needing help

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
Ninja_89
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:43 am

needing help

Post by Ninja_89 »

hey guyz i am doing an assignment for school. we are creating a webpage and i wanted a cascade drop down menu type thing. I saw it on the colorado webpage and emailed them and they told me to go to this site or something like it. i downloaded the script and evrything but wen i changed "menu_data.js" it didnt work anymore i just need to kno how to put my own stuff in there and keep it there. thanx
vikenk
Mega Advanced
Mega Advanced
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 7:38 pm

Re: needing help

Post by vikenk »

Ninja_89 wrote:i downloaded the script and evrything but wen i changed "menu_data.js" it didnt work anymore i just need to kno how to put my own stuff in there and keep it there. thanx
Hi,

Sorry, but your description is a bit too vague to help us help you :>) What, exactly, do you mean by "not work anymore"? What did you change? Do you have a URL or some code? That would help us out immensely. You really need to provide a bit more info.

This is what I can tell you, which would be about as basic as it can get: A common mistake is to forget quotation marks and/or semicolons at the end of each line. Go back and check to see that whatever needs to be in quotes is in quotes, and vice versa.

Also check to make sure each line end with a semicolon. Also, make sure you put the scripts correctly in your <body>.

Good luck on your project. If you need more help, though, just be sure to include more info.
Migru
Milonic Guru
Milonic Guru
Posts: 669
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:22 pm
Location: Hamburg - Germany
Contact:

Post by Migru »

Hi
Most important information:

How To Integrate The JavaScript DHTML Menu Into Your Web Pages
you find here:
http://milonic.com/integration.php
Beginners user manual
http://milonic.com/beginner.php
Methods and functions
http://milonic.com/menu_methods.php
Global variables
http://milonic.com/menu_variables.php
Global properties
http://milonic.com/global_properties
Styles properties
http://milonic.com/styleproperties.php
menu properties
http://milonic.com/menuproperties.php
item properties
http://milonic.com/itemproperties.php
Current menu code release information
http://milonic.com/menuvinfo.php

Michael
Ninja_89
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:43 am

thanx

Post by Ninja_89 »

thanx guys and wen i said not working anymore i meant i followed all the instructions to put it in and i got ur milonic toolbar thing with samples and my milonic and stuff but wen i entered my own titles and deleted all the links ready for my own the toolbar disappeared from my page wen i previewed it in the browser. i am using macromedia dreamweaver for school if that helps.
thanx
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

You're still not giving us anything to go on so we can help you. Please provide a URL (as requested), or post your HTML page and _data file here. If you post here make sure you use the [code][/code] tags.
John
Ninja_89
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:43 am

Post by Ninja_89 »

Code: Select all

fixMozillaZIndex=true; //Fixes Z-Index problem  with Mozilla browsers but causes odd scrolling problem, toggle to see if it helps
_menuCloseDelay=500;
_menuOpenDelay=150;
_subOffsetTop=2;
_subOffsetLeft=-2;




with(menuStyle=new mm_style()){
bordercolor="#999999";
borderstyle="solid";
borderwidth=1;
fontfamily="Verdana, Tahoma, Arial";
fontsize="75%";
fontstyle="normal";
headerbgcolor="#ffffff";
headercolor="#000000";
offbgcolor="#eeeeee";
offcolor="#000000";
onbgcolor="#ddffdd";
oncolor="#000099";
outfilter="randomdissolve(duration=0.3)";
overfilter="Fade(duration=0.2);Alpha(opacity=90);Shadow(color=#777777', Direction=135, Strength=3)";
padding=4;
pagebgcolor="#82B6D7";
pagecolor="black";
separatorcolor="#999999";
separatorsize=1;
subimage="arrow.gif";
subimagepadding=2;
}

with(milonic=new menuname("Home")){
alwaysvisible=1;
left=10;
orientation="horizontal";
style=menuStyle;
top=10;
aI("status=Back To Home Page;text=Home;url="link");
aI("showmenu=MSDS;text=MSDS;");
aI("showmenu=Products;text=Products;");
aI("showmenu=Links;text=Links;");
aI("showmenu=Contacts;text=Contacts;");
}

with(milonic=new menuname("MSDS")){
overflow="scroll";
style=menuStyle;
aI("text=SHEET;url=http:LINK;")
aI("text=SHEET;url=LINK;")
aI("text=SHEET;url=LINK;")
aI("text=SHEET;url=LINK;")
aI("text=SHEET;url=LINK;")
aI("text=SHEET;url=LINK;")


}

with(milonic=new menuname("Products")){
style=menuStyle;
aI("text=TIMBER;url=LINK TIMBER;");
aI("text=HARDWARE;url=LINK HARDWARE;");

}


with(milonic=new menuname("Links")){
style=menuStyle;
aI("status=LINK NAME;text=LINK NAME;url=LNK URL;");
aI("status=LINK NAME;text=LINK NAME;url=LNK URL;");
}

with(milonic=new menuname("Anti Spam")){
style=menuStyle;
aI("text=Spam Cop;url=http://www.spamcop.net/;");
aI("text=Mime Defang;url=http://www.mimedefang.org/;");
aI("text=Spam Assassin;url=http://www.spamassassin.org/;");
}

with(milonic=new menuname("Contacts")){
style=menuStyle;
aI("text=QUOTES;url=QUOTES HTM;");
aI("text=SALES REPS;SALES REP HTM;");
aI("text=MANAGER;MANAGER HTM;");
}

drawMenus();
that is my menu data file i changed the name so i could keep the original in case sumthin like this happened i also changed the src code in the html page here is my page.

Code: Select all

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>

<body>
<table width="1024" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
  <tr bgcolor="#EE4524">
    <td height="33" colspan="4">&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td colspan="2"><img src="morayf1.jpg" width="486" height="152"></td>
    <td width="384">&nbsp;</td>
    <td width="154">&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr bgcolor="#EE4524">
    <td colspan="4">&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr align="left" valign="top">
    <td height="19" colspan="4"><script type="text/javascript" src="milonic_src.js"></script> 
<noscript><a href="https://milonic.com/">JavaScript Menus and DHTML Menus Powered by Milonic</a>
</noscript>
<script type="text/javascript">
if(ns4)_d.write("<scr"+"ipt type=text/javascript src=mmenuns4.js><\/scr"+"ipt>");
else _d.write("<scr"+"ipt type=text/javascript src=mmenudom.js><\/scr"+"ipt>");
</script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="menu_dataah.js"></script>

&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td width="282">&nbsp;</td>
    <td width="204">&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
</table>

</body>
</html>
umm up at where it says menu_dataah is the name of menu_datajs file that i changed so it was mine as u can see i changed all the link names to "LINK" did this make it go away from my page?? i haven't completed the website fully yet so i dont have the url of the pages to link it too in my website. thanks
Migru
Milonic Guru
Milonic Guru
Posts: 669
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:22 pm
Location: Hamburg - Germany
Contact:

Post by Migru »

Hi

no, not the "Link names" as you say, made it go away from your page. It seems, it is the way you have implemented the menu in the page

The menu is placed in a table, so please study this:

http://milonic.com/tablemenu.php

Michael
Post Reply