Problems under https (SSL)

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
ozs
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 3:35 pm

Problems under https (SSL)

Post by ozs »

I am using the menu in an Intranet site that uses SSL (sorry, no outside link).

Under some browsers (notably IE 5.50 under NT4), whenever the page loads, I get a warning "This page contains some unsecure items". I know this is caused by the menu because if I don't emit the menu, the problem goes away.
I'm not sure it is related, but I see a buch of "blank.html" links when I expand the "back" menu on the browser.

Does anybody know a way to fix this?
User avatar
Maz
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 11:39 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Maz »

When using a secure server you need the file blank in the directory.

maz
ozs
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 3:35 pm

Post by ozs »

A few questions then...

1. Where does that file need to exist? In the root directory or relative to the html file that uses the menu?
2. What is the exact name (including case)? blank.htm or blank.html (or something else?)
3. Out of curiosity: Why is this needed?

Thanks.
User avatar
Maz
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 11:39 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Maz »

Although someone else may be able to answer these questions better, I believe that it goes where your source file is. The file is in the download use that as is.

maz
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

It's something to do with IE, and iframes and them having an ID. Not, something I know about, but here are a few links. http://milonic.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3437 and http://milonic.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2365 and this is in one of the topics for the ms support on what the problem is http://support.microsoft.com/default.as ... -us;261188

Ruth
ozs
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 3:35 pm

Post by ozs »

Thanks!
fredericliow
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 10:19 am

Urgent help needed

Post by fredericliow »

Hi....guys....finally found one thread with relates to my problem. I have faced the same problem when using https. For my case, i dun have any error msg, except the multiple blank.html "created". I have followed the advice given here, by copy a blank.html to my source file but the multiple "blank.html" still created.

Can any kind people out here help me....pls....really urgent to slove this. Million Thanks.... ;)
fredericliow
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 10:19 am

Post by fredericliow »

:? :? :? help :? :? :?
User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Post by Andy »

Have you got a URL that we can see?

This will help a lot so we can see the problem and offer you a solution.

Cheers
Andy
fredericliow
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 10:19 am

Post by fredericliow »

the site is still inside client intranet....i'm figure a way for making it online :(
vp70
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 8:31 pm

Post by vp70 »

you don't need to use blank.htm to fix this problem.

add src attribute to iframe equal to javascript:false.

example:
<iframe src="javascript:false;">
Bob Martin
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 9:54 pm

Agreed...

Post by Bob Martin »

I ran into the same problem recently; will the menu base source be changed to instead use the src="javascript:false;" approach instead of Blank.html?

Besides being more graceful, it will reduce the number of page hits.
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Hi Bob,

Long time.....

I think the problem has to do with IE not the menu. The information says that it occurs under ssl in IE when a page has an iframe if the iframe does not have an src specified. Without that "Microsoft Internet Explorer is unable to determine if the SRC attribute of the IFRAME is secure or unsecure". According to MS, "To resolve this problem for a page that will be downloaded through SSL, set the SRC attribute of the IFRAME. If the IFRAME is not expected to have a SRC attribute initially, point the IFRAME to a dummy HTML page."

As far as I know there's nothing to set in the menu, but rather in the iframe.

Ruth
Bob Martin
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 9:54 pm

Post by Bob Martin »

Hi Ruth,

Actually, by looking at the rendered source I do indeed see an <iframe> being added by Milonic when a menu is being built.

Here is a snippet of code I see for one page:

Code: Select all

<DIV class=mmenu onselectstart=return id=menu0 onmouseover=stopClose() style="BORDER-RIGHT: #999999 1px solid; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; BORDER-TOP: #999999 1px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; Z-INDEX: 499; BACKGROUND: #ffffa1; VISIBILITY: hidden; PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px; BORDER-LEFT: #999999 1px solid; PADDING-TOP: 0px; BORDER-BOTTOM: #999999 1px solid; POSITION: absolute; TOP: -999px" onmouseout=startClose() _f></DIV>

<IFRAME class=mmenu id=iF0 style="FILTER: Alpha(Opacity=0); LEFT: 1px; VISIBILITY: hidden; POSITION: absolute" src="/blank.html" frameBorder=0></IFRAME>
As you can see, Milonic is trying to self-correct the problem by assigning a blank.html file (which they include in their samples ZIP file)... but I still think that a more graceful solution would be to use a script solution for the SRC attribute, especially if you have quite a few menus on a page.

What do you think?


Bob
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

:lol: I have not a clue, Bob :!: What's a rendered source? Well, I can kind of figure out what it is :)

Now, all kidding aside at my lack of knowledge of any kind of programming, I don't know if changing the scr in the program might cause a problem [since I don't really know what the program is doing] Would it do something to actual iframes on pages? What if someone needs a page in the iframe on load, would that interfere with putting a page in the src attribute?

Ruth
Bob Martin
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 9:54 pm

Post by Bob Martin »

Ruth,

I view the rendered source from within IE via a right-click context menu item called, appropriately enough, View Rendered Source, which can be downloaded from http://billfriedrich.tripod.com/index.html?Web :)

I don't think changing the source to something contextually appropriate (depending on which browser is in use) would adversely affect a page's layout. For IE, the suggestion on using << Javascript:return false; >> seems like a good idea, but I honestly haven't verified that it would in fact work :oops:

But at least now I know why the Blank.html page is in the downloaded ZIP files from Milonic :D

And don't worry - I'm still trying to figure out how to program in all these different environments (mostly AS/400) I have to deal with on a daily basis ;)
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Hi Bob,

Well, I checked and I asked Andy. It seems that Milonic tried using javascript:false in the programming and it cause all kinds of problems. So, Milonic will never use javascript:false inside. What is now used was developed in consultation with Honeywell, Microsoft and Milonic.

I'm wondering if putting that in the actual iframe on the page will do what you want?

Ruth
Bob Martin
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 9:54 pm

Post by Bob Martin »

Hi Ruth,

Well, I actually am already using it within an iframe'd page (which has a SRC attribute) which is referenced within a page consisting of several iframes (header, menu, main, footer)... with several menus used in the main iframe for various purposes.

But it's good to know that the Javascript approach was tried but ruled out...and I can certainly live with the Blank.html approach.

Guess maybe I should complain to Microsoft :idea:

Thanks for the looking into it, though - I appreciate it! :D
Post Reply