Important: Right to left web pages bug

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
AmrSalem
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:07 am

Important: Right to left web pages bug

Post by AmrSalem »

Dear Sir.

when i tried to add milonic menu to a right to left web page it automically widen the page i tried many times with the code but it seems that there were a bug in the menu.. please check this url

http://www.geocities.com/amrsalem_eg/arabic.htm

Regards

Amr[/b]
Amr Salem
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

You're running a no-longer-supported beta version of the menu. Quite literally, you are more than 100 versions down-level.

Get the new code, now at v5.725, at http://milonic.com/. Let us know what happens after that is in place. Be sure to check the readme files as much has changed, including installation and JS calls.
John
AmrSalem
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:07 am

still no change

Post by AmrSalem »

Dear sir.

i've tried your new version but i still got the same bug please check

http://www.geocities.com/amrsalem_eg/sample.htm

Regards

Amr
Amr Salem
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Amr -

OK, much better.

First, please don't call me Sir. Otherwise I won't talk to you! :D

Now, could you please explain a little better exactly where the menu is getting wider? It would also be better if you posted just your menu so we can concentrate on that, rather than all of our stuff.

Thanks.
John
AmrSalem
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:07 am

Post by AmrSalem »

well John :D

please take a look on the bottom of the explorer window u gonna find

a Horizontal scroll bar appears, i don't why??


this bug always happened when i try to change the webpage direction to (right to left )
Amr Salem
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

The problem is in this

Code: Select all

<html dir="rtl">
If you remove that and then set the main menu code as follows

Code: Select all

with(milonic=new menuname("Main Menu")){
alwaysvisible=1;
orientation="horizontal";
style=menuStyle;
top=10;
openstyle="rtl";
screenposition="right";
That will put the menu at the right of the screen and have the submenus open to the left side of their parent. If you want the menu to be moved in a little from the right margin, use left="offset=-10"; or whatever number you want. The -10 will move it 10px back to the left.

Ruth
AmrSalem
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:07 am

Post by AmrSalem »

Dear Ruth,

i tried your code i found it very useful

but the problem still exist cause this web page gonna be in Arabic langauge so the web page itself should be from right to left

i need to find the scroll bar in the left

so i should use this code <html dir="rtl">

and this code is is not working with the menu

i hope we could find out how to combine them both

Regards

Amr Salem
Amr Salem
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

We're still working on it, Amr.

I noticed it does not fail in Firefox, which is why I asked you the question about what was failing (I don't use IE).
John
AmrSalem
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:07 am

Post by AmrSalem »

Dear John,

this problem seems to be with all the dhtml menus , i've tried other software in the market i found the same bug

i hope that milonic staff cn find a solution

u gonna have an advantage on the other companies

Regards

Amr
Amr Salem
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

I tried the following and it seemed to work. Of course, I don't have any Arabic Language Web Pages and even if I did, I wouldn't know if they were showing correctly since I don't speak or read Arabic. It's something you might be able to test.

Use the code I gave previously, removing the html dir="rtl" then after the body tag and around all the content [not the calls for the menu] place a containing div coded

Code: Select all

<div dir="rtl"> page content goes here </div>
That seemed to move everthing to the right and not expand the page. It's not the perfect solution, but this might be a workaround while they solve the problem.

Ruth
AmrSalem
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:07 am

Post by AmrSalem »

nooo this isn't my problem to align the page content

i want the scroll bar to appear in the left of the web page

well please check this

http://www.geocities.com/amrsalem_eg/sample.htm

that exactly what i wanna do

Regards
Amr Salem
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Ok, well they are working on it, and maybe what I posted will help someone else. :)

Ruth
AmrSalem
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:07 am

Post by AmrSalem »

sure it well :)

may u help me find out another thing please

i need to combine two menus in the same page one vertical and the second Horizontal

Regards
Amr Salem
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Hi,

Yes, you can combine two menu, you can even have both menus in the same data file or you can make a different data file for each menu. But, let's say you have both menus in the same file for now. You would give each its own name, maybe mainH and mainV, you would set each to alwaysvisible=1; and you would put the top and left positions for each. When you load the page, you would have the mainH at whatever top/left position you set for it, and mainV at whatever top/left position you set for it.

If they were two totally different menus that used totally different submenus and you wanted them in their own menu data files, you could do that and then just have a call for each data file i.e.

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript" src="mainH.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="mainV.js"></script>
Ruth
AmrSalem
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:07 am

Post by AmrSalem »

hellooo


i got another problem here

i've tried many time to insert the menu in a table i couldn't i've read the instructions in the webpage http://milonic.com/tablemenu.php

but i still couldn't make it. :oops: . please show me in more simple steps how to

or send me the complete code of the menu.js and the complete code of the html file

Regards
Amr Salem
Post Reply