arrow menu align

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
frenzy
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2004 8:08 pm
Contact:

arrow menu align

Post by frenzy »

hi everybody, i wonder why all my main menu arrows are left align ???

how to align them right like in submenus ?

thanks
Frenzy
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Hmm - I wonder, too... :roll:

URL :?:
John
frenzy
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2004 8:08 pm
Contact:

Post by frenzy »

no url cause my site is not yet on line but i'll post a link to a screen really soon ;)

thanks for purposing help :)
frenzy
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2004 8:08 pm
Contact:

Post by frenzy »

here it is :

Image
User avatar
kevin3442
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2002 12:09 am
Location: Lincoln, NE
Contact:

Post by kevin3442 »

Hi,

I think John's point is that we often need to see the page and be able to see its underlying code to figure out why the menu or the page is doing something. A screen capture, although it shows the visual result of a problem, does not let us see the code that generates the page or the menu. It is possible for you to post a test page that is publicly accessible?

Cheers,

Kevin
User avatar
Maz
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 11:39 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Maz »

In your global styles:

subimageposition="left";



http://milonic.com/styleproperties.php

maz
frenzy
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2004 8:08 pm
Contact:

Post by frenzy »

thanks but i still have put the subimage position ;)

here is my script :

_menuCloseDelay=350 // The time delay for menus to remain visible on mouse out
_menuOpenDelay=125 // The time delay before menus open on mouse over
_subOffsetTop=5 // Sub menu top offset
_subOffsetLeft=-5 // Sub menu left offset

with(menuStyle=new mm_style()){
onbgcolor="#cc0000";
oncolor="#ffffff";
offbgcolor="#ffffff";
offcolor="#cc0000";
bordercolor="#cc0000";
borderstyle="solid";
borderwidth=1;
separatorcolor="#cc0000";
separatorsize="0";
padding=0;
fontsize="10";
fontstyle="normal";
fontfamily="Arial";
pagecolor="black";
pagebgcolor="#ffffff";
headercolor="#000000";
headerbgcolor="#ffffff";
subimage="/menu/arrow.gif";
subimagepadding="0";
subimageposition="right";
overfilter="blinds(bands=1,direction=right,duration=0.2);Alpha(opacity=90)";
outfilter="blinds(bands=1,direction=left,duration=0.3);Alpha(opacity=75)";
}

with(milonic=new menuname("database")){
style=menuStyle;
aI("text= Coasters;url=../db/search_coasters.asp;");
aI("text= Towers;url=../db/search_towers.asp;");
aI("text= Parcs;url=../db/search_parks.asp;");
aI("text= Accidents;url=../db/accidents.asp;");
aI("text= Records;showmenu=records;");
aI("text= Nouveautés;showmenu=nouveautes;");
}
with(milonic=new menuname("records")){
style=menuStyle;
aI("text= Records Coasters;url=../db/records_coasters.asp;");
aI("text= Records Towers;url=../db/records_towers.asp;");
aI("text= Records Parcs;url=../db/records_parks.asp;");
}

...

drawMenus();

so i don't know where is the problem because i put align right
(i'm a beginner, just bought license yesterday)
User avatar
kevin3442
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2002 12:09 am
Location: Lincoln, NE
Contact:

Post by kevin3442 »

Hi Frenzy,

The setting of subimageposition would not account for the position of the subimage arrow that we see in your screen capture... setting subimageposition="left"; would actually move the arrow all the way to the left of the menu item (i.e., on the left side of the text). Setting subimageposition="right"; isn't necessary, because that is the default setting... you'd get the same result even if you took that line completely out of the style. There's something else going on and I can't see it in the menu code you posted... Plus, you've only posted part of your menu code, as there is no "main" menu present in what you posted, so I have no idea how your main menu (where we see the problem in your screen capture) is defined. Right now, we can only see a very small part of the picture, which doesn't indicate the problem.
kevin3442 wrote:It is possible for you to post a test page that is publicly accessible?
Kevin
frenzy
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2004 8:08 pm
Contact:

Post by frenzy »

the main menu is in my template, include in a table :

<HEAD>
<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="menu/milonic_src.js" type=text/javascript></SCRIPT>
<script language=JavaScript>
if(ns4)_d.write("<scr"+"ipt language=JavaScript src=menu/mmenuns4.js><\/scr"+"ipt>");
else _d.write("<scr"+"ipt language=JavaScript src=menu/mmenudom.js><\/scr"+"ipt>");
</script>
<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="menu/menu_data.js" type=text/javascript></SCRIPT>
</HEAD>

<BODY>
<table width="125" border="0" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0">
<tr>
<td>
<script>
with(milonic=new menuname("coastergen")){
style=menuStyle;
top=10;
left=10;
alwaysvisible=1;
orientation="vertical";
position="relative";
menuwidth="119";
aI("text=&nbsp;Accueil;url=../default.asp;");
aI("text=&nbsp;News;url=../news/news.asp;");
aI("text=&nbsp;Database;showmenu=database;");
aI("text=&nbsp;Dictionnaires;showmenu=dictionnaires;");
aI("text=&nbsp;Photos;url=../gallery/gallery.asp;");
aI("text=&nbsp;Vidéos;url=../videos/videos.asp;");
aI("text=&nbsp;Coaster Sims;showmenu=coastersims;");
aI("text=&nbsp;Coaster Games;showmenu=coastergames;");
aI("text=&nbsp;Membres;showmenu=members;");
aI("text=&nbsp;Forums;url=../forums/forums.asp;");
aI("text=&nbsp;Chat;url=../chat/chat.asp;");
aI("text=&nbsp;Shopping;url=../shop/shop.asp;");
aI("text=&nbsp;Guestbook;showmenu=guestbook;");
aI("text=&nbsp;Liens;showmenu=links;");
aI("text=&nbsp;Faq;url=../faq/faq.asp;");
aI("text=&nbsp;Partenaires;url=../partners/partners.asp;");
aI("text=&nbsp;A propos;showmenu=about;");
aI("text=&nbsp;Contact;showmenu=contact;");
}
drawMenus();
</script>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</BODY>

really wonder what is wrong ???
User avatar
kevin3442
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2002 12:09 am
Location: Lincoln, NE
Contact:

Post by kevin3442 »

Hi Frenzy,

Replace menuwidth="119"; with itemwidth="119";... menuwidth applies best to horizontal menus; itemwidth can be used in a vertical menu to set the width of the menu.

That should do the trick.

Kevin
frenzy
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2004 8:08 pm
Contact:

Post by frenzy »

yeeeeeeepiiiiiiiiiiiii

thanks a lot, that works perfectly now
the menu is exactly what i want, worth to pay for remove milonic link ;)
Post Reply