do these menus work with GoDaddy and Lunarpages hosting ?

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
rossaroni
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 9:13 pm

do these menus work with GoDaddy and Lunarpages hosting ?

Post by rossaroni »

Hi,
My menu is not working on my new host, Lunarpages. I've asked them to enable server-side Java; is there anything else I need to do?

thanks
Ross
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Hi,

Can you give us a link to the pages so we can take a look? As far as I know they work just fine on whatever host.

Ruth
rossaroni
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 9:13 pm

Missing menu after host change

Post by rossaroni »

Hi again Ruth,
Thanks for responding.
Here's our link.

Ross

http://medcom.com

I'm attempting to view on Mac OS X with Firefox 2.0, Safari 2.0.4, IE 5.2.3(Mac)

Milonic DHTML Menu
Version 5.691

and here's my data file content:


/*

Milonic DHTML Menu - JavaScript Website Navigation System.

Copyright 2004 (c) Milonic Solutions Limited. All Rights Reserved.

Version 5+ Data File structure is the property of Milonic Solutions Ltd and must only be used in Milonic DHTML Products

This is a commercial software product, please visit http://milonic.com/ for more information.

See http://milonic.com/license.php for Commercial License Agreement

All Copyright statements must always remain in place in all files at all times

******* PLEASE NOTE: THIS IS NOT FREE SOFTWARE, IT MUST BE LICENSED FOR ALL USE *******

*/



_menuCloseDelay=500 // The time delay for menus to remain visible on mouse out

_menuOpenDelay=150 // The time delay before menus open on mouse over

_subOffsetTop=10 // Sub menu top offset

_subOffsetLeft=-4 // Sub menu left offset







with(menuStyle=new mm_style()){

onbgcolor="#6379b3";

oncolor="#ffffff";

offbgcolor="#3e4b91";

offcolor="#ffffff";

bordercolor="#5f74af";

borderstyle="solid";

borderwidth=1;

separatorcolor="#5f74af";

separatorsize="1";

padding=6;

fontsize="11.5px";

fontweight="bold";

fontstyle="normal";

fontfamily="Verdana, Tahoma, Arial";

pagecolor="black";

pagebgcolor="#82B6D7";

headercolor="#000000";

headerbgcolor="#ffffff";

subimage="arrow.gif";

subimagepadding="6";

overfilter="Fade(duration=0.2);Alpha(opacity=90);Shadow(color='#333333', Direction=150, Strength=2)";

outfilter="randomdissolve(duration=0.3)";

}





with(milonic=new menuname("Main Menu")){

style=menuStyle;

top=133;

left=11;

alwaysvisible=1;

overflow="scroll";

aI("text=Home;url=http://www.medcom.com/;status=Back To Home Page;");

aI("text=Products;showmenu=Products;");

aI("text=How to Order;url=http://www.medcom.com/order/;");

aI("text=Support                 ;showmenu=Support;");

aI("text=Resources;showmenu=Resources;");

aI("text=About;showmenu=About;");

aI("text=Contact Us;url=http://www.salesforce.com/;");

}





with(milonic=new menuname("Products")){

style=menuStyle;

aI("text=Radalert 50;url=http://www.medcom.com/;");

aI("text=Inspector;url=http://www.medcom.com/;");

aI("text=Inspector EXP;url=http://www.medcom.com/;");

aI("text=Monitor 4;url=http://www.medcom.com/;");

aI("text=Geiger;url=http://www.medcom.com/;");

aI("text=GeigerGraph Software;url=http://www.medcom.com/");

aI("text=Monitoring Systems and Probes;url=http://www.medcom.com/");

aI("text=Living with Radiation;url=http://www.medcom.com/");

}



with(milonic=new menuname("Support")){

style=menuStyle;

aI("text=Product Spec Sheets;url=http://www.medcom.com/;");

aI("text=Training;url=http://www.medcom.com/;");

aI("text=Web Links;url=websmith;");

}



with(milonic=new menuname("Resources")){

style=menuStyle;

aI("text=Manuals;url=http://www.medcom.com/;");

aI("text=Repairs and Calibration;url=http://www.medcom.com/;");

aI("text=Warranty Information;url=http://www.medcom.com/;");

aI("text=Frequently Asked Questions;url=http://www.medcom.com/;");

}



with(milonic=new menuname("About")){

style=menuStyle;

aI("text=Customer Endorsements;url=http://ww.medcom.com/;");

aI("text=Current Projects/News;url=http://www.medcom.com/;");

aI("text=About the Company;url=http://www.medcom.com/;");

aI("text=Company History;url=http://www.medcom.com/;");

}



drawMenus();
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Hi,

Well, I think the problem has to do with the mmenudom.js and mmenuns4.js calls. Normally they are called as

Code: Select all

<SCRIPT language=JavaScript>
if(ns4)_d.write("<scr"+"ipt language=JavaScript src=mmenuns4.js><\/scr"+"ipt>");
else _d.write("<scr"+"ipt language=JavaScript src=mmenudom.js><\/scr"+"ipt>"); </SCRIPT>


But on your page what I"m seeing is

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">	<!-- 	if(ns4)_d.write("<script language=JavaScript src=menu-licensed/mmenuns4.js><\/script>");			  else _d.write("<script language=JavaScript src=menu-licensed/mmenudom.js><\/script>"); 	 -->	</script>
Do you see the <!-- in the call? That is not supposed to be there, that's the kind of thing you put in to show a comment, you know the stuff like

Code: Select all

<!-- #BeginEditable "declarations" -->
I think what you need there is for xhtml the cdata tags.

Code: Select all

<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript"> 
//<![CDATA[ 
if(ns4)_d.write("<scr"+"ipt language=JavaScript src=mmenuns4.js><\/scr"+"ipt>");       
  else _d.write("<scr"+"ipt language=JavaScript src=mmenudom.js><\/scr"+"ipt>"); 
//]]> 
</script> 
Hope this fixes the issue.

We have given you this information because it isn't a 'menu' problem per se. That is, there is nothing going on in the menu itself as far as I know. It is the way the calls are set. But, you are way downlevel and actual menu support requires the newest version, 5.766. Your version is 2 years old. [This does not refer to your license, some people get confused on that. The license is valid forever :) But with the purchase support is only good for a year unless you renew it ]

Ruth
rossaroni
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 9:13 pm

Thanks

Post by rossaroni »

Thanks Ruth,
It was working on our old host just as written.
Hacking the Java is beyond my reach just now.
I'll have to call the person who set it up for us to have a look at it, hopefully she'll should remember what she did!

thanks again
Ross
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Hi Ross,

It's not to do with java or javascript, it's the html, it's in the head of that page to which you sent me. :) So, if you open that page in your editor and fix the calls then upload the page again. You're going to want to edit it anyway. You know that pretty globe you have, well the link is incorrect, when you click it you get page not found, that's because the link is to index.htm but the actual page is index.html


Ruth
Post Reply