No menu showing with NS 6.2 and Coldfusion

Please note that official support for this menu version has now ceased. There are still plenty of users, though, and the forum is still running. Some of our long-time users may be able to help you out.
Post Reply
jimryan
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2002 9:31 pm
Location: Santa Cruz, ca usa

No menu showing with NS 6.2 and Coldfusion

Post by jimryan »

Hi

I just downloaded the menu system a few days ago and have been setting up a trial menu. Everything seems to work fine except that under Netscape 6.2 there is no menu displayed if the file type is CFM (cold fusion). It works fine under all other browsers I've tried - IE5.5, IE6, IE5.0, NS 4.76, Opera 6, Mozilla 1.0.

It also works just fine in NS6.2 if I save the file as an ASP or HTML file type. Even though I'm saving it with a Coldfusion file type there is nothing but pure html code plus the Milonic JS code.

The browsers are running under w2k.

The code is extremely simple and is shown below. I'm wondering if any one has experience using the menu system with coldfusion. I don't think there is any problem with the menu code but Coldfusion must be altering the code in some way.


The pages can be loaded from
http://toyon.ucsc.edu/studenthousing/st ... stmenu.ASP
and testmenu.cfm

Thanks for any help

-----CODE------
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<title>Menu test</title>
<!-- <link REL="stylesheet" HREF="/Studenthousing/Styles/shomain.css" type="text/css"> -->
</head>

<body>
<script src="/studenthousing/includes/std_data/main_mmenu.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="/includes/mmenu.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
</body>
</html>
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Jim, I also use .cfm for my array files, and have the same failure you do. See one of my problems at http://westcgi.west.asu.edu/sai under different browsers - NS leaves a big hole, the others work fine.

Tried NS 7 release last night and the menu is there, but the follow-me is very erratic, not smooth as in IE.

Andy is aware.
John
tgaql
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 8:59 pm

try this

Post by tgaql »

I was having similar problems with CF until I added the following to after the </title> tag of my code when I use the menu. I think CF Server renders some of the Milonic code improperly in NN browsers for some reason. Anyways, it worked for me:

<META HTTP-EQUIV="Content-Type" CONTENT="text/html;charset=ISO-8859-1">

Aaron
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: try this

Post by John »

tgaql wrote:I was having similar problems with CF until I added the following to after the </title> tag of my code when I use the menu. I think CF Server renders some of the Milonic code improperly in NN browsers for some reason. Anyways, it worked for me:

<META HTTP-EQUIV="Content-Type" CONTENT="text/html;charset=ISO-8859-1">

Aaron
Interesting. Will give that a try.

In looking at things again this morning I find that NS 6.2 is now rendering the menu but 1px lower that it should be (or as displayed in NS 4.79 and IE 6). See http://westcgi.west.asu.edu/sai/ . Since we're starting to move away from supporting NS I don't think I'm going to worry about that.
John
ssemrau
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2002 6:04 pm
Location: VA
Contact:

Post by ssemrau »

Although we are not using NN here, I'm not having a problem dynamically creating 2 menus (down the left and across the top) of the site I'm doing. CF 5 / Oracle 9i.
Post Reply