Accessibility and keyboard-only users

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
nathaliev
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 7:32 pm

Accessibility and keyboard-only users

Post by nathaliev »

I am not a Javascript expert and I'm only familiar with editing the menu_data.js file. Is there a way so that people with disabilities and who cannot use a mouse can use the menu by using only the keyboard.
Migru
Milonic Guru
Milonic Guru
Posts: 669
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:22 pm
Location: Hamburg - Germany
Contact:

Post by Migru »

Hi

there is a keyboard module, its called keypress.js
This module will allow the user to navigate Milonic menus via the keyboard.
you find it here:
http://milonic.com/menumodules.php

Michael
nathaliev
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 7:32 pm

Post by nathaliev »

Migru wrote:Hi

there is a keyboard module, its called keypress.js
This module will allow the user to navigate Milonic menus via the keyboard.
you find it here:
http://milonic.com/menumodules.php

Michael
Thank you Migru, I will have a look!
nathaliev
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 7:32 pm

Post by nathaliev »

Migru wrote:Hi

there is a keyboard module, its called keypress.js
This module will allow the user to navigate Milonic menus via the keyboard.
you find it here:
http://milonic.com/menumodules.php

Michael
Hi Michael,

I tried it but it didn't work. I placed the file in the same folder as the HTML page and the other Milonic files. This is the code in my HTML page:

<script src="/keypress.js" type=text/javascript></script>
<SCRIPT type="text/javascript" src="milonic_src.js"></SCRIPT>
<param copyright="JavaScript Menu by Milonic http://milonic.com"> <a href="http://milonic.com/"><font color="#C01733">JavaScript DHTML Drop Down Menu By Milonic</font></a>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
if(ns4)_d.write("<SCR"+"IPT LANGUAGE=JavaScript SRC=mmenuns4.js><\/SCR"+"IPT>");
else _d.write("<SCR"+"IPT LANGUAGE=JavaScript SRC=mmenudom.js><\/SCR"+"IPT>");
-->
</SCRIPT>
<SCRIPT type="text/javascript" src="menu_data2.js"></SCRIPT>

Have I done something wrong? I also made sure that the file was uploaded on the server and the HTML page was updated.
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Hi,

I believe that keypress.js has to go after the menu_data.js file and you'd need to put the correct path based on your site. For example if it's in the same folder as all the pages, it would only be keypress.js not /keypress.js

Ruth
Migru
Milonic Guru
Milonic Guru
Posts: 669
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:22 pm
Location: Hamburg - Germany
Contact:

Post by Migru »

Hi Ruth,

there should be a note or comment included in the keypress module with information where to place the file though it is relatively logical, that it should go after the menu_data file.

If I had an idea that this could be source for an error, I would have certainly suggested to place it AFTER the menu_data.js file.

I tested that module, but took it out again, once I was aware, that it is - in my opinion - too complicated using it, if you have multiple menus on one page.

Michael
nathaliev
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 7:32 pm

Post by nathaliev »

Ruth wrote:Hi,

I believe that keypress.js has to go after the menu_data.js file and you'd need to put the correct path based on your site. For example if it's in the same folder as all the pages, it would only be keypress.js not /keypress.js

Ruth
I placed it under menu_data2.js, but when I use the tab keys to move from one link to another, it does not go on the DHTML menu. It is the tab keys that we use, isn't it, to move from link to link?

Here is the code (also, I added the quotes (there were missing):

<SCRIPT type="text/javascript" src="milonic_src.js"></SCRIPT>
<param copyright="JavaScript Menu by Milonic http://milonic.com"> <a href="http://milonic.com/"><font color="#C01733">JavaScript DHTML Drop Down Menu By Milonic</font></a>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
if(ns4)_d.write("<SCR"+"IPT LANGUAGE=JavaScript SRC=mmenuns4.js><\/SCR"+"IPT>");
else _d.write("<SCR"+"IPT LANGUAGE=JavaScript SRC=mmenudom.js><\/SCR"+"IPT>");
-->
</SCRIPT>
<SCRIPT type="text/javascript" src="menu_data2.js"></SCRIPT>
<SCRIPT src="keypress.js" type="text/javascript"></SCRIPT>
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Hi,

Go to the main site: http://milonic.com/

and when you get there try using the tab to move and see what happens.

If that works then we need to see your page to figure out why it's not working on yours. I didn't go through the whole menu just a couple of tabs but it seemed to work for me.

Ruth
nathaliev
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 7:32 pm

Post by nathaliev »

Ruth wrote:Hi,

Go to the main site: http://milonic.com/

and when you get there try using the tab to move and see what happens.

If that works then we need to see your page to figure out why it's not working on yours. I didn't go through the whole menu just a couple of tabs but it seemed to work for me.

Ruth
Hi Ruth,

Thanks for getting back to me. I did what you asked me to do, it does work when I use the tab key on http://milonic.com/. So please if you could look at my page and tell me what I may have done wrong, that would be great. Here is the address: http://www.stpaulsacademy.org.uk/Mock-U ... hadows.htm

I also have all the files in the same directory as the HTML page.

Thanks!

Nathalie
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Hi,

The first thing you are going to have to do is upgrade your menu. You are way downlevel. Download the newest version, and make sure that you take your older version and save the files someplace in case you have to go back to them, if there's some problem with the new ones. Then upload the new files. YOU ARE ONLY UPLOADING THE 3 program files NOT the menu data file. You don't want to overwrite your personal data file. I always suggest to people that they rename the menu_data.js file that they make to something else so there is never an opportunity to overwrite it with the menu_data.js file that comes with the Milonic download.

I'm still working on the problem there is something in your menu data file causing the issue because when I substitute the menu_data.js file from the download it works... more or less... but, you need the newest files so I can report it to Milonic if I can't find a solution. They cannot test things in other than the newest version of the menu.

Ruth
nathaliev
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 7:32 pm

Post by nathaliev »

Ruth wrote:Hi,

The first thing you are going to have to do is upgrade your menu. You are way downlevel. Download the newest version, and make sure that you take your older version and save the files someplace in case you have to go back to them, if there's some problem with the new ones. Then upload the new files. YOU ARE ONLY UPLOADING THE 3 program files NOT the menu data file. You don't want to overwrite your personal data file. I always suggest to people that they rename the menu_data.js file that they make to something else so there is never an opportunity to overwrite it with the menu_data.js file that comes with the Milonic download.

I'm still working on the problem there is something in your menu data file causing the issue because when I substitute the menu_data.js file from the download it works... more or less... but, you need the newest files so I can report it to Milonic if I can't find a solution. They cannot test things in other than the newest version of the menu.

Ruth
Hello Ruth and thanks again for helping me out,

Before I do the updates I have 2 questions to ask you:

Firstly, do you want me to send you my menu_data.js file?
Secondly, the version I have is 5.723, and although you state that I'm way downlevel, Milonic mentionned that keypress works for versions 5.1 or above. What should be the latest version?

Thanks and will let you know when I've done the updates!
Migru
Milonic Guru
Milonic Guru
Posts: 669
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:22 pm
Location: Hamburg - Germany
Contact:

Post by Migru »

Hi,
(John) As always, the most current version of the menu is available at http://milonic.com/menuvinfo.php. Also keep in mind that the latest full version is the only officially supported code.
Michael
nathaliev
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 7:32 pm

Post by nathaliev »

Migru wrote:Hi,
(John) As always, the most current version of the menu is available at http://milonic.com/menuvinfo.php. Also keep in mind that the latest full version is the only officially supported code.
Michael
Hello Michael,

By "full version", do you mean the "paid version"?
Migru
Milonic Guru
Milonic Guru
Posts: 669
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:22 pm
Location: Hamburg - Germany
Contact:

Post by Migru »

Hi
as I understand - no - not really. Of course, you should have a license, if its a professional one or a free license, doesn´t matter.

In this regard see
http://milonic.com/nonprofits.php


Michael
nathaliev
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 7:32 pm

Post by nathaliev »

Ruth wrote:Hi,

The first thing you are going to have to do is upgrade your menu. You are way downlevel. Download the newest version, and make sure that you take your older version and save the files someplace in case you have to go back to them, if there's some problem with the new ones. Then upload the new files. YOU ARE ONLY UPLOADING THE 3 program files NOT the menu data file. You don't want to overwrite your personal data file. I always suggest to people that they rename the menu_data.js file that they make to something else so there is never an opportunity to overwrite it with the menu_data.js file that comes with the Milonic download.

I'm still working on the problem there is something in your menu data file causing the issue because when I substitute the menu_data.js file from the download it works... more or less... but, you need the newest files so I can report it to Milonic if I can't find a solution. They cannot test things in other than the newest version of the menu.

Ruth
Ruth,

I have solved the problem (thanks to you!). You were right there was a problem with my menu_data.js file. The reason it did not work is that I did not have links (e.g. url=www.stpaulsacademy.org/filename.htm).

Thanks again!

Nathalie
User avatar
stephen702
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 4:53 am
Location: Davis, CA
Contact:

Post by stephen702 »

I have never been able to get keypress.js to work on my test site, which has two horizontal menus. I have tried everything over the past few months, but nothing solves the problem.

Could you take a look? It's on our internal server, but not protected:

http://inside.arc.losrios.edu/

When I use the tab key, the first horizontal menu works fine, but on the second menu, the first drop-down submenu (Quick Links) does not drop down at all, and pressing the tab key takes me to the next submenu (Calendars) which does drop down. However, at the end of the Calendars submenu, pressing the tab key takes me out of the menu entirely, dropping me down into links on the page itself.

Any help would be appreciated. I've reported this problem before, but received no response.


Thanks
nathaliev
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 7:32 pm

Post by nathaliev »

stephen702 wrote:I have never been able to get keypress.js to work on my test site, which has two horizontal menus. I have tried everything over the past few months, but nothing solves the problem.

Could you take a look? It's on our internal server, but not protected:

http://inside.arc.losrios.edu/

When I use the tab key, the first horizontal menu works fine, but on the second menu, the first drop-down submenu (Quick Links) does not drop down at all, and pressing the tab key takes me to the next submenu (Calendars) which does drop down. However, at the end of the Calendars submenu, pressing the tab key takes me out of the menu entirely, dropping me down into links on the page itself.

Any help would be appreciated. I've reported this problem before, but received no response.


Thanks
I had a quick look at your data_menu file, and your problem seems very different to mine so it's difficult for me to compare. However, have you tried not to make the top level links so that you delete the url=etc.. from Quick Links, Calendar, etc...

What I did to solve my problem is that I replace my menu_data.js file by the one provided by Milonic and recreated it line by line until I stumbled over the problem. I know it can be quite lengthy but it solved my problem.
wpatters1229
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu May 30, 2002 7:35 pm

Re: Accessibility and keyboard-only users

Post by wpatters1229 »

I added the key module to my menus and the tabbing to the different first level menu items works just fine but when there is a flyout set of menus I find nothing on the keyboard that will let me get to those items in the flyout menu.
Is there a short how to use the keyboard menu manual since I want to put instructions on the site for those who can't use a mouse on how to maneuver through the menus.

You can see the site (in draft at http://www.fxtas.org/index_new.htm )

Much thanks for help
wpatters1229
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu May 30, 2002 7:35 pm

Re: Accessibility and keyboard-only users

Post by wpatters1229 »

:? Stupid me did not put the keypress module after the last menu since the last menu is in a div tag and further down in the body of the page...it now works as it should.

So the only instructions for a user is to simply use the tab key to walk thru the menus...nothing more?

Thanks
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Re: Accessibility and keyboard-only users

Post by Ruth »

Hiya :)

Thanks for posting the solution, it is something that many might not even consider: putting the module after the last 'call' for the menu.

Ruth
Post Reply