ah the eratic IE for Mac !

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
User avatar
cubefree
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2003 3:16 am
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

ah the eratic IE for Mac !

Post by cubefree » Fri Apr 09, 2004 3:22 am

Here's my new site, http://www.cubefree.com

People tell menus just don't show at all... in IE for Mac, escept on the home page, but interior pages, nada. I only use one DrawMenus() function.

Anyone know if the V5 let's you use 2 or more (if you have 2 or more menus, ie vertical and horiz)?

Maz, any clues? And thank you for all your prior input on my posts!

I use IE6 on Win2K. Version 5.11 - Built: Monday April 5 2004 - 12:52

Thx,
The cubist formerly known as...

User avatar
Maz
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 11:39 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Maz » Fri Apr 09, 2004 6:05 am

Hi,

Sorry I won't have any time until tomorrow, I used to use IE but so much happier with Safari:)

maz

User avatar
Maz
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 11:39 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Maz » Fri Apr 09, 2004 5:45 pm

Hi,

You're in an area that confuses me, I have trouble following it when it goes beyond the basics. But this is out of place
left=topnav_left;

maybe it should be:

left="offset=?"; thats the only one I know

even if it does something I don't know about then it should have quotes

left="topnav_left";

Done properly I don't see why there is a need to isolate ie and the filters only work in ie.

Why not copy it, put it back together clean without all the // and add in appropriately.

Seems to me you are making it more complicated than it really is.

maz

User avatar
cubefree
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2003 3:16 am
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Post by cubefree » Fri Apr 09, 2004 5:55 pm

Maybe... too complicated.

I am centering the site on the page... and of course when you do that, you must center you menus which mean, you must:

--center the menus dynamically, or
--make them table cell bound, which I wanted to avoid, if possible.

Also, what if someone resizes the page... you must reset the menus if they're dynamically drawn, that is, if they're dependent on the screen width.

Do you know of a better way to center two menu and them offset them? any one?

The cubist formerly known as...
dd

User avatar
Maz
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 11:39 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Maz » Fri Apr 09, 2004 6:02 pm

Should be simple, seems like there are 2 of you here trying to do the same thing, maybe you'll spot each others errors ;)

one or both, slightly different:
screenposition="center";
menualign="center";

left="offset=100px"; (?px)

That will center the menu 100px to the right.

top=100; (?px)

those all go above your main menu items.

maz

User avatar
cubefree
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2003 3:16 am
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Post by cubefree » Fri Apr 09, 2004 6:12 pm

Dang missed that property... should have known Andy would have made one... mucho Thanx!!

hmmm... better?

http://www.cubefree.com/

How about an inside page?
http://www.cubefree.com/community/gettingstarted.php

Does it resize properly?

thanx again
8)

User avatar
cubefree
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2003 3:16 am
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Trying to center the main menu.

Post by cubefree » Mon Apr 12, 2004 2:29 am

Funny sometimes the main menu in IE 6.0.2800.1106IS appears way off too the right of center. Upon reload it's perfect... but the first load seems erratic. See here: http://www.cubefree.com/badcenter.jpg

Would a better order to menus potentially clear that up?

I wonder if anyone else experiences that here?
http://www.cubefree.com/index.php

Pertinent code:

Code: Select all

with(milonic=new menuname("main_menu")){
style=menuStyle;
screenposition="center";
top=98;
left="offset=100px";
alwaysvisible=1;
orientation="horizontal";
menuwidth=400;
I added:

Code: Select all

drawMenus();
to /menu/menu_data.js and it seemed to fix it after a clearing cache etc.

However, I am concern because I have 2 lines reading: drawMenus();

In this site, technically I have 3 menus: the banner, the top nav, and the left nav. Banner is last so it has drawMenus(); as the last line. On one site I got into trouble because I had multiple drawMenus(); lines.

Anyone familiar with this problem?

Post Reply