Positioning with CSS

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
coolman
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:07 am

Positioning with CSS

Post by coolman »

I have been trying to figure out how to position this menu for a long time now. I know that you can position it by the left and top variables; however it looks different across internet browsers. For example I can get it aligned to where I want it in internet explorer and then when I open it up in Firefox it’s out of alignment. I preferably want to position it using css, my entire page is built with css. Can you help me? Thank you for your time.
coolman
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:07 am

Post by coolman »

this works


<div id="header">

<table border="0" width="720" height="93" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<tr width="100%" align="right">
<td valign="bottom">
<SCRIPT type="text/javascript" src="milonic_src.js"></SCRIPT>
<param copyright="JavaScript Menu by Milonic http://milonic.com"></param>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
if(ns4)_d.write("<SCR"+"IPT LANGUAGE=JavaScript SRC=mmenuns4.js><\/SCR"+"IPT>");
else _d.write("<SCR"+"IPT LANGUAGE=JavaScript SRC=mmenudom.js><\/SCR"+"IPT>");
-->
</SCRIPT>

<SCRIPT type="text/javascript" src="menu_data.js"></SCRIPT>
<SCRIPT TYPE="text/javascript">
with(milonic=new menuname("Main Menu")){
alwaysvisible=1;
orientation="horizontal";
style=menuStyle;
position="relative";
aI("image=home.jpg;overimage=home.jpg;url=http://www.google.com;");
aI("image=contact.jpg;overimage=contact.jpg;showmenu=CONTACT US;");
aI("image=portfolio.jpg;overimage=portfolio.jpg;showmenu=PORTFOLIO;");
aI("image=mission.jpg;overimage=mission.jpg;showmenu=MISSION STATEMENT;");
}
drawMenus();
</SCRIPT>
</td>
</tr>
</table>

</div>
Migru
Milonic Guru
Milonic Guru
Posts: 669
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:22 pm
Location: Hamburg - Germany
Contact:

Post by Migru »

this works
maybe it works, but it is not as recommended.

Please see:
PAGE INTEGRATION OF JS-FILES / SCRIPTS
http://milonic.com/integration.php

Embedding a menu inside a table cell
http://milonic.com/tablemenu.php


this should help
Michael
coolman
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:07 am

Post by coolman »

im not sure what you mean, i think i put it in a table cell already. As far as <div id="header">, i had to put the menu in there becuase my whole site is design with css. it seems to work well. do you think it will give me problems? thank you for reading my post.
Migru
Milonic Guru
Milonic Guru
Posts: 669
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:22 pm
Location: Hamburg - Germany
Contact:

Post by Migru »

You have erverything in the td cell, and that is exactly something wihich will not work everywhere - considering cross-browser capability -
Please see relevant url above and hava a look at that page.

Michael
Post Reply