Milonic DHML Menu at bottom of screen

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
genetti
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 14, 2004 12:18 am

Milonic DHML Menu at bottom of screen

Post by genetti »

Will this menu sytem work at the bottom of the screen as well? I would like to have them menu at the bottom of the screen on my website and instead of 'pull-downs', i want it to 'pull up' I checked through the examples of the menu on this site and saw none that worked in this way...
User avatar
Maz
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 11:39 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Maz »

It does work, its been a while since I've done that. I can't remember if there is a style like ltr (left to right) that opens up.

Yep, that's it, click on menu style to see openstyle="up";

maz
genetti
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 14, 2004 12:18 am

thanks for your help!

Post by genetti »

thanks for your help!
nathanv@ddmnet.com
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 7:28 pm

can't get it working

Post by nathanv@ddmnet.com »

Maz wrote:It does work, its been a while since I've done that. I can't remember if there is a style like ltr (left to right) that opens up.

Yep, that's it, click on menu style to see openstyle="up";


maz

I've just purchased the stock vertical menus and am trying to get my menus to open 'up' too. I've set the openstyle var in a couple of different places, to no avail.

Code: Select all

with(milonic=new menuname("Milonic")){
style=menuStyle;
openstyle='up';
aI("text=Product Purchasing Page;url=http://milonic.com/cbuy.php;");
aI("text=Contact Us;url=http://milonic.com/contact.php;");
http://clients.ddmnet.com/hekman/contra ... 0/menu.htm

Am i trying to set it in the wrong place?
Is there another menu setting that will override the openstyle value?

in a crunch
Nate
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Try openstyle="up"; . You are using single quotes in your example.
John
nathanv@ddmnet.com
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 7:28 pm

Post by nathanv@ddmnet.com »

nope.... do i set that on a per sub menu basis or does that get set in the style
declaration? many questions as i'm new to this whole menu system
however on the whole it looks like i could be buying many more of these for my other clients
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Homework assignment! :D

http://milonic.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2981

openstyle= is a menu property, and gets set right where you have it in your example.

As for your example, it can't open up because the menu is already at the top of the page.

See http://www.west.asu.edu/sa/testsite/.
John
nathanv@ddmnet.com
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 7:28 pm

homework

Post by nathanv@ddmnet.com »

i had read them. that's why i decided to buy because it had the openstyle="up" property.

here's more code so you can see scope

Code: Select all

with(milonic=new menuname("Main Menu")){
style=menuStyle;
top=300;
left=10;
alwaysvisible=1;
overflow="scroll";
aI("text=Homsesefe;url=http://milonic.com/;status=Back To Home Page;");
aI("text=Milonic;showmenu=Milonic;");
aI("text=Partners;showmenu=Partners;");
aI("text=Links;showmenu=Links;");
aI("text=My Milonic;showmenu=My Milonic;");
}

with(milonic=new menuname("Milonic")){
style=menuStyle;
openstyle="up";
aI("text=Product Purchasing Page;url=http://milonic.com/cbuy.php;");
aI("text=Contact Us;url=http://milonic.com/contact.php;");
aI("text=Newsletter Subscription;url=http://milonic.com/newsletter.php;");
aI("text=FAQ;url=http://milonic.com/menufaq.php;");
aI("text=Discussion Forum;url=http://milonic.com/forum/;");
aI("text=Software License Agreement;url=http://milonic.com/license.php;");
aI("text=Privacy Policy;url=http://milonic.com/privacy.php;");
}
i had looked through the portions of the forum that refernced openstyle
and i figured i was doing correctly

http://clients.ddmnet.com/hekman/contra ... 0/menu.htm

i've moved the main menu down far enough to allow room for the subs to show 'up'.

do i actually need to bottom align the menu?

thanks for all your help

Nate
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Did you look at the example I posted in my message above? It opens up perfectly.
John
nathanv@ddmnet.com
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 7:28 pm

Post by nathanv@ddmnet.com »

sorry i didn't until you called attention to it.

i need vertical menus that open up

if you look at the site i posted there's a vertical menu
i need the subs to go up relative the chosen item on the vertical menu

<pre>
sub 2-2
sub 2--sub 2-1
main menu item---sub 1
main menu item
main menu item

</pre>

is that possible?
or do i need to fake a vertical by stacking a bunch of horizontals and messing with the offsets?

sorry for the confusion

Nate
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

It appears that 'up' does not work on verticals. I don't know if that's by design or a bug.

However, by fiddling with _subOffsetTop=-100 a bit you can still make them open up. See the same link above now.
John
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

I saw your post in the beginners' help polls section about the opening up. That would have to be something that the menu programmers designed. Or an advanced javascript function. But here is one section you might check. I'm not sure that anything there would help, but perhaps the pop function. http://milonic.com/menu_methods.php It seems you're asking the menu to function backwards to it's program. _subOffsetTop sets the submenu based on the numeric value and the 'top' of the submenu, so if you set it at 0 then it would open with the TOP of the submenu right on line with the main menu item. You seem to want it to set the bottom of the submenu at that position. You might be able to define a javascript function to do that. If a javascript function is possible that would probably be the easiest way to do it.

Ruth
Post Reply