<a href=http://www.milonic.com/>DHTML... prob

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
Paul666
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 8:52 pm

<a href=http://www.milonic.com/>DHTML... prob

Post by Paul666 »

Hi,

I have this line:

if (popup!='nopopup') document.write('<TD><P class="DHTML"><A name="DHTML" style="color:yellow" HREF="http://milonic.com/" target="_blank">DHTML JavaScript Menu By Milonic.com</A></P></TD>');

and I get an error

line 17 (which it is not but its always this line # no matter how many lines I add/remove!)

Char 188
Error ; expected
code 0;

However if I use:

if (popup!='nopopup') document.write('<TD><P class="DHTML"><A name="DHTML" style="color:yellow" HREF="http://milonic.com/" target="_blank"></A></P></TD>');

ie I have removed:

DHTML JavaScript Menu By Milonic.com

I don't get the err, but of course I do get the Milonic menu

I've even tried

if (popup!='nopopup') document.write('<TD><P class="DHTML"><a href=http://milonic.com/>DHTML JavaScript Menu Courtesy of Milonic.com</a> </P></TD>');

straight from the milonic site but it still errs.

Any ideas what is causing this and how to fix it.

It occurs on all pages - http://www.adslproject.net

Many thanx
Paul
Paul666
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 8:52 pm

Post by Paul666 »

Am using the layest version btw
Paul666
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 8:52 pm

Post by Paul666 »

OK, sorry not the latest version as you released a new one Monday, but it is still a problem with the latest version.

Thanx
User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Post by Andy »

Does the object named 'popup' actually exist?

If not that's why the error is stating that something is expected.

try this instead:

if (window.popup!='nopopup') document.write('<TD><P class="DHTML"><A name="DHTML" style="color:yellow" HREF="http://milonic.com/" target="_blank">DHTML JavaScript Menu By Milonic.com</A></P></TD>');
Paul666
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 8:52 pm

Post by Paul666 »

Hi,

No it does not but your code did not make a difference.
So made it exist, no go so took the if right out:

Code: Select all

	/*if (popup!='nopopup')*/ document.write('<TD><P class="DHTML"><A name="DHTML" style="color:yellow" href="http://websites.milonic.com/milonic.com/" target="_blank">DHTML JavaScript Menu By Milonic.com</A></P></TD>');
U will see a strange thing also above in that I can trunkcate the DHTML Java.. to as far as By and I don't get the eval menu but an err, but if I truncate it one more so By becomes B, I get the eval menu and no err.

This was not a prob with v5.718a and looks to be no prob up to 5.742.

With 5.743 I seem to get the eval menu even if I have the full Milonic text.
With 5.744 and I assume upwards I am in my current situation with this err and able to truncate as far as By.

BTW I don't want to truncate, its just for testing purposes.

Any ideas as to what could be going on or changed around 5.743~5.744

Thanx
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Note that 5.746 is current, which is where you need to be for support.
John
Paul666
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 8:52 pm

Post by Paul666 »

Yipp am using 5.746, its when I upgraded to it from 5.718a (which had no probs) to play with tooltips that the err started occuring, so back tracked to see in which version of the problem started.

Thanx
Paul666
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 8:52 pm

Post by Paul666 »

Also this occurs with the latest version of IE, on the latest versions of XP, W2KPro and W2K server

Thanx
Paul666
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 8:52 pm

Post by Paul666 »

Hi,

upgraded to 5.747 - pre-release and it still buggy.

Do I need to down grade to 5.746 support?

Thanx
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

No, pre-releases are supported. However, you made a big jump coming up from 5.718. Make sure you're running the latest tooltips file as well.
John
Post Reply