Problems alignment menu with submenu

Please note that official support for this menu version has now ceased. There are still plenty of users, though, and the forum is still running. Some of our long-time users may be able to help you out.
Post Reply
Emielio
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 10:31 am

Problems alignment menu with submenu

Post by Emielio »

I've got a problem aligning the "header"-menu with the "body"-menu. First I'll give the URL:

http://home.wanadoo.nl/emielbekke/tmp/index2.html

My website in progress will use frames. So I've tried the original frames-script and it worked fine. But when I implemented the script into my website the submenu just moved to the left where it has to be under the head-menu :? . I think it's got something to do with the framesets, but I really can't find the solution.

Can anyone please help me... I'm desperate... :x [/url]
User avatar
Hergio
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1123
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2002 7:46 pm
Location: Rochester, NY

Post by Hergio »

My firewall at work is preventing me from viewing it, but you might want to try changing the top and/or left values of your submenus. Because you are going across frames, the sub menu doesn't know where its parent is so it needs top and left coordinates. Your frameset sizes might not be the same dimensions as the sample so the menu doesn't line up correctly. Try changing those values and it may help.

Also you didnt mention what version of the menu you are using but if you are using version3 I would recommend upgrading to version 5 of the Milonic DHTML menu.
Dave Hergert
Software Engineer
"Helping to make the menu better, one :?: at a time."
Emielio
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 10:31 am

Post by Emielio »

I'm using the Frames-version of DHTML-menu... don't think I can upgrade to version 5 can I ??

I also can't find the settings for the width of my submenus... I can adjust the main-width, but that doesn't help at all... If you're looking at my URL you'll find the script-files and het html-frameset:

http://home.wanadoo.nl/emielbekke/tmp/
User avatar
Hergio
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1123
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2002 7:46 pm
Location: Rochester, NY

Post by Hergio »

Dont worry about the width of the items, just move them over. You should see from the examples you can set the top and left properties of a menu, they are like the first two commas after the menu name I think. You can just edit those to move the menu around.

Also, you are correct, frames are not supported by the version 5 Milonic DHTML Menu out of the box. But I threw together some steps and a little code and that allows you to use the version 5 in a frames site. You loose alittle functionality but it ain't bad. But its not supported by milonic, so don't ask for help on it, m'kay? ;)
viewtopic.php?t=2753
The only reason I do it is to try and get as many people as possible to use the new version. Its a hell of alot easier to support.
Dave Hergert
Software Engineer
"Helping to make the menu better, one :?: at a time."
User avatar
fredlongworthhighschool
Mega Advanced
Mega Advanced
Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2003 11:34 am
Location: Manchester, England.
Contact:

Post by fredlongworthhighschool »

You could use IFRAMES. It means a little bit of work in adding scroll prevention scripts to pages (although not essential), but it is worth it in the long run because you guarantee to get support as well as a faster menu.
Andy Davis
Web Designer & Smartboard Manager

Fred Longworth High School, Manchester, England.
Emielio
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 10:31 am

Post by Emielio »

Still can't find the right value where to change the width of the submenu... sorry about that... I don't understand what I'm doing wrong
User avatar
Hergio
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1123
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2002 7:46 pm
Location: Rochester, NY

Post by Hergio »

By top and left I DO NOT mean width. I mean the position/coordinates of where the menu displays itself. Here is a copy of a menu definition for Milonic DHTML menu version 3 with comments to tell you where what does what.

Code: Select all

addmenu(menu=[		// This is the array that contains your menu
"mainmenu",			// Menu Name - This is name of your menu
20,					// Menu Top - The Top position in pixels
200,				// Menu Left - The Left position in pixels
,					// Menu Width - Menus width in pixels
1,					// Menu Border Width 
,					// Screen Position - "center;left;right;middle;top;bottom" 
style1,				// Properties Array - this is set higher up, as above
1,					// Always Visible - visible at all time (1=on/0=off)
"left",				// Alignment - text alignment, left, right or center
,					// Filter - Text variable for setting transitional effects
,					// Follow Scrolling - follow the user down the screen (1=on/0=off)
1, 					// Horizontal Menu - Tells the menu to become horizontal(1=on/0=off)
,					// Keep Alive - 
,					// Position of TOP sub image left:center:right
,					// Set the Overall Width of Horizontal Menu to 100% 
,					// Right To Left - . (1=on/0=off)
,					// Open the Menus OnClick - leave blank for OnMouseover (1=on/0=off)
,					// ID of the div you want to hide on MouseOver (useful for hiding form elements)
,					// Background image for menu when BGColor set to transparent.
,					// Scrollable Menu
,					// Reserved for future use
,"Home","http://www.dynamicdrive.com",,"Back to the home page",1 // "Description Text", "URL", "Alternate URL", "Status", "Separator Bar"
,"News sites  ","show-menu=news",,"",1
,"Webmaster  ","show-menu=webmaster",,"",1
,"Downloads  ","show-menu=downloads",,"",1
,"Search  ","show-menu=search",,"",1
,"Other  ","show-menu=other",,"",1
])
Meun Top, Menu Left and Menu Width near the top are the three variables you need. On your menu, just count in however many commas they are and set the values there. Any more questions, let us know!
Dave Hergert
Software Engineer
"Helping to make the menu better, one :?: at a time."
Emielio
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 10:31 am

Post by Emielio »

You're correct about the code in the frames_head_array.js. These functions are working just fine. But now I'm talking about the submenus, which is the frames_body_array.js-file. I've listed the code below...

Code: Select all

timegap=500					// The time delay for menus to remain visible
followspeed=5				// Follow Scrolling speed
followrate=40				// Follow Scrolling Rate
suboffset_top=100			// Sub menu offset Top position 
suboffset_left=100			// Sub menu offset Left position
Frames_Top_Offset=10 		// Frames Page Adjustment for Top Offset
Frames_Left_Offset=-36		// Frames Page Adjustment for Left Offset



plain_style=[				// Menu Properties Array
"navy",						// Off Font Color
"ccccff",					// Off Back Color
"FFEBCD",					// On Font Color
"4B0082",					// On Back Color
"000000",					// Border Color
12,							// Font Size
"normal",					// Font Style
"bold",						// Font Weight
"Verdana, Tahoma, Arial, Helvetica",	// Font
4,							// Padding
"arrow.gif"					// Sub Menu Image
,							// 3D Border & Separator
,"66ccff"					// 3D High Color
,"000099"					// 3D Low Color
]


addmenu(menu=["languages",
,,100,1,"",plain_style,,,effect,,,,,,,,,,,,
,"PHP", "history.php?tp=php",,,0
,"JSP", "history.php?tp=jsp",,,0
,"JavaScript", "history.php?tp=jscript",,,0
])
Can't find the coordinates anywhere... Or do I have to adjust the header-file ??
Post Reply