Tree Menu Question ... Link from top level possible?

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
ripnoel
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 4:15 am
Location: Foothills of The Great Smoky Mtns.

Tree Menu Question ... Link from top level possible?

Post by ripnoel »

Greetings:

I have a client that wants to use a tree menu but also wants the top text to take the user to the home page top that section.

Is there a way to code this?

Here is what I have now ...
aI("text=Proteins;showmenu=Proteins;type=tree;");

Code suggestion to make this happen?????

Thanks,

Rip
User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Re: Tree Menu Question ... Link from top level possible?

Post by Andy »

Hi,

Have you tried adding a url property to the aI string, like this:

Code: Select all

aI("text=Proteins;showmenu=Proteins;type=tree;url=http://www.google.com");
ripnoel
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 4:15 am
Location: Foothills of The Great Smoky Mtns.

Re: Tree Menu Question ... Link from top level possible?

Post by ripnoel »

Yes if I place the link there it works but as soon as you are jumped to that page the tree menu closes again so you can never see the rollout contents of the tree menu. Thoughts help & suggestions appreciated.

Rip
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Re: Tree Menu Question ... Link from top level possible?

Post by Ruth »

Try using the openBranch option on that page so that the submenu is open when you get to the page. I'm going to have to ask Andy how to do it. I think you can do it in the menu itself, but I am not sure.

Ruth
User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Re: Tree Menu Question ... Link from top level possible?

Post by Andy »

Hi,

Can you please try the openmenubyurtl.js module found at http://milonic.com/menumodules.php - the file is http://milonic.com/openmenusbyurl.js and the syntax is:

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript" src="/openmenusbyurl.js"></script>
ripnoel
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 4:15 am
Location: Foothills of The Great Smoky Mtns.

Re: Tree Menu Question ... Link from top level possible?

Post by ripnoel »

Placed <script type="text/javascript" src="/js/mainMenu/openmenusbyurl.js"></script> (This is my path) in all appropriate documents and created and uploaded the openmenusbyurl.js file too and it does not appear to be working.

Is there something else I need to be editing?

On a side note; I've also just set up Milonic menuing on a new site for a non-profit public service website. I know Milonic offers their menu for schools .... how about this situation?

Thanks again,

Rip
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Re: Tree Menu Question ... Link from top level possible?

Post by Ruth »

Hi,

openmenubyurl is not something you create. It is a module you can download. Andy has a link in his post for it. I think it is also in the modules folder in the menu download :)

Ruth
ripnoel
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 4:15 am
Location: Foothills of The Great Smoky Mtns.

Re: Tree Menu Question ... Link from top level possible?

Post by ripnoel »

Yes I downloaded it and placed the call in each page and also made sure to upload it to my server ...
----------------------
<script language="JavaScript" src="/js/common.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/js/mainMenu/milonic_src.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/js/mainMenu/mmenudom.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/js/mainMenu/table_menu_data.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/js/openmenusbyurl.js"></script>
----------------------
It's still not working ... I might also mention, however, I have both the tree menu and an embedded menu on this page. If you could take a glance possibly you can shed some light as to why this module might not be working ...

http://www.kirklandfoundation.org

Thanks,

Rip
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: Tree Menu Question ... Link from top level possible?

Post by John »

Your main menu code is down-level (v5.792). The most current version, now v5.801, is required for support here in the forum. Please update your code and let us know what happens.
John
User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Re: Tree Menu Question ... Link from top level possible?

Post by Andy »

Do you have a URL that we can see? - if we can see something it might help us to give you a more accurate answer
ripnoel
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 4:15 am
Location: Foothills of The Great Smoky Mtns.

Re: Tree Menu Question ... Link from top level possible?

Post by ripnoel »

OK ... I've updated this file: milonic_menu_code.js to the latest version and also made sure that: openmenusbyurl.js is uploaded and properly linked to.

The URL to this site is: http://foodbiopolymers.tennessee.edu/

BTW, I did go ahead and purchase a license for them even though they are a university ... I do believe in supporting great software :D

Thanks in advance to all for your help with this.

Best,

Rip
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Re: Tree Menu Question ... Link from top level possible?

Post by Ruth »

I hate that. I just posted a long explanation and it logged me out, grrrrrrr.

Sorry it's been so long for the help, but I've been out a while.

I just tested this with version 5.801 and it works as you want.

Make your aI string for the Proteins in the main menu

Code: Select all

aI("text=Proteins;showmenu=Proteins;url=YOUR URL HERE;type=tree;");
Then in the Proteins submenu, remove the Home item. That isn't necessary now.

Upgrade to version 5.801 and upload the correct files, milonic_src, mmenudom, treemenu, openmenusbyurl, from that version and you should be good to go. If you want to keep your older version files until you test it make sure you have them saved someplace.

Though I don't work for Milonic, I'll thank you for the support. I think this is the greatest menu out there, then again I like it so much for it's design capabilities and functionality maybe I'm a little biased :)

Ruth
ripnoel
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 4:15 am
Location: Foothills of The Great Smoky Mtns.

Re: Tree Menu Question ... Link from top level possible?

Post by ripnoel »

Hi Ruth;

Well, I've made the changes above and I still can't get the menus to stay rolled out for their section. BTW, My client wanted all commented out for now so I did just leave the "home" link to see if I could get this to work.

What am I missing?

THX,

Rip
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Re: Tree Menu Question ... Link from top level possible?

Post by Ruth »

Hi,

Your path to the openmenusbyurl.js file is incorrect. You have it with the other files in js/mainmenu/, but the path is only js/openmenusbyurl.js on the page :)

Ruth
ripnoel
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 4:15 am
Location: Foothills of The Great Smoky Mtns.

Re: Tree Menu Question ... Link from top level possible?

Post by ripnoel »

I hate it when I do stupid stuff like that! Sometimes you can't see the forest for the trees.

OK ... fixed that. Now it works as expected in FireFox but not in IE.

Cleared cache in both browsers before testing. In IE the tree does not stay rolled out.

Any ideas?

Again the url is: http://foodbiopolymers.tennessee.edu/

Thanks Ruth, I really do appreciate your help!

Rip
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Re: Tree Menu Question ... Link from top level possible?

Post by Ruth »

I see the problem in IE6, but I don't know what is causing it. If you click the link once you're on the page it actually opens and stays open. That sounds like a timing issue, and once it is open then it always opens after that, probably because the stuff is cached. I'll have to try and play and see if I can figure out how to fix it, so I'll get back to you sometime this afternoon.

Ruth
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Re: Tree Menu Question ... Link from top level possible?

Post by Ruth »

Hi,

OK, I'm not sure about this. I have posted to Milonic for information. For now, try putting that openmenusbyurl.js file after the treemenu.js file and see if that does anything. I'm having trouble checking this because it's on my desktop. Everything in the same place so, of course, it's all working fine. I was just thinking maybe if the openmenusbyurl module is after the treemenu, and collapse data file that all the things might be loaded before it goes to work. Not sure, just a suggestion.

Ruth
User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Re: Tree Menu Question ... Link from top level possible?

Post by Andy »

Hi,

Have you tried putting <script type="text/javascript" src="/js/mainMenu/openmenusbyurl.js"></script> at the bottom of the page.

It looks like you are calling this module before you have declared the main menus.

You could also try adding this to your <BODY> tag: onload="_ocURL" - LIKE THIS:

<body onload="_ocURL">

-- Andy
Post Reply