Menu widths and cross platforms

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
corey
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 9:29 pm
Location: Albuquerque
Contact:

Menu widths and cross platforms

Post by corey »

Hi Guys,

I am having a devil of a time in trying to tack down the menu widths across computer platforms. We are satisfied with the appearance and performance on Macintosh browsers such as IE5ish, Netscape, Safari and Opera. In other words, it looks great on Macintosh OSX

Here is the kicker. No matter what I try to do, the last menu item always hangs over the page border on Windows IE versions. I think you will readily notice this when you go to our URL at

http://www.collectorsguide.com


We have used the menu since early version threes and have always had remarkable success. Thanks for a great product. Any help and/or advoce is greatly appreciated.

Corey
User avatar
Maz
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 11:39 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Maz »

I've heard this before, so without looking at your menu, I'm going to suggest using an itemwidth on the last main menu item, that should keep it under control.

Let us know if I'm wrong.

maz
corey
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 9:29 pm
Location: Albuquerque
Contact:

Post by corey »

Maz wrote:I've heard this before, so without looking at your menu, I'm going to suggest using an itemwidth on the last main menu item, that should keep it under control.

Let us know if I'm wrong.

maz
Maz,

That is an excellent suggestion, but I unfortunately tried that before posting. Anything else?

Corey
User avatar
Maz
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 11:39 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Maz »

I have a mac also, so it works perfectly for me.

First make sure you have version 5.1

then try removing // items, but you probably should put menuwidth back in. Don't leave anything that you are not using including 0 values.

I'm resisting saying put it in a table, just try to clean it up and see if it behaves.

maz
User avatar
stephen702
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 4:53 am
Location: Davis, CA
Contact:

Don't see the problem in Windows IE 6

Post by stephen702 »

It looks fine to me, using Windows IE 6. I don't see anything hanging over.

Here's a screen shot of what I see: http://www.aact.org/collectorsguide.html
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

I have ie5.5 and the last item ended with the right border just above the cross on the image below. I downloaded your page and looked at the data file. After putting back in the subscribe then it hung over as you indicated. You had an itemwidth of 113 listed for the subscribe item, 2nd to last. The following makes the menu fit inside without the last item hanging over.

Code: Select all

with(milonic=new menuname("Main Menu")){
style=menuStyle;
menuwidth=769;
itemwidth=70;
itemheight=20;
top=105;
left=10;
alwaysvisible=1;
orientation="horizontal";
aI("text=About Us;showmenu=About;url=http://www.collectorsguide.com/wingtoc.html;");
aI("text=Santa Fe;showmenu=SF;url=http://www.collectorsguide.com/wingtoc.html;");
aI("text=Taos;showmenu=TS;url=http://www.collectorsguide.com/wingtoc.html;itemwidth=51;");
aI("text=Albuquerque;showmenu=AB;url=http://www.collectorsguide.com/wingtoc.html;");
aI("text=More New Mexico;showmenu=NM;url=http://www.collectorsguide.com/wingtoc.html;");
aI("text=Calendar of Events;showmenu=CAL;url=http://www.collectorsguide.com/wingtoc.html;");
aI("text=Articles, etc.;showmenu=ETC;url=http://www.collectorsguide.com/wingtoc.html;");
aI("text=Subscribe;showmenu=SUB;url=http://www.collectorsguide.com/wingtoc.html;")
aI("text=Buy Art/Subscribe;url=http://www.collectorsguide.com/shop/enter.htm;oncolor=#FFFFFF;offcolor=#000000;onbgcolor=#D2A854;offbgcolor=#F6C563;");
}
You can't see it here, but any multiple word items has non-breaking line spaces between the words. I changed the itemwidth to 70 and coded the taos item specifically in the item to 51 and took out the itemwidth 113 from subscribe. Hope that helps.

Ruth
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

At 5.07 you are still down-level. Move up to 5.1.
John
corey
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 9:29 pm
Location: Albuquerque
Contact:

Post by corey »

Ruth wrote:You can't see it here, but any multiple word items has non-breaking line spaces between the words. I changed the itemwidth to 70 and coded the taos item specifically in the item to 51 and took out the itemwidth 113 from subscribe. Hope that helps.

Ruth
Hi Ruth, Thanks for your help but that extra "SUBSCRIBE" was commented out intentionally. I simply had not gotten around to deleting the comment. Soooo...same problem.


Corey,

PS, I will upgrade to 5.1 this weekend and hope that it fixes it without any additional surprises that the menu is known for.
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

I must be misunderstanding you somehow because when I go to the site
there is no menu item hanging over the page border, actually the last
item [gold] looks like it has a blank 15px whitespace to the right of it
before the menu butts up to the right hand border. You can fix that by
changing your itemwidth=80; to itemwidth="100%"; I tried it using the
data file you now have up and it worked perfect with no hangover at the
right. So, is that the original data file about which you had the question?
I'm on ie5.5 win98. If you had the filter on at one point, the shadow
effect would have caused something like that, you can set the direction to
180 and it will put the shadow at the bottom not right or left, or you can
leave that part out and still use fade, etc. The reason I mention it is that
you specifically referenced ie and ie is the browser that actually uses
those effects so I thought that might have had something to do with it.


Ruth
User avatar
Maz
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 11:39 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Maz »

I'm not sure what anyone is seeing, but screenposition was fixed in 5.1

maz
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

corey wrote:PS, I will upgrade to 5.1 this weekend and hope that it fixes it without any additional surprises that the menu is known for.
Oh, come now - that would take all the fun out of it. Surprises are part of the package... :D
John
Post Reply