New To use of Menu (Testing)

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
hockey77
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:00 am

New To use of Menu (Testing)

Post by hockey77 »

Using prototype sample from download, made modifications to code to test use of menu system.
Put Milonic javascript into head of xhtml and it runs perfectly.

Changed the script to start test for changes and ran a test of the following menu_data.js and the menu does not display.

This is code the changed code to start our menu.
Cannot determine where there is a problem since the code is a copy of prior script.
Is this a typical problem in implementing?

=======================================================================================================
fixMozillaZIndex=true; //Fixes Z-Index problem with Mozilla browsers but causes odd scrolling problem, toggle to see if it helps
_menuCloseDelay=500;
_menuOpenDelay=150;
_subOffsetTop=0;
_subOffsetLeft=0;

with(submenuStyle=new mm_style()){
bgimage="http://milonic.com/menuimages/clxp_back.gif";
bordercolor="#55A1FF";
borderstyle="solid";
borderwidth=1;
fontfamily="Verdana, Tahoma, Arial";
fontsize="70%";
fontstyle="normal";
fontweight="normal";
image="http://milonic.com/menuimages/clxp_app.gif";
offcolor="#000000";
oncolor="#000000";
onsubimage="http://milonic.com/menuimages/clxp_whitearrow.gif";
outfilter="fade(duration=0.5)";
overbgimage="http://milonic.com/menuimages/clxp_back_on.gif";
overfilter="Fade(duration=0.2);Alpha(opacity=90);Shadow(color=#939393', Direction=145, Strength=4)";
padding=7;
subimage="http://milonic.com/menuimages/clxp_blackarrow.gif";
subimagepadding=4;
menubgcolor="#ffffff";
}

with(milonic=new menuname("mainmenu")){
style=submenuStyle;
alwaysvisible=1;
left=10;
top=10;
aI("text=Home;url=http://www.projectfuture.org/index.htm;");
aI("text=Project Future Home;url=http://www.projectfuture.org/index.htm;showmenu=Home;");
aI("text=Partners;url=http://www.projectfuture.org/homelinks/ ... wmenu=Home;");
aI("text=News & Initiatives;url=http://www.projectfuture.org/news_initi ... wmenu=Home;");
aI("text=Economy;url=index.html;");
aI("text=Economy Overview;url=http://www.projectfuture.org/economy/em ... nu=Economy;");
aI("text=Industry Overview;url=http://www.projectfuture.org/economy/se ... nu=Economy;");
aI("text=Manufacturing;url=http://www.projectfuture.org/economy/ma ... nu=Economy;");
aI("text=Education;url=index.html;");
aI("text=K-12 Education;url=http://www.projectfuture.org/economy/ed ... =Education;");
aI("text=Post-Secondary Education;url=http://www.projectfuture.org/economy/ed ... =Education;");
}
=======================================================================================================
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Re: New To use of Menu (Testing)

Post by Ruth »

Hi,

I'm sorry, but I need to see the page to see why the menu isn't showing. Is that the full file you have? Is that ======== line in it?

Ruth
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: New To use of Menu (Testing)

Post by John »

I realize you are new and testing. However, regardless, please do not call anything from the Milonic servers; e.g., bgimage="http://milonic.com/menuimages/clxp_back.gif";, etc. If everybody did this things would come to a grinding halt here.

Thanks.
John
hockey77
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:00 am

Re: New To use of Menu (Testing)

Post by hockey77 »

Ruth,
I was only trying to highlight the actual menu_data.js file that was used to test a portion of the menu being developed.
hockey77
hockey77
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:00 am

Re: New To use of Menu (Testing)

Post by hockey77 »

John,
Thanks... Understand the problem that it would cause. I just wanted to get one piece running then insert the images that we'd use for site. Thanks for tip.
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: New To use of Menu (Testing)

Post by John »

hockey77 wrote:Ruth,
I was only trying to highlight the actual menu_data.js file that was used to test a portion of the menu being developed.
Understood. However, in our experience here we've found that problems could be anywhere. Snips don't give us the complete picture, which we need to help you out.
John
hockey77
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:00 am

Re: New To use of Menu (Testing)

Post by hockey77 »

John,

Do you need the all of the files including all the menu_data.js file to run the analysis.
The only change that was made was to the menu_date.js file. So that's why I only provided the file.

Hockey77
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Re: New To use of Menu (Testing)

Post by Ruth »

Hi,

Actually, we need a page, and if you can't provide that then we need everything that is on the page on which you can't see the menu so we can make a page and see if we can figure out the problem, i.e. the page, any css, the menu_data file as you have it.

Are you getting any kind of error message? If you are getting no error message at all, then it would seem that either the path to the files is incorrect and it's not even loading any files, or the path to the menu_data file is incorrect and it's calling the program files, but since it has no data it's not showing a menu.

Ruth
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: New To use of Menu (Testing)

Post by John »

Ruth is correct - we really need a URL, or (second choice) ALL code (page HTML, CSS if any, and menu _data file(s)) posted here (no snips or shortcuts!). If you post here please be SURE to use the [code][/code] tags provided in the reply area.

This is why a URL is so much easier for us!
John
Post Reply