https and iframe problems

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
mrzeld
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 6:33 pm
Location: Birmingham, AL

https and iframe problems

Post by mrzeld »

i am testing out this menu to see if it will work on our site. here is what i did...
(using IE 6.0, Tomcat Webserver, Cocoon)
1. the pages the menu needs to be placed on are https
2. i saved an example of the pages to an html file and played with the menu and got it working just fine
3. now i am trying to put the menu on some live pages
4. got a security warning message and pages just kept reloading
5. found and took care of the blank.html problem
6. now i don't get a security warning, but the page just goes blank (i can see my page for a split second and then white screen) - when i right click, one of the options i get is "open frame in new window" - when i do a view source, it is the generated source for the menu only, none of the rest of my page

seems like the iframe that is created because of https is resizing itself and filling the entire screen.

any ideas???? please help. i really like this menu and don't want to have to search for another.

thanks.
User avatar
kevin3442
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2002 12:09 am
Location: Lincoln, NE
Contact:

Post by kevin3442 »

Hi,

From your description, it sounds like we'll need to see it in action to figure out what's going on. Can you post it to a publicly accessible server then post the url here?

Kevin
mrzeld
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 6:33 pm
Location: Birmingham, AL

try this...

Post by mrzeld »

here is an example. i can't give access to our company's https site. but this seems to work. i opened the offending page. did a save as html in IE. cleaned up the files for public consumption. and put it on my personal website. the menu still behaves the same as it does on the live web server. so please take a look and see if you see something amiss.

http://www.stuff.to/menu/login.htm

thanks again!
mrzeld
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 6:33 pm
Location: Birmingham, AL

Post by mrzeld »

ok. i figured something else out. the call to drawMenus(); has to be done before the page finishes loading evidently. i had moved this call to a method that i created that is called onload for the page. so i have moved this call back to the end of the menu creation <script> and the page nows loads. except now it loads over and over and over and over and over.... any ideas why it is doing this???

http://www.stuff.to/menu/login.htm

thanks.
mrzeld
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 6:33 pm
Location: Birmingham, AL

Post by mrzeld »

nevermind. i had this line at the top of my onload method that i call...

Code: Select all

if (top.frames.length>1) top.location=self.document.location;
since the menu now adds iframes, the code above doesn't work any longer.

thanks anyways...
Post Reply