how to make hyperlink in menu (imagemap sample)

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
crz
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 1:53 pm

how to make hyperlink in menu (imagemap sample)

Post by crz »

hi , i try to make a hyperlink of one of the menuitems in the imagemap sample, but for some reason it aint working. Their appears to be an error cause MY way result in the not rendering of the menu. So can anyone tell me what is wrong here:

example: (from the menu_data.js file)

If i have this text how do i make sure that when I click on it links to say :milonic.com

aI("text= goto milonic.com website for dhtml samples;");
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: how to make hyperlink in menu (imagemap sample)

Post by John »

crz wrote:If i have this text how do i make sure that when I click on it links to say :milonic.com

aI("text= goto milonic.com website for dhtml samples;");

Code: Select all

aI("text=goto milonic.com website for dhtml samples;url=http://milonic.com/;");
Looks like some reading is in order. See http://milonic.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2981.
John
crz
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 1:53 pm

Post by crz »

sorry, ifor that (minites after posting i notice the faq's ;(

but have another question, what i tried with out succes is this:

aI("text=goto:;url=http://milonic.com/;text=http://milonic.com;");

but in this way the "goto" text is not shown, how do it solve this,

So in general have a line of text and in that line of text one hyperlinked word.
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

If you are actually trying to put a hyperlink into the aI, then you just put a normal link and put in type=html.

Code: Select all

aI("text=goto:<a href="http://websites.milonic.com/milonic.com>milonic.com</a>;type=html;");
Though I'm not sure why you want to do that. If you put in

Code: Select all

aI("text=goto: milonic.com;url=http://milonic.com/;");
That makes the menu item a link. If you are trying to do that to meet the provide a link requirement that doesn't meet the requirement. The link must be on the page, not in the menu.

Ruth
Post Reply