Submenu misalignment in IE on Mac

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
sukerman
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 12:19 pm
Location: Bath, England
Contact:

Submenu misalignment in IE on Mac

Post by sukerman »

Hi All,

If anyone can help here it would be greatly appreciated. This
is the final hurdle I have with client who uses IE on Mac.

I have installed the latest version of the menu. I have pre-built
the submenu as described in the FAQ in the <head> section of the
page, and then generated the main menu inside a table cell.

Its fine in all browsers apart from the ones they use IE ;-( on mac.

http://radio.tequilasolutions.com/?is_mac=1 will put the site into Mac
mode although it will look fine unless you are actually on a Mac.

The problem is that the submenu's jump down about 75 pixels below where they should be appearing.

Please help,

Thanks,

Steve
Last edited by sukerman on Fri Feb 20, 2004 12:25 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

You have expanded our code from its delivered compressed state. Anything could have happened during that process. Therefore, it is no longer the code that we wrote and was originally downloaded by you.

Please post the original versions of the code. At that point we will be happy to help you with your problem.
John
sukerman
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 12:19 pm
Location: Bath, England
Contact:

Encompressed code

Post by sukerman »

Ok, thanks for your help.

I did use a tool to decompress it so I might find
what was wrong. I have now replaced them with
the untouched versions and the problem remains.

Sorry slightly wrong URL as well, (which I have edited
for the earlier post) it needs an =1 to generate Mac code.

http://radio.tequilasolutions.com/?is_mac=1

It load the standard js then loads

http://radio.tequilasolutions.com/tmp/menu_data_mac.js in the </head>

Then calls

http://radio.tequilasolutions.com/tmp/m ... startup.js
in the table cell.

Thanks - This has been a niggling problem for ages,

Steve
Last edited by sukerman on Fri Feb 20, 2004 12:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Post by Andy »

Hi Steve,

What you need to do is build the other menus outside of the table.

This problem is ONLY affected by IE on the Mac due to the way it handles the positioning of relative/absolute objects, it's a pig.

So, move you data file up to where the menu code files are.

Then remove the main menu from the data file and place it inside the table, like this:

Code: Select all

<td bgcolor='#EEEEEE' height=20>
<script language="JavaScript" 
with(milonic=new menuname('Main Menu')){
style=menuStyle;
alwaysvisible=1;
position='relative';
orientation='horizontal';
aI("text=About Radio;url=index.php?item=1;showmenu=menu_1");
aI("text=Recent Work;url=index.php?item=2;showmenu=menu_2");
aI("text=News & Events;url=index.php?item=4;showmenu=menu_4");
aI("text=Our House;url=index.php?item=3;showmenu=menu_3");
aI("text=Contact;url=index.php?item=5;showmenu=menu_5");
};
drawMenus();
</script>
</td>
Finally, add a drawMenus(); command at the end of the datafile so that the sub menus can be built outside of the table cell.

Hope this helps
Andy
sukerman
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 12:19 pm
Location: Bath, England
Contact:

Still a bit confused....

Post by sukerman »

HI Andy,

Thanks for the reply. I am building the sub menus in the head section as described in the FAQ. I'm not calling drawMenus at this point though - is this the problem?

Thanks,

Steve
User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Post by Andy »

Yes it is.

You need to build the sub menus before anything else. Only the main menu is to be built inside the table cell.

Cheers
Andy
sukerman
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 12:19 pm
Location: Bath, England
Contact:

OK

Post by sukerman »

I've put the changes in - no idea if its working though I don't have a Mac,

Do you?

Thanks,

Steve
sukerman
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 12:19 pm
Location: Bath, England
Contact:

BINGO

Post by sukerman »

Thanks Thanks Thanks, - big relief nice to
get it sorted for the weekend.

Just had some Mac feedback and its working now.

Good work - I'll get a licence for it soon as they go live.

Steve
Post Reply