mac problem

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
MRI
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 10:03 am

mac problem

Post by MRI »

Hi all

I have a problem getting the menu on this site http://golfexperten.inet-designer.dk/ to show correctly.

One problem is that macs wrap the menu text into severel lines when a - or a space occurs.

The next problem is that the itemwidth is set at 100px. This has no effect on a mac.

The third problem on macs is that I wan't a border around the toplevel menuitems - but not around the menu. The menu uses the style .menu_top_off instead of .menu and shows a border on the menu instead of just on the menuitems.


I have seperate stylesheets for macs and pcs. The css for the menu is the same at the moment:

.menu {
text-align: right;
border-style: none;
}

.menu_top_off {
border: 1px solid #007440;
background-color: #ffffff;
color: #007440;
text-align: center;
}


.menu_top_on {
border: 1px solid #007440;
background-color: #007440;
color: #ffffff;
text-align: center;
}


Any suggestions would be highly appreciated!!

Martin
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

A number of problems to take care of first...

1. You are running RC30, which is over 40 versions down from the current release (5.13), and no longer supported. Update at http://milonic.com/.

2. You have the following call in place, which is for the old v3 menu (and goes noplace anyway)...

Code: Select all

<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="./site/menu/mmenu.js"></script>
Remove it.

3. Your calls to the menu...

Code: Select all

<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="./site/menu/milonic_src.js"></script>	
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="./site/menu/mmenudom.js"></script>
...are incorrect for the current version. Read the files that come with the download for installation instructions, in particular install.txt for the proper calls.

Get those squared away and let us know how it goes.
John
MRI
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 10:03 am

Post by MRI »

I updated the menu to the newest version - that helped a lot.

I still have one remaining problem. In Mac IE the menu isn't placed correctly. It seems that the menuwidth isn't set to 744px.

Thanks
Martin
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

MRI wrote:I updated the menu to the newest version - that helped a lot.
Great. Keep a close eye on the versions. Lots of new stuff still to come.
MRI wrote:I still have one remaining problem. In Mac IE the menu isn't placed correctly. It seems that the menuwidth isn't set to 744px.
Unfortunately I'm stuck on a Windoze box here at work, so I'm not seeing a problem. Hopefully Maz can take a look for you.

What version of Mac IE and OS? 5.2.3 was the last (forever) released version.
John
MRI
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 10:03 am

Post by MRI »

Thanks for your help.

I'm on a Mac OS 10.3.3
IE is version 5.2.3

Safari is aok.
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Can't get more 'up' than that!

You realize, of course, that in addition to Mac IE being dropped by M$, it really stinks as a browser :!: :roll:

Maz should be waking up soon...

Edit: Scratch that - she's on-line now.
John
User avatar
Maz
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 11:39 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Maz »

You have screenposition="center"; and menualign="right"; which is at odds.

Make both those center with an offset.

left="offset=200px";

maz
MRI
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 10:03 am

Post by MRI »

If at all possible I would like to avoid setting an offset.

I'm trying to center the menu with a fixed width - 744px, and then aligning the menuitems in the menu to the right, because the number and length of the topmenuitems aren't fixed.

Martin
User avatar
Maz
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 11:39 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Maz »

how about centering with a fake transparent menu item 200px and adding 200px ?

Still think you need both centered.

maz
MRI
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 10:03 am

Post by MRI »

I'm not sure how screenposition and menualign are supposed to work, but the way I think it works on Windows is that screenposition determines the alignement of the menu on the screen and menualign positions the menuitems in the menulayer.

It works on Win IE and Mac Safari.

I'm trying to avoid placing the menu by adding or deducting pixels because the site is based on a CMS - and therefore the best solution would be that the menu places itself correctly regardless of the number and size of toplevel menuitems.

By the way - thanks for your answers, it seems that it's always you that ends up trying to solve my mac problems!

Martin
User avatar
Maz
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 11:39 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Maz »

I find menualign helps keep the menu centered in some browsers, although I understand its more to do with tables. By mixing them you are going to get differences by browser.

I think that you really need offset, that way it will keep the menu centered and to the right a little. I use right negative offset and it works well now.

glad to help,

maz
Post Reply