Can't get menus to work

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
annasue
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005 11:37 pm
Location: Huntsville, AL
Contact:

Can't get menus to work

Post by annasue »

I have purchased a single license for http://www.flowersalc.com and "think" I've installed the menus correctly on the server. I am trying to get a single link at http://www.flowersalc.com/index2.html to be replaced with a dropdown menu. It should be showing up between About Us and Flower Choices but if you slide your cursor over that area, an error shows. Can anyone help, please?

Thanks,
Anna Sue
Anna Sue Edwards
Webs 2 Impress
Huntsville, AL USA
http://www.webs2impress.com
Migru
Milonic Guru
Milonic Guru
Posts: 669
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:22 pm
Location: Hamburg - Germany
Contact:

Post by Migru »

Hi

try this

a) remove both
top=155;
left=200;
from the embedded_main
You have the menu in a table, so the position is relative, those properties are for absolute positioning.

b) replace your code (in menu_data.js)
// Build your sub menus first
with(main=new menuname("submenu1")){
style=menuStyle;text=Weddings;url=weddings.html");
}
with

Code: Select all

// Build your sub menus first
with(milonic=new menuname("submenu1")){
style=menuStyle;
aI("text=Weddings;url=weddings.html;");
}

The aI(" ..." ) string is missing in your submenu !!!

Michael
annasue
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005 11:37 pm
Location: Huntsville, AL
Contact:

Menus with errors

Post by annasue »

Thanks for your help. Now it is trying to work but still displaying an error on the page and can't seem to find the graphic to display even though it's in the same directory. And, it isn't displaying the submenu.
Anna Sue Edwards
Webs 2 Impress
Huntsville, AL USA
http://www.webs2impress.com
Migru
Milonic Guru
Milonic Guru
Posts: 669
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:22 pm
Location: Hamburg - Germany
Contact:

Post by Migru »

Hi

You have placed the banner06_05.jpg in the menus folder, but the path set in the menu targets to the root. So modify the path and the main menu as follows

Code: Select all

with(milonic=new menuname("Main Menu")){
style=menuStyle;
alwaysvisible=1;
position="relative";
aI("image=menus/banner06_05.jpg;showmenu=submenu1;");
}
drawMenus();

It should work then, I´ve tested that.

Michael
annasue
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005 11:37 pm
Location: Huntsville, AL
Contact:

Post by annasue »

Thank you so much. This worked!
Anna Sue Edwards
Webs 2 Impress
Huntsville, AL USA
http://www.webs2impress.com
Migru
Milonic Guru
Milonic Guru
Posts: 669
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:22 pm
Location: Hamburg - Germany
Contact:

Post by Migru »

Hi

You´re welcome

Michael
annasue
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005 11:37 pm
Location: Huntsville, AL
Contact:

Post by annasue »

I'm still having an error on page message at the bottom and the link isn't expanding to the submenu???
Anna Sue Edwards
Webs 2 Impress
Huntsville, AL USA
http://www.webs2impress.com
Migru
Milonic Guru
Milonic Guru
Posts: 669
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:22 pm
Location: Hamburg - Germany
Contact:

Post by Migru »

Hi
the problem is, when I´m starting your page in my working environment, (using my Milonic files) there is no script error message and the submenu works as expected, as soon as I´m starting your url, the script error message window pops up, reporting an error in line 21, character 28824,
´_mi{...].1´ etc.
Is there a problem with the Milonic script files, please try after uploading them again?

This is for demonstration: (right click and open in new window)
http://www.dhyg.de/test/index2.htm


Michael
Post Reply