Milonic Menu Item

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
viclewis
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Sanford, [Sunny]Florida

Milonic Menu Item

Post by viclewis »

I want to put a first item on my menu named HOME and have that as a link.
I don't know how to do that without putting a sub menu item which duplicates the home link.

http://fbclongwood.org/index.html
Victor Lewis
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Just put the link you've got in the submenu as the first link in the main menu.

Code: Select all

aI("text=Home;url=http://fbclongwood.org/index.html;");
aI("text=About Us;showmenu=About Us;");
aI("text=Sunday School Dept;showmenu=Sunday School Dept.;"); 
Ruth
viclewis
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Sanford, [Sunny]Florida

not submenu item

Post by viclewis »

I wanted the home link to be the main link, not the submenu item.
Victor Lewis
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

I'm not sure I understand. If you put that link into the main menu, which is in your table, as I have it shown it, using the url from the home in the home in the submenu since i figured that was the main site url, then it would be a main link in the main menu. I showed your existing two first aI strings in the main menu to show where to put the home so it would be the first item.

I probably should have said to take the aI string for the Home item in the submenu and cut it out of that and put it as the first aI string in the main menu. Sorry :oops:

You can put a link in any menu, including the main menu. You do not have to have just showmenu in those items. You can have a url and a showmenu or just a showmenu or just a url.

Ruth
viclewis
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Sanford, [Sunny]Florida

First Menu Item

Post by viclewis »

Ruth:
I did as you instructed but when you hover over the menu item "HOME" it does not display the url. It says javascript false.

Here is the page: http://fbclongwood.org/index.html
Victor Lewis
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

I just tested it in IE, Firefox and Netscape and when I hover over the Home they all show the url in the status bar. Does the link work when you click it?

Just out of curiosity, I notice you have showmenu=Home in the item, are you putting in a submenu for that item? You don't have to have a showmenu if you don't have any submenu. For example:

1. url only

Code: Select all

aI("text=Your text here;url=yoururl.com;");
2. No url only a submenu

Code: Select all

aI("text=Your text here;showmenu=submenuName;");
3. url and submenu to show

Code: Select all

aI("text=Your Text Here;showmenu=subMenuName;url=yoururl.com;");
This is applicable to main menus and submenus.

Ruth
viclewis
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Sanford, [Sunny]Florida

First Menu Item

Post by viclewis »

Ruth:

I was working on the pages while you were looking at them.

I have put the following on my pages and nothing added to menu.data.js

aI("text=HOME;showmenu=HOME;url=http://fbclongwood.org;");

http://fbclongwood.org/index.html
Victor Lewis
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Ah, so that's why it took so long to load!

Vic,

Could you tell me what exactly is happening, what you want to happen? I do get the url in the status bar on the bottom of the browser in all the browsers I tried when I mouseover the HOME item. I'm looking at your main menu on the page with this as the Home item

Code: Select all

 aI("text=HOME;showmenu=HOME;url=http://fbclongwood.org;");
If you don't have any submenu for HOME or you are not going to make any submenu for HOME you do not need the showmenu=HOME; in the aI string. Most don't put a submenu for home, they just leave that as strickly a link to the home page of the site. The aI would be

Code: Select all

aI("text=HOME;url=http://fbclongwood.org;");
if you are not putting in a submenu for it.

Ruth
viclewis
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Sanford, [Sunny]Florida

First Menu Item

Post by viclewis »

Thanks Ruth:


I am not going to use any submenu for the Home Menu Item.


That's just what I will do.

You're terrific.
Victor Lewis
Post Reply