Show the menu in another frame..

Please note that official support for this menu version has now ceased. There are still plenty of users, though, and the forum is still running. Some of our long-time users may be able to help you out.
Post Reply
gasp
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 10:14 pm

Show the menu in another frame..

Post by gasp »

In the "frame-example" you open the "frames_body_array" via the "frames_header_array" with the code: "Languages","show-menu=languages target=main;sourceframe=main",,"#",1.

But how can I open a menu in a different frame with a "link" (like the "Link/Image Based - Static") instead of another menu? tnx
User avatar
trytrix
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 9:46 pm
Location: Flanders / Belgium
Contact:

Post by trytrix »

Hi,
But how can I open a menu ....
.... instead of another menu ?
A menu is always a menu, isn't it ?

Cheers
Trytrix
You're Never Fully Dressed Without A :D Smile !

"From Image Flanders, one of Europe's most dynamic regions" - Visit : http://www.toerismevlaanderen.be
gasp
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 10:14 pm

Post by gasp »

a menu in another frame.. two different menus..
User avatar
trytrix
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 9:46 pm
Location: Flanders / Belgium
Contact:

Post by trytrix »

Hi again,

When frames are used on a site one normally need to use the targetting technics to address submenus into a different frame !
You could use direct menu settings (no xxxx.js includes) in your html page ... For example :

Code: Select all

,"Internet ,"Mozilla","http://www.mozilla.org/ target=main;sourceframe=main",,,1
,"Netscape 6","http://home.netscape.com/download/ target=main;sourceframe=main",,,0
,"Netscape 4.7","http://home.netscape.com/download/ target=main;sourceframe=main",,,0
,"Opera","http://www.opera.com/ target=main;sourceframe=main",,"This is some status text",0
although I can't guarantee it will work error-free !!

Cheers,

Trytrix
You're Never Fully Dressed Without A :D Smile !

"From Image Flanders, one of Europe's most dynamic regions" - Visit : http://www.toerismevlaanderen.be
User avatar
kevin3442
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2002 12:09 am
Location: Lincoln, NE
Contact:

Post by kevin3442 »

Hi gasp,

I think I get what you're after... The user clicks a static <a> link in one frame, causing a menu to open in a different frame. The static link examples use the popup() function, so I guess you'll need some variation on that. Problem is, it doesn't look like you can specify a target and a sourceframe in the call to popup(), so it looks like popup() has to be called within the same scope as the menu it is intended to open. Fortunately, since you load mmenu.js in any frame that contains a menu, the popup() function is already in the frame where you want the menu to open. You just have to make your link call the function in the correct frame, like so:

Code: Select all

<a href="javascript:parent.TargetFrameName.popup('menuname')">open menuname</a>
where TargetFrameName is the name of the frame where you want the menu to open, and menuname is the name of the menu that you want to open. To ensure that the menu opens where you want it to, make sure you set the Top and Left positions in the menu arrays that define each menu in the target frame (the 2nd and 3rd elements of the menu array).

I did a quick test and this works in IE6.

Hope that helps,

Kevin
Post Reply