how to make an image appear in the mouseover

Please note that official support for this menu version has now ceased. There are still plenty of users, though, and the forum is still running. Some of our long-time users may be able to help you out.
Post Reply
Bill
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 1:03 am

how to make an image appear in the mouseover

Post by Bill »

Here is the code I have for my menu item:

addmenu(menu=["Coming Conferences",,,160,1,,style3,0,"left","gradientwipe(size=1.00, wipestyle=0, motion=Forward,

duration=0.3);Shadow(color='#777777', Direction=135, Strength=5)",0,,,,,,,,,,,
,"<img border=0 align=middle scr=Image2.gif>9th International Fragile X Conference, June 23-27, 2004 at the Renaissance Hotel in

Washington, DC","http://www.marriott.com/DPP/propertyPag ... ess",,"",1

])

The Image2.gif doesn't show up...just a image square like it can't find the graphic. The image is in the same dir as the menus. See the image for the menu item itself called arrowrtgold.gif? That one shows in the menu bar. I'm just trying to get the image to show when I do a mouseover. The text I have shows up.

Any ideas what I'm missing?
User avatar
kevin3442
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2002 12:09 am
Location: Lincoln, NE
Contact:

Post by kevin3442 »

Hi Bill,
like it can't find the graphic. The image is in the same dir as the menus.
Two things:

(1) Since the script is loaded into the html file, and acts from there, the image path is relative to the location of the html file, not the menu script files. I.e., without specifying a path to the image, the page is going to look in the same directory that it (the html file) came from.

(2) [gentle prod] Just for future reference, you're using version 3 of the menu, but this forum is for version 5. There is a version 3 forum you can use for subsequent version 3 questions. Also, if you're just starting out, why not consider switching to the latest greatest version?

Hope that helps,

Kevin
Bill
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 1:03 am

Post by Bill »

The image is in the same directory. In fact I replaced the call to the Image2 with the arrowrtgold and it failed too. Something about that area of the menus not allowing an image to appear.
Sorry I got into the wrong area of the forumns. I've been using these menus for a long time now and I can't find Andys example of the cars for menu version 3 like he has for version 5. I want to convert over to v5 but I have a lot of time invested in my site and am affraid I'd have to do it all over again.
Go see: http://www.fragilex.org and you'll see.
User avatar
kevin3442
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2002 12:09 am
Location: Lincoln, NE
Contact:

Post by kevin3442 »

Hi Bill,

I had a look at your site and menu4_array.js. Don't know if this was in there before (it didn't show up in the exampe code of your initial post), but your code actually has a / in front of the image filename, like so:

Code: Select all

,"<img scr=/Image2.gif>9th International 
Try removing the slash, like so:

Code: Select all

,"<img scr=Image2.gif>9th International 
Also, if you want to have a second image, to get a mouseover effect on that image, you'll need to use the swapimage parameter, like this:

Code: Select all

,"<img scr=Image2.gif>9th International Fragile X Conference, June 23-27, 2004 at the Renaissance Hotel in Washington, DC ","http://www.marriott.com/DPP/propertyPage.asp?marshacode=WASRB&EPNAVCEC=InProcess swapimage=imagename.gif",,"",1
Hope that helps,

Kevin
Bill
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 1:03 am

Found the problem .... I had scr instead of src in the code

Post by Bill »

I fixed the finger check in the code and it worked.....Thanks for the rollover tip.

I would like to progress to the version 5 but now that you have seen the site and some of the code, what do you think my chances of the convertor making in good or turning it into a mess.
User avatar
Hergio
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1123
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2002 7:46 pm
Location: Rochester, NY

Post by Hergio »

Tough to say, the converter had some growing pains when it first came out. There were times it worked great on peoples code and others the simplest thing would throw it off. I think its been tweaked alittle. Your best bet would be to run it through the menu, why not. Get the new code, throw it into a test page and run it, see how it goes! Good luck! ;)
Dave Hergert
Software Engineer
"Helping to make the menu better, one :?: at a time."
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

One thing I noticed is his img tags all contain...

Code: Select all

,"<img scr...
I'm a little confused why it's working, since that should be...

Code: Select all

,"<img src...
John
User avatar
kevin3442
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2002 12:09 am
Location: Lincoln, NE
Contact:

Post by kevin3442 »

Interesting indeed... didn't even see that. So why does it work at all? Darn... now I'm going to have to look into that or it's going to bug me. Thanks a lot John.
User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Post by Andy »

Let us know if you find out Kevin.

I'll put it with all the other weird things that have happened lately :?

Cheers
Andy
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

You know I'm always lookin' out for 'our gang', Kevin... ;)
John
Post Reply