problem with windows IE

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
j.chrysos
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 6:45 pm

problem with windows IE

Post by j.chrysos »

Here is the URL:

http://www.genetherapy-mssm.net

I am having a problem with the menu on windows IE. I know this sounds ridiculous, but I don't know if I am using version 5 or not. A few months ago I tried to convert it, but ran into issues with frames. Now I can't remember if I solved the frames issues or just went back to the version 3.5 I was using before. Please help--as you can see I am not a regular javscript user, but I need to fix this problem!

Thanks,

Jen
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

You're running v3.5.12 - way down the ladder. :) The v3 menu system is no longer developed or supported. Please upgrade to the current v5.41 and we'll have another go at it.
John
j.chrysos
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 6:45 pm

Post by j.chrysos »

OK. I only seem to have a "menu_array.js" file and a "mmenu.js" file. Which one should I run the updater on? I can't see a "_data" file.
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

menu_array.js
John
j.chrysos
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 6:45 pm

Post by j.chrysos »

Hi John,

I successfully updated the page, but now I have the same problem as before, that the frames pages don't show the menu:

http://www.genetherapy-mssm.net/research/research.html

Do you know of a fix for this?

Jen
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Hi Jen -

As you probably know, frames are not supported in v5. However, there are a lot of discussions here about it, including an unsupported fix that apparently works well. Use Search to find it.
John
j.chrysos
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 6:45 pm

Post by j.chrysos »

Hi John,

I have been looking and can't find it. Can you help me find the unsupported frames fix you mentioned? My menu doesn't need to cross frames.

Additionally, I am wondering if you know why the mulitple color component of my v5 menu is not working. Here is the code, which looks the same as the sample multicolor menu to me. When I change the offbgcolor nothing happens.

Thank you for your help.


_menuCloseDelay=500;
_menuOpenDelay=150;
_scrollAmount=3;
_scrollDelay=20;
_followSpeed=5;
_followRate=50;
_subOffsetTop=2;
_subOffsetLeft=20;


with(RoyalBlue=new mm_style()){
offcolor="#ffffff";
offbgcolor="#3300cc";
oncolor="#330099";
onbgcolor="#ccff00";
fontsize="11";
fontstyle="normal";
fontweight="normal";
fontfamily="verdana,arial";
padding=2;
}

with(LimeGreen=new mm_style()){
offcolor="#3366cc";
offbgcolor="#e8ffba";
oncolor="#3300cc";
onbgcolor="#e8ffba";
fontsize="11";
fontstyle="normal";
fontweight="normal";
fontfamily="verdana,arial";
padding=3;
}


with(milonic=new menuname("MultiColorMenu")){
top=106;
left=155;
itemwidth=100;
style=RoyalBlue;
alwaysvisible=1;
alignment="center";
orientation="horizontal";
aI("text=Home;url=http://www.genetherapy-mssm.net/home.php;target=_parent offbgcolor=3366cc;offcolor=ffffff;separatorsize=0")
aI("text=Introduction;url=http://www.genetherapy-mssm.net/intro/i ... et=_parent offbgcolor=3300cc;offcolor=ffffff;separatorsize=0")
aI("text=Research;url=http://www.genetherapy-mssm.net/researc ... et=_parent offbgcolor=3366cc;offcolor=ffffff;separatorsize=0")
aI("text=Primary Faculty;showmenu=Faculty1;;oncolor=330099;onbgcolor=ccff00;offcolor=ffffff;offbgcolor=3399cc;;separatorsize=0")
aI("text=Announcements;url=http://www.genetherapy-mssm.net/announc ... et=_parent offbgcolor=3366cc;offcolor=ffffff;separatorsize=0")
aI("text=Resources;showmenu=Resources;;oncolor=330099;onbgcolor=ccff00;offcolor=ffffff;offbgcolor=3300cc;separatorsize=0")
}
j.chrysos
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 6:45 pm

Post by j.chrysos »

OK, now I have removed the frames from my page and am using an iframe instead. Much cleaner. However, the menu is still not showing up. Iframes are supported for version 5, correct?

http://www.genetherapy-mssm.net/research/research.php

Can anyone tell me what might be causing this issue?

Thanks,

Jen
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Your menu calls are wrong. You have...

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript" src="milonic_src.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!-- 
if(ns4)_d.write("<script language=JavaScript src=mmenuns4.js><\/script>");		
else _d.write("<script language=JavaScript src=mmenudom.js><\/script>"); 
-->
</script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="menu_data.js"></script>
...which means the system is looking for the menu files in /research/. They're not there. :?

You need this (assuming you leave the menu files where I found them)...

Code: Select all

<script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript" src="/milonic_src.js"></script>
<script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript">
<!-- 
if(ns4)_d.write("<script language=Javascript src=/mmenuns4.js><\/script>");		
else _d.write("<script language=Javascript src=/mmenudom.js><\/script>"); 
-->
</script>
<script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript" src="/menu_data.js"></script>
Note the / in front of the code file names, and the missing language="Javascript" items added back in.
John
j.chrysos
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 6:45 pm

Post by j.chrysos »

thanks! I will try this.
j.chrysos
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 6:45 pm

Post by j.chrysos »

I understand my mistake in the menu calls, and I have replaced my code with the code you posted. This fixed the problem in Netscape, but not in IE. The menu still will not display in IE.

http://www.genetherapy-mssm.net/research/research.php

I have tried to find an error, but I can't see it. Please help...

-Jen
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Just looked at it in Mac/Safari and XP Pro/IE6 with no problems. It's there!
John
j.chrysos
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 6:45 pm

Post by j.chrysos »

Yes, I saw it in Safari, but in IE for mac, it isn't displaying.
j.chrysos
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 6:45 pm

Post by j.chrysos »

Just to let anyone know who is having this problem, I got the page to load in IE on the mac with this code:

<script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript" src="/milonic_src.js"></script>

<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript" src="/mmenudom.js"></script>

<script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript" src="/menu_data.js"></script>

(taking out the "if" "else" statements. This probably means the menu won't work in Navigator 4, but at this point that is OK with me)
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Somewhere I missed where you said IE/Mac.

Most of us are not wasting time on that 'browser' any more. Like our v3, it is no longer developed or supported, and the new browsers are so much better.

BTW, I agree with you on NS4 - another one for the trash heap.
John
Post Reply