Open a new window with the URL

Please note that official support for this menu version has now ceased. There are still plenty of users, though, and the forum is still running. Some of our long-time users may be able to help you out.
Locked
shuibers
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 4:13 pm

Open a new window with the URL

Post by shuibers »

I am using the Frame Based Window menu and it works perfect only question is how can I get a url to open a new window rather than in the same window. Each time the user will have to click on the Next button to go back to the mani page...

Here is the line of code that needs to be modified just I do not know how to:

Frame_Side_array.js
,"Home","/menu/ target=_top;sourceframe=main;",,,1

Instead of /menu/ I try http://www.cnn.com/ and it displays it correctly but in the same window. I want to have a new window open with this url...
User avatar
Hergio
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1123
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2002 7:46 pm
Location: Rochester, NY

Post by Hergio »

_top refers to the entire parent page which contains all the frames. Change _top to _blank and you will get the URL opening up in a new window every time. ;)
You can also use _self to open up only in the current frame.
You can also put a frame's name as the target and it will open up in whatever frame has that name.
Lastly you can use _parent to refer back to the window that opened the child window.

Gave you alittle more information than you needed, but hope it helps.
Dave Hergert
Software Engineer
"Helping to make the menu better, one :?: at a time."
shuibers
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 4:13 pm

Post by shuibers »

It works perfect only question is how do I do this for submenus such as this:

Frames_body_array.js:

addmenu(menu=["Exams",
,,135,1,"",plain_style,,"left",effect,,,,,,,,,,,,
,"CNN","http://www.cnn.com\?tp=win95",,,1
])
User avatar
Hergio
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1123
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2002 7:46 pm
Location: Rochester, NY

Post by Hergio »

If I am not mistaken, I BELIEVE you add the target immediately after the URL so, in your case...
http://www.cnn.com\?tp=win95

would become

http://www.cnn.com\?tp=win95 target=_blank

Again, Its been awhile since I looked at the v3 syntax and I am so happy with v5, I jave begun to willfully forget v3, hehe. But if it doesnt work, we'll dig alittle and find out where I am wrong. ;)
Dave Hergert
Software Engineer
"Helping to make the menu better, one :?: at a time."
Locked