Milonic drop down menu with Atlas

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
npinchot
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 7:14 pm

Milonic drop down menu with Atlas

Post by npinchot »

Not sure if you have checked into Atlas, but your menu currently does not work with it. Atlas requires javascript to be referenced using code such as:

Code: Select all

    <atlas:ScriptManager ID="smMain" EnablePartialRendering="true" runat="server">
        <Scripts>
            <atlas:ScriptReference ScriptName="Custom" Path="functions.js" />
        </Scripts>
    </atlas:ScriptManager>
This breaks your menu. I don't know what it changes about your menu that breaks it but I use quite a few different javascript scripts that work ok with it. Was hoping you might be able to look into this, I am interested in purchasing your product but I can't use it unless it works with Atlas. Just to clarify, Atlas is the "AJAX" Microsoft package for ASP .NET 2.0. Information and downloads for Atlas can be found at http://atlas.asp.net. Thanks.
npinchot
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 7:14 pm

Post by npinchot »

I am kind of pressed for time on my decision on which menu software to go with so if someone could address whether or not you might even look into this issue I would appreciate the information. Without any type of response I will be forced to go to a different product.
User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Post by Andy »

Try someting like this:

Code: Select all

<atlas:ScriptManager ID="smMain" EnablePartialRendering="true" runat="server"> 
        <Scripts> 
            <atlas:ScriptReference ScriptName="Custom" Path="milonic_src.js" /> 
            <atlas:ScriptReference ScriptName="Custom" Path="mmenudom.js" /> 
            <atlas:ScriptReference ScriptName="Custom" Path="menu_data.js" /> 
        </Scripts> 
    </atlas:ScriptManager> 
Won't work with Netscape 4 though
npinchot
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 7:14 pm

Post by npinchot »

Thanks for the idea, but I tried that and it still gets a Javascript error on all pages and the menu doesn't even show up.
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Hi,

I'm not sure if it would help Milonic to have a test page, sometimes that is the best way so they have the actual page where the problem is.

Ruth
Post Reply