Firefox help!

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
gclarkso
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 2:50 pm

Firefox help!

Post by gclarkso »

Hi,

This issue is referencing DHTML Menu ver. 5.0

When in Firefox 1.0.6, no drop-down link will work from the menu and will generate an error that's revealed in the Javascript console: "ifID has no properties".

It points to a section right below the <head> section in my index.htm file:

<script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript">
function openIFrame(IFrameID, URL){
ifId=gmobj(IFrameID)
ifId.src=URL
}

IE 6.0 doesn't exhibit this behavior.

Here is the contents of my menu_data.js file as well as a link to my site:

_menuCloseDelay=200;
_menuOpenDelay=150;
_subOffsetTop=5;
_subOffsetLeft=-5;




with(menuStyle=new mm_style()){
align="center";
bordercolor="#D8E9FA";
borderwidth=0;
fontfamily="Verdana, Tahoma, Arial";
fontsize="12px";
fontstyle="normal";
headerbgcolor="#ffffff";
headercolor="#000000";
offbgcolor="#ffffcc";
offcolor="#000080";
onbgcolor="#D8E9FA";
oncolor="#000080";
outfilter="randomdissolve(duration=0.3)";
overfilter="Fade(duration=0.2);Alpha(opacity=90);Direction=135, Strength=3)";
padding=4;
pagebgcolor="#82B6D7";
pagecolor="black";
separatorcolor="#4F6982";
separatorsize=1;
subimage="arrow.gif";
subimagepadding=6;
}

with(milonic=new menuname("Main")){
style=menuStyle;
aI("status=Right Now;text=Right Now;url=javascript:openIFrame('myIframe','http://oldlineweather.com/current.htm');")
aI("status=Regional Mesomap;text=Regional Mesomap;url=javascript:openIFrame('myIframe','http://oldlineweather.com/mesomap.htm');")
aI("status=Local Forecast;text=Local Forecast;url=javascript:openIFrame('myIframe','http://www.erh.noaa.gov/ifps/MapClick.p ... TextType=2');")
aI("status=Area Discussion;text=Area Discussion;url=javascript:openIFrame('myIframe','http://www.srh.noaa.gov/data/LWX/AFDLWX');")
aI("status=METAR Surface Plot;text=METAR Surface Plot;url=javascript:openIFrame('myIframe','http://oldlineweather.com/surface_plot.htm');")
aI("status=CONUS Surface Analysis;text=CONUS Surface Analysis;url=javascript:openIFrame('myIframe','http://oldlineweather.com/surface_analysis.htm');")
}

with(milonic=new menuname("Severe")){
style=menuStyle;
aI("status=Maryland Warnings;text=Maryland Warnings;url=javascript:openIFrame('myIframe','http://iwin.nws.noaa.gov/iwin/md/allwarnings.html');")
aI("status=Hazardous Outlook;text=Hazardous Outlook;url=javascript:openIFrame('myIframe','http://www.srh.noaa.gov/data/LWX/HWOLWX');")
aI("status=NOAA Severe Prediction Center;text=NOAA Severe Prediction Center;url=http://www.spc.noaa.gov/;")
aI("status=NOAA National Hurricane Center;text=NOAA National Hurricane Center;url=http://www.nhc.noaa.gov/;")
}

with(milonic=new menuname("Radar")){
style=menuStyle;
aI("status=Central Maryland Radar;text=Central Maryland Radar;url=javascript:openIFrame('myIframe','http://oldlineweather.com/local_radar.htm');")
aI("status=Regional Maryland Radar;text=Regional Maryland Radar;url=javascript:openIFrame('myIframe','http://oldlineweather.com/regional_radar.htm');")
aI("status=UCAR Satellite;text=UCAR Satellite;url=javascript:openIFrame('myIframe','http://www.rap.ucar.edu/weather/satellite/');")
aI("status=24 Hour QPF;text=24 Hour QPF;url=javascript:openIFrame('myIframe','http://oldlineweather.com/current_qpf.htm');")
}

with(milonic=new menuname("Climate")){
style=menuStyle;
aI("status=Hourly Climate Report;text=Hourly Climate Report;url=javascript:openIFrame('myIframe','http://oldlineweather.com/daily.htm');")
aI("status=Yesterday's Climate Report;text=Yesterday's Climate Report;url=javascript:openIFrame('myIframe','http://oldlineweather.com/yesterday.htm');")
aI("status=Month to Date;text=Month to Date;url=javascript:openIFrame('myIframe','http://oldlineweather.com/NOAAMO.TXT');")
aI("status=Year to Date;text=Year to Date;url=javascript:openIFrame('myIframe','http://oldlineweather.com/NOAAYR.TXT');")
}

with(milonic=new menuname("Misc")){
style=menuStyle;
aI("status=UV Index Forecast;text=UV Index Forecast;url=javascript:openIFrame('myIframe','http://www.srh.noaa.gov/data/WBC/UVICAC');")
aI("status=Maryland Pollen Report;text=Maryland Pollen Report;url=javascript:openIFrame('myIframe','http://www.aaaai.org/nab/index.cfm?p=al ... ationid=51');")
aI("status=Maryland Air Quality;text=Maryland Air Quality;url=javascript:openIFrame('myIframe','http://cfpub.epa.gov/airnow/index.cfm?a ... &CityID=17');")
aI("status=Weather Computer;text=Weather Computer;url=javascript:openIFrame('myIframe','http://oldlineweather.com/converter.htm');")
aI("status=Weather Dictionary;text=Weather Dictionary;url=javascript:openIFrame('myIframe','http://www.weatherdictionary.com/');")
aI("status=Weather Underground;text=Weather Underground (KMDELLIC3);url=http://www.wunderground.com/weatherstat ... =KMDELLIC3;")
aI("status=CWOP Data (CW3900);text=CWOP Data (CW3900);url=http://www.findu.com/cgi-bin/wxpage.cgi ... =36&radar=***;")
aI("status=About Ellicott City, MD;text=About Ellicott City, MD;url=javascript:openIFrame('myIframe','http://oldlineweather.com/ellicott_city.htm');")
}

drawMenus();

http://oldlineweather.com

Any and all help is appreciated!

Gordon
Last edited by gclarkso on Fri Sep 16, 2005 4:31 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Try updating to the newest version 5.730.

Ruth
gclarkso
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 2:50 pm

Post by gclarkso »

Ruth wrote:Try updating to the newest version 5.730.

Ruth
Thanks for the tip...however that didn't solve my issue.

The updated menu on it's own works great in FF and IE...but as soon as I replace the menu_data.js and index.htm files with my own, the issue returns.

Very perplexing! At least I'm narrowing it down. I beleive the culprit is the menu_data.js file...but I just can't figure it out.

Gordon
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

I don't have 1.0.6 and don't get the problem in the older 1.0.2 Usually, when the download works fine but the 'finished' one doesn't, I take the menu_data.js file from the download and I copy and paste from the style section, up to but not includind the drawmenus, into the downloaded menu_data.js file, save it as test.js and see if that fixes the problem. If it doesn't then that tells me pretty much I have some error someplace in the data I entered.

Ruth
gclarkso
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 2:50 pm

Post by gclarkso »

Ruth wrote:I don't have 1.0.6 and don't get the problem in the older 1.0.2 Usually, when the download works fine but the 'finished' one doesn't, I take the menu_data.js file from the download and I copy and paste from the style section, up to but not includind the drawmenus, into the downloaded menu_data.js file, save it as test.js and see if that fixes the problem. If it doesn't then that tells me pretty much I have some error someplace in the data I entered.

Ruth
Thanks Ruth...this troublshooting proves just that...although I beleive my data is correct (works in IE)...it seems that FF is having trouble displaying the link off of the menu into the inline frame. This is further substantiated by other links (on the page, not on the menu) opening fine in the inline frame in FF, as well as the javascript error generated "ifID has no properties"

Gordon
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

I notice you have the menu in a table and the table in a div. Try removing the div from around that one table and see if that fixes anything. The menu shouldn't be in a div, though it works OK in IE on a PC in a div, there are issues in some browsers. That is mostly because browsers don't all treat divs the same. Heck, none of them seem to treat anything the same :)

Ruth
gclarkso
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 2:50 pm

Post by gclarkso »

Ruth wrote:I notice you have the menu in a table and the table in a div. Try removing the div from around that one table and see if that fixes anything.

Ruth
Pardon my ignorance Ruth, but is it possible for you to cut and paste exactly what you want me to try?

Gordon
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

When I looked at the source code on your page you have

Code: Select all

<div align="center">
  <center>
  <table border="0" cellspacing="1" style="border-collapse: collapse" bordercolor="#111111" width="730">etc, with all the coding with the menu in this table.............</table>
  </center>
</div>
Try removing the div from around the table, just leave the center code.

Also, could you explain what the problem is a little more. Are you saying that the links won't load in the iframe? I also noticed in your menu_data file you don't have the fixMozillaZIndex=true; up at the top which is in the new download. Not sure if that would have any effect on whatever the problem is.

Ruth
gclarkso
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 2:50 pm

Post by gclarkso »

The div is gone...no change. I added the fixMozilla line to the top of the menu_data.js file...that helped with a issue I wasn't really worried about (with FF)...where when you mouseover a menuitem, the menu would stay expanded until you clicked outside the menu ...

That's exactly what I'm saying...the links won't load within the iframe...and the error points to the code that's inserted to enable the links to open in a iframe

IE:

script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript">
function openIFrame(IFrameID, URL){
ifId=gmobj(IFrameID)
ifId.src=URL <----- this is the line that's referenced in the java error...along with the message "ifID has no properties"
}

I appreciate your brain power on this...I'm stumped.

Gordon
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Hi,

OK, I just tried FF on the sample for Opening Windows and Frames and it's working. When I looked at the source of the page, it has this as the required script for the iframe [which doesn't seem to match the explanation. Try this and see if it works.

Code: Select all

<script>
function openIFrame(iFrameId,winURL)
{
	ifId=gmobj(iFrameId)
	ifId.src=winURL
}
</script>
Ruth
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Hi,

I don't know why this works, or what is causing the problem, but change the name of your iframe from myIFrame to myiframe and then make the change in the menu_data file to reflect that. For some reason the caps seem to be the problem. I just tested your page on my computer allowing FF to access the internet and itloaded the pages in the iframe.

Ruth
gclarkso
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 2:50 pm

Post by gclarkso »

Ruth wrote:Hi,

I don't know why this works, or what is causing the problem, but change the name of your iframe from myIFrame to myiframe and then make the change in the menu_data file to reflect that. For some reason the caps seem to be the problem. I just tested your page on my computer allowing FF to access the internet and itloaded the pages in the iframe.

Ruth
Well Ruth, I'm extremely grateful for all of your suggestions, but, this issue just won't go away. I'm was thinking there is something awry with my PC, but I just logged into my PC at work and it occurs on that machine as well.

However, since the testing on your end proves that it works, I'll live with that.

Gordon
gclarkso
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 2:50 pm

Whew!...at last!

Post by gclarkso »

After plugging along a little bit more, here is what solved my FF issue:

In the menu_data.js file changed this:

aI("status=Right Now;text=Right Now;url=javascript:openIFrame('myiframe','http://oldlineweather.com/current.htm');")

to this:

aI("status=Right Now;text=Right Now;url=http://oldlineweather.com/current.htm;target=myiframe");

Updated all instances of page calls as above, and the menu now works in both IE and FF.

Thanks to Ruth for her perseverance on helping me solve this!

Gordon
Last edited by gclarkso on Sat Sep 17, 2005 5:17 pm, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Hi,

I just tested your site and it's not working for me, either. When I looked at the source, I realized I forgot to tell you to add id=iframe in the iframe parameters.

Code: Select all

<IFRAME border=0 name=myiframe id=myiframe align=top marginHeight=12 
      src="about:blank" frameBorder=0 width="100%" scrolling=yes 
      height=633>
Also, you have one place you didn't change the myIFrame down at the bottom in the table that says autonumber4.

I'm sorry I forgot about the id part.

Ruth
gclarkso
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 2:50 pm

Post by gclarkso »

Ruth wrote:Hi,

I just tested your site and it's not working for me, either. When I looked at the source, I realized I forgot to tell you to add id=iframe in the iframe parameters.

Code: Select all

<IFRAME border=0 name=myiframe id=myiframe align=top marginHeight=12 
      src="about:blank" frameBorder=0 width="100%" scrolling=yes 
      height=633>
Also, you have one place you didn't change the myIFrame down at the bottom in the table that says autonumber4.

I'm sorry I forgot about the id part.

Ruth
So your saying after I modified the menu_data.js file with the updated page call text NOW the menu is NOT working ifor you in FF?

I've tested it in IE and FF and it's working fine...I even logged into my work PC and it's working fine with both browsers there too.

Gordon
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Now that's really strange. I went to the site just before I posted the last to you and, I promise, it wasn't working in FF for me. I just tried it now and it's working. I have no clue. So, ignore the other post, except the part about the one myIFrame on the page. :)


Ruth
gclarkso
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 2:50 pm

Post by gclarkso »

Ruth wrote:So, ignore the other post, except the part about the one myIFrame on the page. :)


Ruth
Done. Thanks again...
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

You're welcome. Just so we have the information, could you check the sample for opening pages in an iframe and see if that works? It is working on my FF1.0.2. I'd appreciate it. If it does, then we'll know two fixes, yours using the target= and making sure the iframe has id= tempiframe name if anyone uses the url=javascript:openiframe parameter.


http://milonic.com/menusample11.php

Thanks so much.

Ruth
gclarkso
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 2:50 pm

Post by gclarkso »

Ruth wrote:You're welcome. Just so we have the information, could you check the sample for opening pages in an iframe and see if that works? It is working on my FF1.0.2. I'd appreciate it. If it does, then we'll know two fixes, yours using the target= and making sure the iframe has id= tempiframe name if anyone uses the url=javascript:openiframe parameter.


http://milonic.com/menusample11.php

Thanks so much.

Ruth
Looks good here on my end.

Gordon
Post Reply