Relative Links

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
kcorkre@hotmail.com
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:32 am

Relative Links

Post by kcorkre@hotmail.com »

Hello all,

I have a menu in development and keep getting an error that says invalid argument on line 16 when I rollover a menu with subs and a relative link. I know that is not much to go on but i have narrowed it to this:

This does not cause the error:

aI("text=Home;url=http://milonic.com/mylicenses.php;");

This does:

aI("text=Home;url=index.asp");

I think it is looking for a www. becasue if i hard code the path like this:

aI("text=Home;url=http://www.localhost/web/home/index.asp");

then i do not get the error. I know that does not make sense with the http://www.localhost, but when I remove the www. i get the error again.

Is there a way to set it to use relative paths? i am not ready to post to production or i would just make all the paths absolute and forget it.

any ideas? i would think it should be an easy one :)
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Got a URL we can look at?
John
kcorkre@hotmail.com
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:32 am

Here is the link

Post by kcorkre@hotmail.com »

Use this link and rollover the Home Link at the top a coulple of times.

http://www.sixstring.org/newsite/index.asp


Notice the path for the directions link is: url=http://www.localhost/corkrean/sixstring/index.asp;

and it is not giving the error. Crazy huh


Thanks for the help,

Kevin
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

When I roll over Home I get http://www.sixstring.org/newsite/index.asp.
John
kcorkre@hotmail.com
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:32 am

Are you saying your not getting a JavaScript error?

Post by kcorkre@hotmail.com »

When you rollover this link? Is anyone else getting an "Invalid Argument line 16" error? I really need to figure out if using a relative path is possible, I can not understand why it would not be.

Thanks,

Kevin
User avatar
timrivera
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 8:21 pm
Location: Metro-Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Contact:

Re: Are you saying your not getting a JavaScript error?

Post by timrivera »

kcorkre@hotmail.com wrote:Is anyone else getting an "Invalid Argument line 16" error?
I had no problems in Opera 7.53 or Firefox 0.9.2, however the links do not change color on rollover in Firefox.

In IE6, I didn't notice any actual problems, however I do get the "Error on page." message at the bottom-left corner after I rollover "Home". This is the error details I get when I double-click the error icon:

Line: 17
Char: 6688
Error: Invalid argument
Code: 0
URL: http://www.sixstring.org/newsite/index.asp
kcorkre@hotmail.com
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:32 am

thanks

Post by kcorkre@hotmail.com »

For the Reply, can someone post a link to a site they do not have trouble with. I would like to see what i am doing wrong. I really need this to work here soon and I am lost.

Thanks for you time,

Kevin
User avatar
timrivera
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 8:21 pm
Location: Metro-Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Contact:

Re: thanks

Post by timrivera »

kcorkre@hotmail.com wrote:can someone post a link to a site they do not have trouble with
www.FallenHeroesMemorial.com/OIF


Tim
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

The error only occurs when rolling off the Home link, but none of the others (didn't happen that way the other day). The only things I see are...

Code: Select all

aI("text=Home;url=index.asp");
...should be...

Code: Select all

aI("text=Home;url=index.asp;");
...and...

Code: Select all

drawMenus()
...should be...

Code: Select all

drawMenus();
...but I don't really think either one of those should cause this on only one link.

Also, you're 4 levels down - 5.37a is current - and the link to Milonic needs to show, not be hidden as you have done (assuming, of course, you're after additional support from the Team!). :)
John
kcorkre@hotmail.com
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:32 am

thanks

Post by kcorkre@hotmail.com »

John,

Thanks for all the help. I started using the new version 5.4 and everything seems to be working fine. I was not able to figure out what I was doing wrong, but i am happy now. I am sorry about hiding the link, I thought that satisfied the requirements. I will be happy to show the link in the footer of the site.

Have a great day.

Kevin
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: thanks

Post by John »

kcorkre@hotmail.com wrote:Thanks for all the help. I started using the new version 5.4 and everything seems to be working fine. I was not able to figure out what I was doing wrong, but i am happy now. I am sorry about hiding the link, I thought that satisfied the requirements. I will be happy to show the link in the footer of the site.
You're welcome.

To be fair, if you think about it, we're giving you a great product for free, but you (were) hiding the source of that product. Doesn't make much sense from our viewpoint, yes?

That said, we appreciate your understanding and compliance. :D
John
Post Reply