Can't get menu to load... Can someone check?

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
jdenio
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 4:00 pm
Contact:

Can't get menu to load... Can someone check?

Post by jdenio » Sun May 23, 2004 4:03 pm

I have a site I'm just now building. I added the code, but I can not get the page to load without errors, and with the menu (As downloaded from Milonic)

http://mail.fore-site.com:6000

User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John » Sun May 23, 2004 4:45 pm

I can't get it to load from your site either. When I moved your _data file and to my machine and called the scripts from your machine it still failed. However, when I moved your _data file to my machine and called my own code files it worked fine.

So, I have to think there is something wrong with the menu code files on your end. When you uploaded them to your server did you specify text mode (not auto or binary, etc.)?
John

jdenio
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 4:00 pm
Contact:

where would I specify text mode?

Post by jdenio » Sun May 23, 2004 5:33 pm

Where would I specify that?

User avatar
Maz
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 11:39 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Maz » Sun May 23, 2004 9:26 pm

I got it to come up, but the submenus won't work because you used the submenu name "Milonic". You can use anything but Milonic.

maz

User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8761
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth » Mon May 24, 2004 1:46 am

I couldn't get it to load either, even when I downloaded your files and tried it on my desktop. As soon as I replaced the milonic_src.js mmenudom.js and mmenuns4.js files it worked. You specify text mode in whatever program you are using to ftp the files to your site. You should see options someplace for text auto binary.

Ruth

jdenio
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 4:00 pm
Contact:

I don't know what I'm doing wrong...

Post by jdenio » Mon May 24, 2004 2:29 am

Is there a possibility that it is an issue with IIS?

I'm running this on IIS 6.0 on Windows 2003 Server

I am going to try downloading the menu again directly to the server than locally rather than ftp.

Post Reply