No Sub Menus in Opera Browser using Relative Positioning !!

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
jondoe_264
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 11:41 am

No Sub Menus in Opera Browser using Relative Positioning !!

Post by jondoe_264 »

I have downloaded the latest version of the menus and am developing a site using them, so that when I'm ready to go live I can just purchase a liscence, hope this cool? My problem, which I cannot give a URL for as I only have it all locally at the moment, is this. I have my main menu positioned relatively, inside a table cell, it works great in everything except OPERA ! The main menu appears fine and in the correct position, wonderful, but the sub menu's do not appear at all and in Opera's status thing at the top it displays, javascript:void(0). Can anybody offer any suggestions as to why this may be happening? I'm using Opera version 6.01 for my testing ! Any more info needed please ask !

Cheers,

JD
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

I have Opera 6.05 to check menus with [it's a terribly buggy browser, as is netscape 6.1] I just opened and check the table bound sample menu and it works fine. Check your coding against the table bound sample coding in the menu_data.js file. Check your coding in the table to see if it's correct for calling the submenus. If that doesn't do it, you might post the code you have in the table for the main menu, and then the one in the menu_data.js file for the submenus. Make sure the name after the showmenu= is correct for the submenus. Without seeing it or the code it's hard to tell what it might be.

Ruth
jondoe_264
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 11:41 am

Post by jondoe_264 »

Ok, here's my main menu code which is inside a table cell:

<td width="692" height="20" bgcolor="#d20600"><script>
with(milonic=new menuname("Main Menu")){
style=menuStyle;
top=0;
left=0;
itemwidth=112;
itemheight=20;
borderwidth=0;
alwaysvisible=1;
orientation="horizontal";
position="relative";
a("text=Home;url=index.htm;align=center;status=Hompage;");
aI("text=In Production;align=center;showmenu=prod;");
aI("text=Last Projects;align=center;showmenu=last;");
aI("text=Art Projects;align=center;showmenu=art;");
aI("text=Future Projects;align=center;showmenu=future;");
aI("text=Downloads;align=center;showmenu=downloads;");
}
drawMenus();
</script></td>


And this is my sub menus code:


with(subStyle=new mm_style()){
onbgcolor="#ee2a23";
oncolor="#ffffff";
offbgcolor="#d20600";
offcolor="#ffe000";
bordercolor="#292c4a";
borderstyle="solid";
borderwidth="1";
separatorcolor="#292c4a";
separatorsize="1";
padding="0";
fontsize="10";
fontstyle="normal";
fontfamily="Verdana, Tahoma, Arial";
pagecolor="black";
pagebgcolor="#82B6D7";
headercolor="#000000";
headerbgcolor="#ffffff";
subimage="images/arrow.gif";
subimagepadding="0";
overfilter="Fade(duration=0.2);Alpha(opacity=80)";
outfilter="Fade(duration=0.2);Alpha(opacity=80)";
}



with(milonic=new menuname("art")){
style=subStyle;
overflow="scroll";
aI("text=Bad Boys II;url=badboys.htm;");
aI("text=Barbie Riding Adventure;url=barbie.htm;");
aI("text=Hidden & Dangerous;url=hnd.htm;");
}

with(milonic=new menuname("last")){
style=subStyle;
aI("text=I-Ninja;url=ninja.htm;");
aI("text=Bionicle;url=bionicle.htm;");
aI("text=Die Hard Vendetta;url=diehard.htm;");
}

with(milonic=new menuname("prod")){
style=subStyle;
aI("text=Vietcong;url=vietcong.htm;status=Vietcong;");
aI("text=Fairly Odd Parents;url=fop.htm;");
aI("text=Another;url=another.htm;");
}

with(milonic=new menuname("future")){
style=subStyle;
aI("text=Drogo;url=drogo.htm;status=Drogo Game;");
aI("text=Rex the Runt's Party Game;url=rex.htm;status=Rex the Runt's Party Game;");
aI("text=Slot Racers;url=slot.htm;status=Slot Racer;");
}

with(milonic=new menuname("downloads")){
style=subStyle;
aI("text=Wallpapers;url=wallpapers.htm;");
aI("text=Business Brochure (PDF);url=bb.htm;");
aI("text=Slot Racers Demo;url=slot.htm;");
}

drawMenus();


Any wiser ? I'm not !

JD
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

style=menuStyle;
there's no style called menuStyle in the menu_data.js file coding you gave. So, change that to subStyle, or define a menuStyle in the menu_data.js file. Even though the main menu is in the table it still calls that file for its style. and fix the a("text= to aI, I figured it was just a mistype.




Ruth
jondoe_264
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 11:41 am

Post by jondoe_264 »

Erm? The menu_data code snippet above was just for the sub menus, the same menu_data.js does contain the style called menuStyle that the table cell menu calls, sorry for confusion. The a / aI thing was just a mistake in the posting, but is correct in the page code, so am still mightly confused as to why it is not working!

Here's my entire menu_data.js :

_menuCloseDelay=500 // The time delay for menus to remain visible on mouse out
_menuOpenDelay=150 // The time delay before menus open on mouse over
_followSpeed=5 // Follow scrolling speed
_followRate=50 // Follow scrolling Rate
_subOffsetTop=5 // Sub menu top offset
_subOffsetLeft=-10 // Sub menu left offset
_scrollAmount=3 // Only needed for Netscape 4.x
_scrollDelay=20 // Only needed for Netcsape 4.x



with(menuStyle=new mm_style()){
onbgcolor="#ee2a23";
oncolor="#ffffff";
offbgcolor="#d20600";
offcolor="#ffe000";
bordercolor="#296488";
borderstyle="none";
borderwidth="0";
separatorcolor="#292c4a";
separatorsize="4";
padding="0";
fontsize="10";
fontstyle="normal";
fontfamily="Verdana, Tahoma, Arial";
pagecolor="black";
pagebgcolor="#82B6D7";
headercolor="#000000";
headerbgcolor="#ffffff";
subimage="images/arrow1.gif";
subimagepadding="0";
overfilter="Fade(duration=0.2);Alpha(opacity=80)";
outfilter="Fade(duration=0.2);Alpha(opacity=80)";
}

with(subStyle=new mm_style()){
onbgcolor="#ee2a23";
oncolor="#ffffff";
offbgcolor="#d20600";
offcolor="#ffe000";
bordercolor="#292c4a";
borderstyle="solid";
borderwidth="1";
separatorcolor="#292c4a";
separatorsize="1";
padding="0";
fontsize="10";
fontstyle="normal";
fontfamily="Verdana, Tahoma, Arial";
pagecolor="black";
pagebgcolor="#82B6D7";
headercolor="#000000";
headerbgcolor="#ffffff";
subimage="images/arrow.gif";
subimagepadding="0";
overfilter="Fade(duration=0.2);Alpha(opacity=80)";
outfilter="Fade(duration=0.2);Alpha(opacity=80)";
}



with(milonic=new menuname("art")){
style=subStyle;
overflow="scroll";
aI("text=Bad Boys II;url=badboys.htm;");
aI("text=Barbie Riding Adventure;url=barbie.htm;");
aI("text=Hidden & Dangerous;url=hnd.htm;");
}

with(milonic=new menuname("last")){
style=subStyle;
aI("text=I-Ninja;url=ninja.htm;");
aI("text=Bionicle;url=bionicle.htm;");
aI("text=Die Hard Vendetta;url=diehard.htm;");
}

with(milonic=new menuname("prod")){
style=subStyle;
aI("text=Vietcong;url=vietcong.htm;status=Vietcong;");
aI("text=Fairly Odd Parents;url=fop.htm;");
aI("text=Another;url=another.htm;");
}

with(milonic=new menuname("future")){
style=subStyle;
aI("text=Drogo;url=drogo.htm;status=Drogo Game;");
aI("text=Rex the Runt's Party Game;url=rex.htm;status=Rex the Runt's Party Game;");
aI("text=Slot Racers;url=slot.htm;status=Slot Racer;");
}

with(milonic=new menuname("downloads")){
style=subStyle;
aI("text=Wallpapers;url=wallpapers.htm;");
aI("text=Business Brochure (PDF);url=bb.htm;");
aI("text=Slot Racers Demo;url=slot.htm;");
}

drawMenus();


I can't figure it, any one ??

JD
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

I can't see anything wrong. So, unless it's actually in the full coding of the page, I can't tell. HERE'Syour page up on my site, working fine. HERE'S the menu data file I made from what you posted which you can download and use with the milonic_src.js, mmenudom.js, mmenuns4.js files.

Ruth
jondoe_264
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 11:41 am

Post by jondoe_264 »

Well Ruth, thanks very much for all your help, I too could not see the problem. When I open your link in Opera 6.01 the sub menus are still not working, same as my local verson! Very weird? :roll:
I checked through all of Operas settings and preferences and theres nothing that could be adversely affecting it? So who knows, perhaps I'll download the latest version of Opera and try to forget that the sub menus were not working in 6.01? Though not really a solution? LOL !

Thanks again,

JD
Post Reply