lost "main menu" data in menu_data.js

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
Shelleuk
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 12:45 pm
Location: Hackney London UK
Contact:

lost "main menu" data in menu_data.js

Post by Shelleuk »

I need to edit my main menu data but it appears to have disappeared from the menu_data.js file? both locally and remotely...how is this possible since the menu appears fine in the browser? All I see in my menu_data.js file are the secondary menus...

Michelle
Michelle Cannon
Migru
Milonic Guru
Milonic Guru
Posts: 669
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:22 pm
Location: Hamburg - Germany
Contact:

Post by Migru »

Hi

Pease provide a url

Michael
Migru
Milonic Guru
Milonic Guru
Posts: 669
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:22 pm
Location: Hamburg - Germany
Contact:

Post by Migru »

Hi

Please provide a url !

Michael
Shelleuk
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 12:45 pm
Location: Hackney London UK
Contact:

Post by Shelleuk »

Sorry - yes - it's:

http://www.canfin-ibiza.com

and the code in my menu_data.js file is this:


/*
Milonic DHTML Menu - JavaScript Website Navigation System.
Copyright 2004 (c) Milonic Solutions Limited. All Rights Reserved.
Version 5+ Data File structure is the property of Milonic Solutions Ltd and must only be used in Milonic DHTML Products
This is a commercial software product, please visit http://milonic.com/ for more information.
See http://milonic.com/license.php for Commercial License Agreement
All Copyright statements must always remain in place in all files at all times
******* PLEASE NOTE: THIS IS NOT FREE SOFTWARE, IT MUST BE LICENSED FOR ALL USE *******
*/

_menuCloseDelay=500 // The time delay for menus to remain visible on mouse out
_menuOpenDelay=150 // The time delay before menus open on mouse over
_subOffsetTop=0 // Sub menu top offset
_subOffsetLeft=5 // Sub menu left offset



with(menuStyle=new mm_style()){
onbgcolor="#FFFFFF";
oncolor="#002424";
offbgcolor="#ffffff";
offcolor="#931463";
padding=8;
fontsize=11;
fontstyle="normal";
ondecoration='underline';
onborder='1px solid #FFB9DC';
fontweight='bold';
fontfamily="Verdana, Tahoma, Arial";
rawcss="letter-spacing:0.1em;";
pagecolor="#97135e";
pagebgcolor="#FFDFBF";
headercolor="#000000";
headerbgcolor="#ffffff";
subimage="/arrow.gif";
subimagepadding="2";
overfilter="Fade(duration=0.2);Alpha(opacity=75)";
outfilter="randomdissolve(duration=0.3)";
}

with(milonic=new menuname("Ibiza")){
style=menuStyle;
aI("text=Local Facilities;url=/local.htm;");
aI("text=Beaches;url=/beaches.htm;");
aI("text=Maps;url=/maps.htm;");
aI("text=Where to eat;url=/eating.htm");
aI("text=Activities;url=/activities.htm;");
aI("text=Nightlife;url=/nightlife.htm;");
aI("text=Sightseeing;url=/sights.htm;");
aI("text=Links of interest;url=/links.htm;");
}

with(milonic=new menuname("Getting there")){
style=menuStyle;
aI("text=From the UK;url=/from_uk.htm;");
aI("text=From the Mainland;url=/from_mainland.htm;");
aI("text=From North America;url=/from_us.htm;");
aI("text=Car Rental;url=/car_rental.htm;");
}

with(milonic=new menuname("Reservations")){
style=menuStyle;
aI("text=Prices;url=/prices.htm;");
aI("text=Availability;url=/availability.htm;");
aI("text=Book now;url=/book.htm;");
aI("text=Booking Form;url=/booking_form.pdf;target=_blank");
aI("text=Car Rental;url=/car_rental.htm;");
aI("text=Terms & Conditions;url=/terms.htm;");
}

with(milonic=new menuname("Contact")){
style=menuStyle;
aI("text=Contact details;url=/contact.htm;");
aI("text=Make an enquiry;url=/enquiry.htm;");
aI("text=Feedback Form;url=/feedback.pdf;target=_blank");
}

drawMenus();
Michelle Cannon
Migru
Milonic Guru
Milonic Guru
Posts: 669
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:22 pm
Location: Hamburg - Germany
Contact:

Main menu

Post by Migru »

Hi

as your menu is placed in a table, the main menu is embedded further down in the html file. In the menu_data.js there are the subs only, the styles and the global definitions.
Further down (html) you can see the main menu

with

Code: Select all

<SCRIPT TYPE="text/javascript">
(milonic=new menuname("Main Menu")){
					
style=menuStyle;
top=117;
left=130;
alwaysvisible=1;
orientation="vertical";
position="relative";
aI("text=Home;url=/index.html;");
aI("text=CanFin;url=/canfin.htm");
aI("text=Ibiza;showmenu=Ibiza;url=/ibiza.htm");
aI("text=Gallery;url=/gallery.htm;");
aI("text=Getting there;showmenu=Getting there;url=/getting_there.htm");
aI("text=Reservations;url=/reservations.htm;showmenu=Reservations");
aI("text=Contact;url=/contact.htm;showmenu=Contact");
}drawMenus(); </script>   

1. When it is in a table, I think the top= and left= properties are not useful.
2. Put the code without the script tags into a separate file, call it e.g. embedded_main.js
3. Leave the script tags in the html file, insert the js filename between these tags, so it will read as follows:

<SCRIPT TYPE="text/javascript" src ="embedded_main.js"></SCRIPT>

Now you can edit, whatever is necessary, the main menu file or the submenus in their relevant file.

Michael

Please see: Details of all of this

http://milonic.com/tablemenu.php
Last edited by Migru on Tue Jan 10, 2006 7:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Shelleuk
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 12:45 pm
Location: Hackney London UK
Contact:

Post by Shelleuk »

Thanks Michael, had forgotten I'd embedded the main menu in my table....so I opted just to edit it from my html template....I did try what you suggested but it didn't seem to work. Just FYI, the link you sent me went to an error page...

Thanks

Michelle
Michelle Cannon
Migru
Milonic Guru
Milonic Guru
Posts: 669
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:22 pm
Location: Hamburg - Germany
Contact:

Post by Migru »

Hi

Sorry, there was a mistake, the link is revised.
But what I had described is ok, should work.
The js file, in this case of course has to be stored in the same directory as the html file, or if not, the path has to be set.
src ="whateverpath/embedded_main.js"


You are at Version 5.735 !!!! The actual one is 39, pre release 40 !!

Michael
Shelleuk
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 12:45 pm
Location: Hackney London UK
Contact:

Post by Shelleuk »

how do I find out what version I have....? I've only ever had one email telling me to upgrade....how can I get this more automated?
Michelle Cannon
Migru
Milonic Guru
Milonic Guru
Posts: 669
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:22 pm
Location: Hamburg - Germany
Contact:

Version

Post by Migru »

Hi

1. The version:
open one of the milonic.js files, it is noted in the "head section".

2. Updates
Login (Forum)
Watch the topic
http://milonic.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3108
in this forum

Michael
Post Reply