Hiding a sub menu item

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
shong
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 5:37 pm
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Hiding a sub menu item

Post by shong »

Is there a way to hide a sub menu item? I just want to hide one item inside a sub menu.

I want to hide the item that is in bold. I tried text=; but that caused my tabbing to not work.

with(milonic=new menuname("Main Menu")){
alwaysvisible=1;
left=10;
orientation="horizontal";
style=menuStyle;
top=10;
aI("status=Back To Home Page;text=Home;url=http://milonic.com/;");
aI("showmenu=Samples;text=Menu Samples;");
aI("showmenu=Milonic;text=Milonic;");
aI("showmenu=Partners;text=Partners;");
aI("showmenu=Links;text=Links;");
aI("showmenu=MyMilonic;text=My Milonic;");
}
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

You need to read the information about the Milonic Link and about removing the Milonic link

Ruth
shong
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 5:37 pm
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Post by shong »

Hi Ruth,
Our company has purchased the menu. I just used that code snipet as an example.
User avatar
kevin3442
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2002 12:09 am
Location: Lincoln, NE
Contact:

Post by kevin3442 »

I think we'll need more to go on. It's probably do-able, but the best way to do it will depend on some details.

For example, I can think of a way to sort of leave the item defined in the menu item array, but mask it out so that it doesn't show at all (essentially hiding it). But would you want to put it back in? You can also programatically remove an item from a menu, or leave it visible but disabled (changing the appearance somewhat to indicate that it's disabled... sort of "grayed out"). Do you want to do this conditionally? Will you need to repeatedly hide then show the item on the same page, without reloading the page, or just once per page?

Cheers,

Kevin
shong
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 5:37 pm
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Post by shong »

For now I just want to hide the item. However it would be good to know how to hide it based on a condition.
Post Reply