I need to use links with parametrs.

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Gerzon.Sergey
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 5:42 pm

I need to use links with parametrs.

Postby Gerzon.Sergey » Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:05 pm

Gerzon.Sergey@weizmann.ac.il
I need to use links with parametrs like this

http://ligin.weizmann.ac.il/~lpgerzon/L ... e=SAMPLES&

Can I use Milonic menu in such a case?

How to transmit parameter values
to menu_data.js file.

How to prepare links with parameter line in
menu_data.js file.

thanks in advance


Gerzon Sergey.

User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8760
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Postby Ruth » Fri Mar 02, 2007 4:17 am

Hi,

People seem to use parameters in links all the time. That link you posted here would be this way in the aI string. The aI string has to be one line so it would have to be one line for that url.

Code: Select all

url=http://ligin.weizmann.ac.il/~lpgerzon/LC/lcgc/ps.cgi?db=test_met&last_modifier=5&work_name=SAMPLES&;


I'm not sure what you are asking as to transmitting it to the menu.

Ruth


Return to “Help & Support for DHTML Menu Version 5+”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest