Menu not showing correctly in Firefox

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
tymiller
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 4:04 pm

Menu not showing correctly in Firefox

Post by tymiller »

http://ibcmc.org/

Works fine in IE. =/

Any ideas? Thanks.
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Re: Menu not showing correctly in Firefox

Post by Ruth »

Hi,

For your layout you would be better positioning the menu relatively which would place it in the same place in all compatible browsers. To do this remove the main menu from the data file and save the data file as subs_data.js or whatever you want to call it. Then copy and paste the code below and save it in a file as embed_main.js [or whatever you want]

Code: Select all

with(milonic=new menuname("Main Menu")){
alwaysvisible=1;
menuwidth=898;
itemwidth=99;
menualign='center';
orientation="horizontal";
style=ScrollingSampStyle;
position='relative';
aI("text=Home;url=http://www.ibcmc.org/;itemwidth=50;");
aI("showmenu=About Us;text=About Us;");
aI("showmenu=Worship;text=Worship;");
aI("showmenu=Ministries;text=Ministries;");
aI("text=Calendar;url=/calendar.html");
aI("showmenu=School;text=School;");
aI("showmenu=Resources;text=Resources;");
aI("text=Contact Us;url=/contact.html;");
aI("text=Prayer Request;url=/prayer.html");
}
drawMenus();
Then on your page, leave the call for the files as it is only changing the menu_data.js file name to whatever you saved the one I called subs_data.js to.

Then in that empty div right below the Delivering Discipling deploying you would call that main file.

Code: Select all

 <tr>
          <td>
            <p class=style5 align=center>immanuel bapist church</p>
            <p class=style5 align=center><span class=style3>delivering - 
            discipling - deploying</span><br></p></td></tr></tbody></table>
      <div align=center><script src="embed_main.js" type=text/javascript></script></div></td></tr>
You'll see that in the main menu I have set the item width to 99 and then in the Home item set it to 50, that makes the items 'even' across the menu.

For your information, menualign has nothing to do with aligning the 'menu' on the page. It has to do with aligning the items inside the menu. If you want to position the menu on a page using keyword you would use screenposition, i.e. screenposition="left"; right, center, bottom, top etc. But, for your layout, using the relatively positioning puts it in the same place all the time. Hope this helps.

Ruth
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: Menu not showing correctly in Firefox

Post by John »

Before you do what Ruth has suggested you MUST update your menu code files. You are running v5.773, current is v5.792. We can only support the most current version here in the forum. Since the updates are sequential, you're 19 versions down level!
John
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Re: Menu not showing correctly in Firefox

Post by Ruth »

Darn. I need a popup reminder to check version. That's the second time in two days and here I thought I wasn't getting older, just better :P

Ruth
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: Menu not showing correctly in Firefox

Post by John »

Heh - I know I'm getting older... :(
John
Post Reply