submenu item show up in wrong location

Please note that official support for this menu version has now ceased. There are still plenty of users, though, and the forum is still running. Some of our long-time users may be able to help you out.
Post Reply
User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3307
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Re: submenu item show up in wrong location

Post by Andy » Thu Jan 31, 2002 12:14 am

What do you mean by set focus? I have not seen this issue, do you have a site we can troubleshoot?
Thanks,
Yadin

User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3307
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Re: submenu item show up in wrong location

Post by Andy » Thu Jan 31, 2002 8:15 am

i guess he means the same thing i posted in "Show menu on link", atm i have no page available to troubleshoot, sorry.

greets,
patrick

User avatar
yadin
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: State College, PA, USA
Contact:

submenu item show up in wrong location

Post by yadin » Sat Mar 09, 2002 8:37 pm

When I mouseover a menu item that has a submenu, normally the submenu open correctly to the right. This does not happen when you set focus on the submenu. The submenu open in teh top left corner of the page

If I mouseover the menu first it works correctly from then on. Why does it not work correctly on the first time?

Guest

Re: submenu item show up in wrong location

Post by Guest » Sun May 19, 2002 7:51 pm

Let me explain further.

I am using a Tabular Data Control to populate the menu names. When I use an arrow key to show the sub menu, the menu pops up at the top left corner of the start of the menu location. If I mouse over the menu first then use the arrow keys the menu displays correctly.

What is happening is the menu location variable is not set until you mouse over the menu one time. I wrote to Andy about this and he gave me a couple of thing to try but so far nothing I have tried has worked.

I can't show youa web page because these pages are on our internal network.

One thing I need to add, I have added code to the menu to use the arrow keys to navigate the menus. Our web pages must be accessable for the handicapped os the arrow keys must work similar to the arrow keys in a standard Microsoft application.

--Mikey

Post Reply