Mac with ie 5 problem

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
mynci
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 12:39 pm

Mac with ie 5 problem

Post by mynci »

i have a problem with the menu's i have roled out for a client. i thought they were working (tested with most windows based browsers) but have a problem with them under mac internet explorer 5.

i cant see the problem myself since i dont have a mac, but if anyone could test them and tell me where the problem lies i would apreciate it - i bought this product because of its excellent cross browser support and it would be unaccaptable if the browser of choice for the client will not work.

if you go to:
http://www.futonshop.co.uk/panama.php4

and add click on the link 'Chenille coloured side cushions (pair): £30' then the page with the menu is loaded. aparently it makes the table that holds it grow and generally doesnt work (nothing is clickable etc).

i REALLY need to get this sorted asap as, as far as the client is concerned, they have paid for a menu that doesnt work!

if you need any mor einformation/sources used please let me know.

many thanks
mynci
User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Post by Andy »

Hi,

What you need to do is move the sub menu away from inside the table cell.

Internet Explorer on the Mac is the ONLY browser that decides all content placed inside a table cell becomes relative to the table cell and not the parent document. It's a real pain in the ass.

Anyway, the solution is to remove the sub menu from inside the datafile and move it up to where the menu <SCRIPT> references are. What you need to do is ensure that the only menu placed inside the table cell is the relative menu.

There are some instructions and a bit more info at http://milonic.com/menufaq.php#mactrouble

Let me know if you get stuck implementing this and also if you need it testing on a Mac etc.

Cheers
Andy
mynci
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 12:39 pm

Post by mynci »

thanks a lot for the prompt response.

so i would be right in thinking that i shoudl move all of the includes (the three milonic files and the menu definition) to within the body tag, remove the top menu definition from the menu definition file, leaving the submenus, then place the top level definition inside the table cell, along with the drawmenu function?

i have read it several times and i think thats what it means but i dont want to misunderstand and cause more problems with the other broswers. i assume that this will not affect other browsers when iomplemented correctly?

thanks again
mynci
User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Post by Andy »

Yes, you've got it to a tee :D

It will have no effect on the other browsers, but once it's done, let me know and I'll through the site through our browser checks just to make sure.

Cheers
Andy
mynci
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 12:39 pm

Post by mynci »

after a few slight issues i think i have sorted it. it now works in opera and windows ie.

if you could test it under the mac ie i would very much apreciate it.

many thanks for your help.

mynci
mynci
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 12:39 pm

Post by mynci »

still no luck, the image is attached below, any ideas?

Image

cheers
mynci
mynci
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 12:39 pm

Post by mynci »

just wanted to make it clear what ive done so hopefully someone can spot my error.
just after the body tag of the bage are these lines:

Code: Select all

<!-- Swatch Menu header-->
<script type="text/javascript" src="milonic_src.js"></script>	

<script	type="text/javascript">
<!-- 
if(ns4)_d.write("<script language=JavaScript src=mmenuns4.js><\/script>");		
  else _d.write("<script language=JavaScript src=mmenudom.js><\/script>"); 
 -->
</script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="chenilleswatch.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="colourswatch.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="stainswatch.js"></script>
<!-- EO Swatch Menu Header -->
(one include for each of the possible menu's (there has to be three availible to the page).

then whenever i want to show the menu i use the following code:

Code: Select all

<td> <script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
						with(milonic=new menuname("ColourTop")){
						style=AllImagesStyle;
						position="relative";
						alwaysvisible=1;
						orientation="vertical";
						aI("showmenu=colours;status=Select Colour;image=images/colour-but.jpg;overimage=images/colour-but.jpg;");
						}
						drawMenus();
</script></td>
where the menu name called is dependant on which menu i want to render.

there are sometimes two menus in different <TD> tags but the page doesnt work whether there is one or two menus being drawn.

is this enough information? if you need the menu config files then let me know.

cheers
mynci
mynci
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 12:39 pm

Post by mynci »

i assumed there probably wouldnt be much activity here over the bank holiday weekend, but if someone could please let me know what is wrong with the menu i would very much apreciate it, the clients wont really accept ' you shoudl use a better browser ' as a solution.

cheers
User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Post by Andy »

Hi,
i assumed there probably wouldnt be much activity here over the bank holiday weekend
Yeah, we need to take a break from this menu sometimes, it gets VERY busy and VERY stressful at times.


Anyway, you need to add the following command to the bottom of your 3 menu data files.

Code: Select all

drawMenus();
This allows the menu to build the menus outside the table. At the moment you only have 1 drawmenus command and this is inside the table. So basically you are still building the menu inside the table.

<RANT>
I so wish for the day when we no longer have to support that God forsaken browser. Microsoft gave up on it, I only wish we could.
</RANT>
mynci
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 12:39 pm

Post by mynci »

thanks very much andy. sorry to induce the rant :)

lets hope that sorts it, then i can work on getting the client to upgrade browsers :)

hope you enjoyed the all too short bank holiday weekend.

thanks again

mynci
Post Reply