Can the version 3 Frames menu converted to version 5?

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
melikeb
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 5:53 pm
Location: Santa Barbara, CA, USA
Contact:

Can the version 3 Frames menu converted to version 5?

Postby melikeb » Wed Nov 17, 2004 6:40 am

Hi I have been using the Version 3 Milonic menu for year for a page with Frames. The home page does not have frames so it uses the regular menu coding and the interior pages use the code written for the frames.

I want to upgrade to version 5, I can do it for the home page, but can I do it for the interior pages with the Frames menu?

If not, is there a way to add image icons to the drop down submenus of the frames.

You can view the site at http://www.gigavac.com

User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Postby John » Wed Nov 17, 2004 3:05 pm

v5 does not support frames. However, there are some unsupported workarounds posted in the Forum (use Search to find them), or you could use iFrames.
John

melikeb
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 5:53 pm
Location: Santa Barbara, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby melikeb » Fri Nov 19, 2004 7:38 am

:cry: I found forum discussions about iFrames but nothing about the workarounds for the existing code I am using... Can you please give me tips about what exact terms I should be searching for... Do you know of any other drop down menus that work with Frames?

Thanks for all your input... :|

User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8760
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Postby Ruth » Sat Nov 20, 2004 10:48 pm

UNSUPPORTED frames workaround http://www.milonic.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2753 It's about the fourth post down by Hergio

Ruth


Return to “Help & Support for DHTML Menu Version 5+”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests