Menu in table, drop down positioning in Mac IE

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
LarryZoom
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 12:42 am

Menu in table, drop down positioning in Mac IE

Post by LarryZoom »

I embedded the menus in tables so they would align better but now the drop downs are out of position on IE5.2 on the Mac. Both Safari and FF work just fine.

Old method using "top=" and "screenposition=" to place the menu.
http://www.solitrondevices.com/index2.htm

Embedded in a table
http://www.solitrondevices.com/index3.htm

Another question, the menus are going to be placed in pages that reside in a sub folder, I'm assuming that I need to make the links absolute "hatt://..." to have them function or make a second set of menus that link to "../".
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

The menu can't be put in a table just by putting the menu_data.js file in the table. It's because of the Mac issues that a specific set up for putting the menus in a table was created. In short, you need to cut the main menu out of the menu_data.js file, put it into it's own file with another drawMenus(); at the end of it. The only thing that has to be there is the main menu, it will read the other menu_data.js file for the subs, the styles etc.

You would then put that file in the table and put the regular menu_data.js file back up with the other menu file calls, immediately after the body tag.
Below my name are links to the table menu directions, I believe, and there is also a menusample for tables which has more explanations on how to place it and why.

I'm not the person to ask about paths. But, I just put absolute paths in all the time :)

Ruth
LarryZoom
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 12:42 am

Post by LarryZoom »

http://www.solitrondevices.com/index3.htm

Problem fixed, thanks.

Also I have two files menu_dataA.js and menu_dataB.js for the seperate menus. Before I was embedding the menus in a table I used one file with top=0 and top=24 to stack them.

It worked just fine that way, but can I use that method if they are embedded in the same table. Right now the menus are embedded in separate tables. In other words will top=90, for example, place the menu 90 pixels from the top of the window or 90 pixels from the top of the table.

From an efficiency standpoint is there any reason to do so?
LarryZoom
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 12:42 am

Post by LarryZoom »

Image

Someone sent me this, its on the PC. Any thoughts as to why the table's border is displaying like that?

This is the code bor my data files:

with(menuStyle=new mm_style()){
bordercolor="#FFFFFF";
borderstyle="solid";
borderwidth=0;
fontfamily="Verdana, Tahoma, Arial";
fontsize=11;
fontstyle="normal";
headerbgcolor="#ffffff";
headercolor="#000000";
offbgcolor="#99CCFF";
offcolor="#000000";
onbgcolor="#0033CC";
oncolor="#FFFFFF";
outfilter="randomdissolve(duration=0.3)";
overfilter="Fade(duration=0.2);Alpha(opacity=90);Shadow(color=#777777', Direction=135, Strength=3)";
padding=4;
pagebgcolor="#82B6D7";
pagecolor="black";
separatorcolor="#FFFFFF";
separatorsize=0;
subimagepadding=2;
}
LarryZoom
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 12:42 am

Post by LarryZoom »

*bump*

Can anyone tell m,e why I am getting a border around the table that the menu is embedded in, even though that table's border is set to 0?

Windows IE

http://www.solitrondevices.com/index3.htm
LarryZoom
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 12:42 am

Post by LarryZoom »

fixed:

first i removed:
outfilter="randomdissolve(duration=0.3)";
overfilter="Fade(duration=0.2);Alpha(opacity=90);Shadow(color=#777777', Direction=135, Strength=5)";

no dice then i changed borderstyle to none in the menu_data files.
Post Reply