Header Code Stop Working

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
User avatar
bobwill
Mega Advanced
Mega Advanced
Posts: 229
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 3:03 pm
Location: Kansas
Contact:

Header Code Stop Working

Post by bobwill » Fri Jul 02, 2004 6:46 pm

The following line of code is no longer being recognized. Changed between from V 3.25 to 3.1. The "headerbgcolor" is not being recognized.

aI("text=;type=header;itemheight=2;headerbgcolor=gold;");

User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8761
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth » Fri Jul 02, 2004 10:08 pm

I'm not sure what version you mean? 5.31? I just tested it in both horizontal and vertical. It doesn't work as you posted, to have a header it requires something in the item, so try a non-breaking line space. That brought it back. However, that also caused the header item to be the same height as the other items. The only way I could get it to accept the 2 as height was to insert a transparent1x1.gif image

Code: Select all

aI("image=transparent1x1.gif;type=header;itemheight=2;headerbgcolor=gold;");
Hope that helps

Ruth

User avatar
bobwill
Mega Advanced
Mega Advanced
Posts: 229
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 3:03 pm
Location: Kansas
Contact:

Post by bobwill » Sat Jul 03, 2004 1:16 pm

I can't read or type.

It works as written under Version 5.25 but not under 5.31a....


Also, ruth on June 18, this is what you told me to do.

Yes, headerbgcolor is both a global and item property, so you can specify it in the item. The same is true of headercolor, though without text you dont need that.

Code:

aI("text=;type=header;itemheight=2;headerbgcolor=#f0f0f0;");


This would allow the globally defined headerbgcolor to apply to other headers and this one to have whatever you specify in that item.

Ruth

User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8761
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth » Sat Jul 03, 2004 2:32 pm

You can't read or type, and I can't formulate correct expressions of what I meant to say! What I meant with the 'as you posted' was your statement is correct, it doesn't work. So, let's try this again. It seems now that to have the properties work something has to be put into the aI string. Because you are making it 2px in height, you would need an image, something like a 1x1 transparent gif because if you put in a non-breaking line space it makes that item the same height as all the other items and though I put itemheight=2 when trying the non-breaking line space, that did not work.

As to the headerbgcolor and headercolor, they are both global and item properties still, but it seems that in 5.31 and 5.31a for them to apply something must be in the aI string, some text or a non-breaking space or an image.

Sorry, for the confusion. I think half my brain has gone on 4th of July vacation and the other half was asleep ;)

Ruth

User avatar
bobwill
Mega Advanced
Mega Advanced
Posts: 229
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 3:03 pm
Location: Kansas
Contact:

Post by bobwill » Sat Jul 03, 2004 2:54 pm

I understand what you are saying, but don't you think that what ever took place between V 5.25 and V5.31a needs to be fixed, rather than me having to work around the issue.

The problem was created by the change in Versions, not in my code.

User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8761
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth » Sat Jul 03, 2004 4:45 pm

Hi,
I don't know, because I don't know anything about programming and the various ramifications of different functions. I will mention this thread to Andy so he can look at it.

Ruth

User avatar
Maz
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 11:39 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Maz » Sun Jul 04, 2004 2:33 am

When I couldn't get it to work I used offbgcolor in menu item.

maz

User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3307
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Post by Andy » Mon Jul 05, 2004 1:28 pm

Hi,

Fixing other bugs has forced this code out of action.

Does this not work?

aI("separatorheight=2;separatorcolor=gold;");

Cheers
Andy

User avatar
bobwill
Mega Advanced
Mega Advanced
Posts: 229
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 3:03 pm
Location: Kansas
Contact:

Post by bobwill » Tue Jul 06, 2004 4:10 pm

Andy,
I updated to 5.32 and the line of code you suggested "aI("separatorheight=2;separatorcolor=gold;");" does not work either.

Went back to V 5.25 and my original lineof code. Works fine.

Your line of code will not work with V 5.25 either.

Any other suggestions??

User avatar
kevin3442
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2002 12:09 am
Location: Lincoln, NE
Contact:

Post by kevin3442 » Tue Jul 06, 2004 6:15 pm

Hi Bob,

I'm not sure if Andy really meant that code snippet as a complete example, so much as he meant somethink like, "have you tried using the separatorsize and separatorcolor properties in your existing menu items?"

In other words, you could probably get rid of the blank headers that you're essentially using for separators, and modify te separator properties of specific menu items to achieve the same effect. For example, you have a "header/separator" before the "Rapid City 2005" item in the "series" menu. Try getting rid of that, and then modify the separator in the "Highlights & Notes" item. So, change:

Code: Select all

aI("text=Highlights & Notes;url=/2003/notes.htm;status=Game Highlights;separatorsize=1;");
to

Code: Select all

aI("text=Highlights & Notes;url=/2003/notes.htm;status=Game Highlights;separatorsize=3;separatorcolor=gold;");
(all on one line)

See if that gives the effect you're after.

Cheers,

Kevin

User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8761
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth » Tue Jul 06, 2004 6:35 pm

Hi Bob,
I can't remember if I mentioned it elsewhere, so I thought I'd post it here for you. You have borderstyle="raised"; in the date file. There is no such borderstyle. There is ridge, which gives it a raised look.

Ruth

User avatar
bobwill
Mega Advanced
Mega Advanced
Posts: 229
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 3:03 pm
Location: Kansas
Contact:

Post by bobwill » Wed Jul 07, 2004 3:37 pm

Kevin and Ruth,

Thanks for the help. Did as you suggested Kevin. Got the effect I want.

Ruth made change to border style. Never got an error using "raised". I do not see any difference in the menu when I changed to "ridge". Anyway I am now using V 5.32 and things are OK for now.

Thanks again. :D

User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8761
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth » Wed Jul 07, 2004 5:12 pm

Hi Bob,
As far as I know it won't throw an error, it's just not a css style. I'm not sure what happens when that occurs, maybe css defaults to solid? As for ridge not showing, it's a strange style, usually it won't show much difference at a borderwidth of 1px or if the color of the border is much like the color of the item it surrounds and things like the high/low 3d affect how ridge displays.

Ruth

Post Reply