Navbar behind forms on one page but above on another?

Please note that official support for this menu version has now ceased. There are still plenty of users, though, and the forum is still running. Some of our long-time users may be able to help you out.
User avatar
whiskey3
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 8:47 pm

Navbar behind forms on one page but above on another?

Post by whiskey3 »

Using version 3.....

On this page the navbar works the way I want it with it above the form.

http://www.moldex.com/new/requestsamples.htm

On this page it is behind the form:

http://www.moldex.com/new/msds.htm

Why is it working right on the first form but not the second?
What do I need to tweak in the code to make this work?

Thanks.
Wolf
User avatar
Maz
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 11:39 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Maz »

I don't see anything wrong.
maz
User avatar
whiskey3
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 8:47 pm

Post by whiskey3 »

How do you not see it?
If you click on Tech Briefs the navbar pull down goes underneath the form......
Wolf
User avatar
whiskey3
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 8:47 pm

Post by whiskey3 »

Wolf
User avatar
Hergio
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1123
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2002 7:46 pm
Location: Rochester, NY

Post by Hergio »

I think because one is a drop down menu, and all the others are text boxes. You may have to put the drop down in a div tag and then when you mouseover the menu, you call a function that hides the div so the menu can appear in front of everything.

Also Wolf, since you are sticking with version 3, post your version 3 questions to the version 3 forum until you upgrade. Keeps this forum cleaner and more focused on v5. :) Thanks.
Dave Hergert
Software Engineer
"Helping to make the menu better, one :?: at a time."
xarli
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 3:58 pm
Location: Spain - Salou

Post by xarli »

I have the same problem. In version 3.5.* you have to specify on the parent menu the name of the div tou want to hide an all went ok.

Upgrading to version 5.0 you have the hidediv but it does
nothing.

While do you have removed this feature?!? I think this is really a bug. I cannot upgrade to version 5 without recode your sources!!!

This 5.0 bug have been reported many times and you always answer that it is a v3 question. I think it is a v5 question... isn't it?

Xarli

PS: I'm sure that you maz & hergio can code a patch in seconds... or minutes... or...
User avatar
Hergio
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1123
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2002 7:46 pm
Location: Rochester, NY

Post by Hergio »

Hidediv works for the most part because it allows the menu to render over iframes with ease and some form objects. I am sure the ablility to render on top of all form objects may come in a future revision. I would love to put together a script/hack but I dont have the time to start such an endevour. I have all the faith in Andy that he can do it. But I think I could do it too! ;)

Yes, this is a new menu so you have to recode your sources. The menu structure is different (and easier I might add) so it would be well worth your time to upgrade. There is also a conversion tool located on the milonic site http://milonic.com/converter.php.

The reason I say v3 is because wolf is asking the question regarding the version 3 menu. The sites he listed on his post use version 3 and hes having the problem. He decided not to use version 5 just yet.
Dave Hergert
Software Engineer
"Helping to make the menu better, one :?: at a time."
User avatar
Maz
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 11:39 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Maz »

xarli wrote: PS: I'm sure that you maz & hergio can code a patch in seconds... or minutes... or...
:P LOL

You wouldn't believe how much time I've wasted trying to be a perfectionist. I have the oldest system and browser and it rendered perfectly... just doesn't figure.

The new site helps create a new menu so much easier now.
http://www.milonic.co.uk

Regards
maz
User avatar
whiskey3
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 8:47 pm

Post by whiskey3 »

Hergio,

Could you explain in code how I write the hid div tage to do this in menu 3?

Thanks...I will post in 3 area instead of 5 now.
Wolf
xarli
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 3:58 pm
Location: Spain - Salou

Post by xarli »

Well, i think you (Maz & Hergio) are busy men. If you give me some guidelines i'll code the patch for you... i hope...
User avatar
whiskey3
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 8:47 pm

Post by whiskey3 »

What do you need from me? I would be happy if you could code this for me. :)

Much appreciated.

Thanks.
Wolf
User avatar
Hergio
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1123
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2002 7:46 pm
Location: Rochester, NY

Post by Hergio »

Xarli, if you look at http://milonic.com/register.php you will see that when you mouse over DHTML Menu > Samples, the menu goes over all the form objects with ease (at least in IE6). I looked at the page code and didnt see anything special (no hidedivs) so I think the menu does it automatically. Make sure you have v5_RC6 and take a look at Andys code to see what hes doing.

And Whiskey, I think the problem also lies in the fact you are using 3.3.19 when the most recent version of the 3 family was 3.5.X. I believe the most recent version of v3 took care of this problem easily. But since Andy changed EVERYTHING, you may be hard pressed to find the download for that. I suggest upgrading again (using the converter makes it easy). But if you need v3.5.X, maybe you should ask Andy for a URL in the other forum or by email and maybe you can get it.
Dave Hergert
Software Engineer
"Helping to make the menu better, one :?: at a time."
xarli
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 3:58 pm
Location: Spain - Salou

Post by xarli »

:D OK! OK! You don't have to do nothing special!

Guidelines for those ho have the same (unexistent) problem:

V3.5.*
:idea: Place your form inside a div and name it (remember to set the same value for name and id attributes). Suppose we name it howdyform.
:idea: Specify that name in the correct place when you create the menu, for a menu without submenus:

Code: Select all

addmenu(menu=["myOKMenu",29,520,,0,,XPMainStyle,1,,,0,1,0,,3,0,0,'howdyform',,0,,
,"An Item","/url/to/somewhere onbordercolor=406080;offbordercolor=60A0C0;",,,0
]);
V5.0
:idea: Assure your menu and form fall into the same div or no div at all !!!
:idea: And that's all !!!


:D :D :D The better patch: NO PATCH! Great Job Andy and thanks Dave(Hergio) for finding the working example... trees hide me the forest

Dave, may i post the solution to all my annoying posts on all the forums??? :oops:
User avatar
Hergio
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1123
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2002 7:46 pm
Location: Rochester, NY

Post by Hergio »

Ouch, hey now, I said I was sorry! :oops: Nice detective work, couldn't have done it any better myself! :lol:
Dave Hergert
Software Engineer
"Helping to make the menu better, one :?: at a time."
User avatar
whiskey3
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 8:47 pm

Post by whiskey3 »

Thanks a bunch. Will code it when I get a chance. Just had to re-code a bunch of product pages for their section on their Australian site and had to re-tool a bunch of product numbers but I will get back with you and I appreciate the time and effort involved for the fix.

Will try it in the next day or two......

Thanks again.
Wolf
User avatar
whiskey3
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 8:47 pm

Post by whiskey3 »

Okay here's my form:

<div align="center" id="test"><form name="form1">

<p><font size="2" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"><strong>By
Name</strong></font>
<select name="site" size=1 onChange="javascript:formHandler1()">
<option value="">Go to....
<option value="http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp ... cupational Noise Exposure (1910.95)
<option value="http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp ... espiratory Protection (1910.134)
</select>
</p>

</form> </div>

I called the form id="test"

Here's my menu_array.js file:

addmenu(menu=["techinfo",
,,210,1,"",style1,,"left",effect,,,,,,,,,,,,
,"Biohazard Warning","http://www.wherever.com",,,1

I added the 'test' to here:

addmenu(menu=["techinfo",
,,210,1,"",style1,,"left",'test',effect,,,,,,,,,,,,
,"Biohazard Warning","http://www.wherever.com",,,1

Is this not correct?
What am I doing wrong?

Thanks.
Wolf
User avatar
Hergio
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1123
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2002 7:46 pm
Location: Rochester, NY

Post by Hergio »

addmenu(menu=["techinfo",
,,210,1,"",style1,,"left",,effect,,,,,,,'test',,,,,
,"Biohazard Warning","http://www.wherever.com",,,1

This looks more correct as to what xarli was mentioning before. I have not been able to test it since i upgraded to v5 so I cant tell you exactly. But I counted xarli's example as the form id being the 18th spot in the array.
Dave Hergert
Software Engineer
"Helping to make the menu better, one :?: at a time."
User avatar
whiskey3
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 8:47 pm

Post by whiskey3 »

I added the 'test' after the effect in the correct spot in the menu_array.js file and the menu still goes under the form?

see the div tag here and how the tech info submenu goes underneath the form.

http://www.moldex.com/new/links.htm
Wolf
User avatar
Hergio
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1123
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2002 7:46 pm
Location: Rochester, NY

Post by Hergio »

Your div only has a name attribute, it needs both a name AND an ID attribute both set to the same value.
Dave Hergert
Software Engineer
"Helping to make the menu better, one :?: at a time."
User avatar
whiskey3
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 8:47 pm

Post by whiskey3 »

DOH! Of course will try and get back with you....

:)
Wolf
Post Reply