Hor menu and vert menu in table gives stack overflow error

Please note that official support for this menu version has now ceased. There are still plenty of users, though, and the forum is still running. Some of our long-time users may be able to help you out.
Post Reply
Al
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 3:51 pm

Hor menu and vert menu in table gives stack overflow error

Post by Al »

My webpage has both a horizontal menu in the header cell of a table and a vertical menu in the left column of the table.

I am using 2 arrays - menu_array.js for the header and menu_array_v_scout.js for the vertical menu in the left column.

I have commented out the section
// The following line is critical for menu operation, and must appear only once.
//menunum=0;menus=new Array();_d=document;function

//addmenu(){menunum++;menus[menunum]=menu;}function dumpmenus(){mt="<script

//language=javascript>";for(a=1;a<menus.length;a++){mt+="

//menu"+a+"=menus["+a+"];"}mt+="<\/script>";_d.write(mt)}
//Please leave the above line intact
in the second, vertical menu array (menu_array_v_scout.js ).

I receive a stack overflow error when I access the page.

Any ideas?
leatherlips
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2002 9:08 pm

Stack Overflow

Post by leatherlips »

Not sure, but maybe you should delete the following from your second menu file (menu_array_v_scout.js):

menunum=0;menus=new Array();_d=document;function addmenu(){menunum++;menus[menunum]=menu;}function dumpmenus(){mt="<script language=javascript>";for(a=1;a<menus.length;a++){mt+=" menu"+a+"=menus["+a+"];"}mt+="<\/script>";_d.write(mt)}
Al
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 3:51 pm

Post by Al »

I have deleted the lines that you identified but I still receive the same stack error.

Any other ideas?

Thanks
leatherlips
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2002 9:08 pm

Stack Overflow

Post by leatherlips »

Could you post the URL of your site? It might help to be able to look at the code directly.
daytonw
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 12:28 am
Contact:

Post by daytonw »

I am having the same stack overflow problem. Did you solve it?
I will let you know if I do...I just got the problem like 5 minutes ago. Right now I am using Text for my verticle menu.
peace...
d
daytonw
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 12:28 am
Contact:

Post by daytonw »

Ok, I figured my problem
I called the mmenu.js twice on my page.
That should solve your problem.
http://www.milonic.co.uk/menu/faq.php#l34

end
Post Reply