevin must be the ultimate multitasker, however, I should have said windows, I'm just not tech savvy.

Everything slows right down when I open Milonic site and my menu site or more in different windows. Javascript can really nail my system. Now I think some of it may have been the Ghost, even though my macs not effected I think it was draining memory if thats possible, windows did need cleaning up.

:idea: Might be a good idea to put up a notice about Ghost so everyone sees it?

I spent the whole day updating everything possible, this updating is getting rediculous, probably getting into trouble too, as they say don't mess with an old system if it works.

Regards
maz

User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John » Tue Oct 07, 2003 10:54 pm

You've got an old system, Maz. What OS are you running, and how much RAM?
John

User avatar
Hergio
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1123
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2002 7:46 pm
Location: Rochester, NY

Post by Hergio » Wed Oct 08, 2003 2:21 am

Yeah when you're in this line of business, things can get crazy on the screen. I usually have about 4 or 5 browser windows open at a time, and when I am browsing this forum I am always popping up more windows to go search for links to other posts for people and others for testing menu stuff.

At home I have a flat panel monitor so the resolution can't go any higher than 1024x768 which fine i guess. But at work, I have two 17" monitors, both running at 1280xSomething else big. I like LOTS of real estate with things super tiny on my desktop so I can have lotso windows! 8O <- Yeah thats how my eyes sometimes look after a long 10 hour day at the office. ;)
Dave Hergert
Software Engineer
"Helping to make the menu better, one :?: at a time."

rcranswick
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2003 2:14 pm
Location: Bermuda
Contact:

Thanks John

Post by rcranswick » Wed Oct 08, 2003 12:39 pm

Thanks John for the Welcome. I have been aware of Milonic for some time but have only recently had chance to work with the menu. I must say that v5 is a breeze to work with in dynamic environments such as ColdFusion/ASP etc.

I'll hopefully be able to put more business towards Milonic in the near future.

User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: Thanks John

Post by John » Wed Oct 08, 2003 2:43 pm

rcranswick wrote:I'll hopefully be able to put more business towards Milonic in the near future.
Looking forward to that. We'll definitely be here :!:
John

User avatar
Maz
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 11:39 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Maz » Wed Oct 08, 2003 3:05 pm

Mac OS 8.6 - 96mb Ram, I can go higher on Ram but got tired of sending back misquotes on ebay. There are single slots and double slots, it has to be just right, another odd feature. They should be giving away Ram for this old machine.

Regards,
maz

User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John » Wed Oct 08, 2003 3:20 pm

You really need to get that RAM up. Regardless of what you're running locally for programs, what is coming in over the 'net is calling for more and more given all the new technologies folks are putting their pages. Some things might not even work at all, not to mention you're probably killing your HD with all the paging it's being forced to do (which also slows everything down).

Will that thing take 9.x? It's a stable system with better memory management.
John

Post Reply