"type=form;" won't work

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
perldev
Mega User
Mega User
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 5:23 pm
Location: Chicago

"type=form;" won't work

Post by perldev »

I am using the latest menu. My menu data is:

Code: Select all

aI("text=<FORM METHOD=GET ACTION=/Harvest/cgi-bin/search.cgi name=frmSearch id=frmSearch style='margin:4px 0px 0px 10px'
><input type=text name=query value='Search Site' size=14 style='font-size:9px' onActivate=`this.value=''`><INPUT NAME=br
oker TYPE=hidden value=lind><INPUT NAME=weightflag TYPE=hidden value=off><INPUT NAME=opaqueflag TYPE=hidden value=on><IN
PUT NAME=descflag TYPE=hidden value=on><INPUT NAME=csumflag TYPE=hidden value=off><INPUT NAME=maxlineflag TYPE=hidden va
lue=30><INPUT NAME=maxresultflag TYPE=hidden value=3000><INPUT NAME=sort TYPE=hidden value=by-rank><INPUT NAME=maxobjfla
g TYPE=hidden value=500><INPUT NAME=attribute TYPE=hidden value='headings type file-size'><img src=/images/spacer.gif bo
rder=0 width=5><img src=/images/search_go.gif border=0 onClick=`frmSearch.submit()`></FORM>;type=form;align=center;valig
n=bottom;onborder=;onbgcolor=;")
The search box first shows, then disappear. The text "MILONIC" shows instead. The actual returned html code is as follows:

Code: Select all

<DIV id=lnk7 style="BORDER-RIGHT: medium none; BORDER-TOP: medium none; DISPLAY: block; FONT-WEIGHT: normal; BACKGROUND: none transparent scroll repeat 0% 0%; BORDER-LEFT: medium none; WIDTH: 100%; BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none; FONT-STYLE: normal; TEXT-ALIGN: center; TEXT-DECORATION: none" onfocus=_iF0C(7) onclick=$K(7) name="mM1" href="undefined" a1="<FORM METHOD=GET ACTION=/Harvest/cgi-bin/search.cgi name=frmSearch id=frmSearch style='margin:4px 0px 0px 10px'><input type=text name=query value='Search Site' size=14 style='font-size:9px' onActivate=this.value=''><INPUT NAME=broker TYPE=hidden value=lind><INPUT NAME=weightflag TYPE=hidden value=off><INPUT NAME=opaqueflag TYPE=hidden value=on><INPUT NAME=descflag TYPE=hidden value=on><INPUT NAME=csumflag TYPE=hidden value=off><INPUT NAME=maxlineflag TYPE=hidden value=30><INPUT NAME=maxresultflag TYPE=hidden value=3000><INPUT NAME=sort TYPE=hidden value=by-rank><INPUT NAME=maxobjflag TYPE=hidden value=500><INPUT NAME=attribute TYPE=hidden value='headings type file-size'><img src=/images/spacer.gif border=0 width=5><img src=/images/search_go.gif border=0 onClick=frmSearch.submit()></FORM>" a2="undefined" a3="undefined">MILONIC</DIV>
What's wrong?
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Hey perl -

You've got a bunch of single quotes ' in there which I think it might not like. Either don't use them at all or escape them.

This is a licensed menu - correct?
John
perldev
Mega User
Mega User
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 5:23 pm
Location: Chicago

Post by perldev »

Yes, it is licensed. I added "\" before each signal quote, it still won't work.
perldev
Mega User
Mega User
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 5:23 pm
Location: Chicago

Post by perldev »

We did buy the license for our domain (ourdomain.com); but I was testing the code on a developement box (wde.ourdomain.com). Is there any problem?
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Shouldn't be. Subdomains are typically OK. It's the domain that the license looks at.
John
perldev
Mega User
Mega User
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 5:23 pm
Location: Chicago

Post by perldev »

Why the form first shows then disappear? Since the test domain is not public accessible, I couldn't give you the url.
perldev
Mega User
Mega User
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 5:23 pm
Location: Chicago

Post by perldev »

I made the text attribute of aI as simple as possible.

Code: Select all

aI("text=`<FORM METHOD=GET ACTION=/Harvest/cgi-bin/search.cgi><input type=text name=query value=Search><input type=Submit value=Search></FORM>`;type=form;align=center;")
It's still not working.
User avatar
kevin3442
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2002 12:09 am
Location: Lincoln, NE
Contact:

Post by kevin3442 »

Hi perldev,

The aI() code you posted... this is, of course, inside of a menu definition... e.g., with(milonic=new menuname("Search")){ etc., etc. I'm assuming that it's the only item inside the menu, correct? I used your posted code to make a "Search" submenu to test. I can't reproduce the problem with your code (it works fine for me). So... two questions:

(1) You said that you're using the latest menu, but your description of the item changing to a MILONIC link makes me suspect that it may be not quite the latest (there have been recent changes to the way that works). Can you check your milonic_src.js and confirm what version you are using exactly?

(2) How are you opening the menu? Is it, by chance, with the popup() function?

Kevin
perldev
Mega User
Mega User
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 5:23 pm
Location: Chicago

Post by perldev »

Milonic DHTML Menu - JavaScript Website Navigation System.
Version 5.71 - Built: Monday February 7 2005 - 17:29

It's my bad. I downloaded the unlicesed version. //blush
Post Reply