Can't move NavBar vertically

Please note that official support for this menu version has now ceased. There are still plenty of users, though, and the forum is still running. Some of our long-time users may be able to help you out.
spraine
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 7:24 am

Can't move NavBar vertically

Post by spraine »

Hello all--

Can't reposition NavBar. Believe there's a conflict with web provider, who inserts ad at top of web page.

http://our.homewithgod.com/spr/

Very grateful for feedback and resolution,

Steve Raine
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Unless I'm missing something (it's still early here!), the menu is where you told it to be...

Code: Select all

20,					// Menu Top - The Top position of the menu in pixels
20px down from the top of the window. Try increasing that number.

Also, you're pretty far down-level with your version. You're running 3.3.19, while current is 3.5.11. Around here it's always best to keep up.
John
spraine
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 7:24 am

Post by spraine »

Where do I get the newest version?
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

From http://www.milonic.co.uk/menu/download.php. Change list is posted at http://www.milonic.co.uk/menu/versioninfo.php.

Don't forget to try that edit change.
John
spraine
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 7:24 am

Post by spraine »

Is the latest and greatest at

http://www.milonic.co.uk/menu/download.php

Standard Menu?
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Yep. That's always the most current.
John
spraine
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 7:24 am

Post by spraine »

Thanks.

I like some of the features on the older version: e.g., the red "dots" and the "transporter-like" appearance for the "Other" tab.

I wanted to do some experimenting with these.

Will I be able to recreate these by changing menu_array, or are they in mmenu coding?

Thanks again,
Steve
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

If you're talking about the in-line graphics next to the menu items - yes, that's all still there. The other item you mentioned is available by using 'Effects'.

May I respectfully suggest you take a look at the Samples Menu on http://www.milonic.co.uk/menu/ for a better idea of what this thing can do. Andy has the site chock full of good info.
John
spraine
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 7:24 am

Post by spraine »

Holy Smoke...

Making small changes to menu. Everything going well.

Added some items to a menu.

Suddenly got an error message regarding a line I hadn't touched.

Error: Expected ']'
Code: 0
URL: http:// (etc)

Looking at the coding I don't see "a hint".
spraine
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 7:24 am

Post by spraine »

Hmmm...
I don't this is going to happen in my lifetime.

Now have

Line: 446
Char: 3
Error: 'menu[...]' is null or not an object

Guess I'll just dump the file and start over--one change at a time.

Boy is this time consuming.
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

JS errors are far from helpful, but on quick look I did see a couple of things.

You have...

Code: Select all

Shadow(color=777777, Direction=135, Strength=5)
Should be...

Code: Select all

Shadow(color='#777777', Direction=135, Strength=5)
Note the change around the color hex code.

Also (not an error, but saves some steps), you have the effect written out for each menu item you're using it in...

Code: Select all

PlainStyle,
0,
,
"Fade(duration=0.5);Alpha(style=0,opacity=88);Shadow(color=777777, Direction=135, Strength=5)",
etc.

Instead, just before...

Code: Select all

timegap=500                   // The time delay for menus to remain visible
followspeed=5                 // Follow Scrolling speed
...put this...

Code: Select all

effect = "Fade(duration=0.5);Alpha(style=0,opacity=88);Shadow(color='#777777', Direction=135, Strength=5)"
Then, in your menu code, do this...

Code: Select all

PlainStyle,
0,
,
effect,
etc.

Saves some time and possible typing errors.
John
spraine
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 7:24 am

Post by spraine »

Regarding inserting the following code...

effect = "Fade(duration=0.5);Alpha(style=0,opacity=88);Shadow(color='#777777', Direction=135, Strength=5)"

instead of removing each current occurence, can I just put

//

in front of the line, like this...

//effect = "Fade(duration=0.5);Alpha(style=0,opacity=88);Shadow(color='#777777', Direction=135, Strength=5)"


???

Thanks,
Steve
spraine
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 7:24 am

Post by spraine »

Sorry about the faces, accidental.

How do I add the "random dissolve effect" to this coding?

Instead of

effect = "Fade(duration=0.5);Alpha(style=0,opacity=88);Shadow(color='#777777', Direction=135, Strength=5)"

would it be

effect = "randomdissolve(duration=0.5);Alpha(style=0,opacity=88);Shadow(color='#777777', Direction=135, Strength=5)"

???

Thanks,
Steve
spraine
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 7:24 am

Post by spraine »

OK...
Got it all working.

Thanks,
Steve
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Steve -

Sorry for the reply delay - always off on Friday and work is not something I choose to think about :!:

But you got it - that's the important thing.
John
spraine
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 7:24 am

Post by spraine »

Hi John--

Three questions :

RE http://our.homewithgod.com/spr/

1. How can I put 2 or 3 menus on this site (possibly side by side)?

2. If I create a table in which to put banners (examples on right), will the "menu expansions" appear on top of the table/banners (as the photos now do)?

3. Can I modify the menus with Photoshop effects, or am I limited to changes available through menu_array and/or mmenu ?

Thanks,
Steve
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

spraine wrote:RE http://our.homewithgod.com/spr/

1. How can I put 2 or 3 menus on this site (possibly side by side)?
Just make up as many menu_array.js files configured as you need. However, name them differently; e.g., menu_array1.js, menu_array2.js, or whatever. Your main calls would then be...

Code: Select all

<script language="Javascript" src="menu_array1.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script language="Javascript" src="menu_array2.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script language="Javascript" src="mmenu.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
etc. Then just call whatever array you need as usual.
2. If I create a table in which to put banners (examples on right), will the "menu expansions" appear on top of the table/banners (as the photos now do)?
Should work just as it does for you now. There are problems with menus dropping behind Flash and certain form fields, but there'a an easy fix for that.
3. Can I modify the menus with Photoshop effects, or am I limited to changes available through menu_array and/or mmenu ?
Since the menus are generated by JS I'm not sure how you would modify that with PS (or I don't understand the question!)
John
spraine
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 7:24 am

Post by spraine »

Hello--

Tried to experiment by adding a 2nd identical menu alongside the first...

only one appeared using:
(note: I did change the screen location of the 2nd, so I do NOT have one on top of the other)

<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="menu_array.js" type=text/javascript>
</SCRIPT>

<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="menu_array2.js"
type=text/javascript>
</SCRIPT>

<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="mmenu.js" type=text/javascript>
</SCRIPT>


So then tried:

<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="menu_array.js" type=text/javascript>
</SCRIPT>

<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="mmenu.js" type=text/javascript>
</SCRIPT>

<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="menu_array2.js" type=text/javascript>
</SCRIPT>

<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="mmenu.js" type=text/javascript>
</SCRIPT>


But this resulted in a "Stack Overflow at Line 523"

Problem 'cause I listed "mmenu" twice?

Possibly 'cause I'm using two identical menu-arrays (contents, not file name)???

Bottom line: attempts so far have failed to result in a second menu.
Steve
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Sorry 'bout that - my fault (it's Monday!).

Note this towards the top of the array file...
//The following line is critical for menu operation, and MUST APPEAR ONLY ONCE. If you have more than one menu_array.js file rem out this line in subsequent files
Just do what it says so that the lines of code (not copied above) appear in only one (the first called) of your array files.
John
spraine
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 7:24 am

Post by spraine »

Thanks John

I was just researching past posts, and had stumbled upon the answer when your reply came through.

Your reply was more direct than what I was finding...

I recalled seeing that Warning, but--obviously--did not appreciate its full import.

Thanks again,
Steve
Post Reply